Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรีฟอร์มด้วยไอน้ำของโทลูอีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลออกไซด์บนทัลค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Steam reforming of toluene using Nio/Talc catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Second Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.928
Abstract
การกำจัดทาร์ในแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงจากกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันชีวมวลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดเป็นการทำความสะอาดแก๊สและเพิ่มร้อยละผลที่ได้ของแก๊สเชื้อเพลิง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากไฮดรัสแมกนีเซียมซิลิเกตหรือทัลค์ สำหรับใช้ในกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชัน ชีวมวล เพื่อกำจัดทาร์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดได้ โดยทำการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและศึกษาความสามารถในการกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มโทลูอีนด้วยไอน้ำเป็นแบบจำลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งที่ภาวะบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 600-800 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของภาวะการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/ทัลค์ ได้แก่อุณหภูมิในการแคลไซน์นิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับทัลค์ ร้อยละของนิกเกิลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และชนิดของตัวรองรับ ได้แก่ ทัลค์ โดโลไมต์ นิกเกิลออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับทัลค์และนิกเกิลออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับโดโลไมต์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่มีตัวรองรับเป็นไฮดรัสแมกนีเซียมซิลิเกตเร่งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อุณหภูมิและร้อยละของนิกเกิลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนเพิ่มขึ้น โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทดลองคือ อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส อุณหภูมิในการแคลไซน์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/ทัลค์ คือ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ร้อยละของนิกเกิลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 5 โดยให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนอย่างสมบูรณ์และให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนสูงถึงร้อยละ 70.4
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Catalytic elimination of tars contained in the produced gas is crucial to improve the process of biomass gasification in circulating fluidized bed gasifer-permitting gas clean up and increasing syngas yield. This work developed a catalyst from hydrous magnesium silicate or talc for biomass gasification and tar removal during fluidized bed steam gasification of biomass. The prepared catalysts were tested in a fixed bed reactor. In which steam reforming of toluene as a tar-model compound took place at atmospheric pressure.The effect of reaction temperatures between 600 to 800๐C and catalyst preparation were investigated. The influence of temperature calcicination of the nickel/talc catalyst, the percentage of nickel loading on catalyst and types of the catalyst support, which were talc and dolomite. It was found that the nickel/talc catalyst gave high performace and high activity for the reaction and gave high carbon conversion to gas. The optimum condition was found to be the reaction temperature of 700๐C and the percentage of nickel loading of 5 wt%. At this condition, the complete carbon conversion was attained and the hydrogen production efficiency is 70.4.
Share
COinS