Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกำลังแรงยึดดึงระหว่างเรซินซีเมนต์และวัสดุชนิดไฮบริด
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Morakot Piemjai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.392
Abstract
Purpose: To compare tensile bond strength among the hybrid materials (VITA ENAMIC®, SHOFU Block HC, Katana AVENCIA and Experimental material) using two primers (Universal ceramic primer and RelyX ceramic primer) and two resin cements (Super-Bond C&B and RelyXTM U200). Methods: Twenty blocks of 4×4×1 mm3 were prepared from each material type. In VITA ENAMIC® group, specimens were conditioned with 5% Hydrofluoric acid and primer. In SHOFU Block HC and Katana AVENCIA groups, specimens were treated with 50µm alumina and primer. In experimental material, specimens were etched with 65% Phosphoric acid. Ten specimens were randomly assigned to each group for different resin cement then cemented on bovine enamel. All cemented specimens were stored in water at 37ºC for 24 hours. TBS was tested with a universal testing machine. The fractured interface was examined with a stereomicroscope and TBS data were statistically analyzed. Result: The experimental material showed the highest TBS values, followed by VITA ENAMIC®, Katana AVENCIA, and SHOFU Block HC, respectively. There was no significant difference between different resin cement (p>0.05). In SHOFU Block HC group, all fractured specimens showed adhesive failure. Conclusion: The types of inorganic components and surface treatment of the hybrid materials have an effect on TBS values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบค่าความแข็งแรงยึดดึงระหว่างวัสดุไฮบริด (VITA ENAMIC®, SHOFU Block HC, Katana AVENCIA และวัสดุทดลอง) กับเรซินซีเมนต์ 2 ชนิด คือ ซุปเปอร์บอนด์และรีไลย์เอ๊กซ์ยูสองร้อย โดยใช้ร่วมกับยูนิเวอร์แซลเซรามิกไพรม์เมอร์และรีไลย์เอ๊กซ์เซรามิกไพรม์เมอร์ตามลำดับ วิธีการศึกษา: เตรียมชิ้นตัวอย่างวัสดุไฮบริดทั้งหมดตัดขนาด 4x4x1 มิลลิเมตร3 จำนวน 20 ชิ้นของวัสดุแต่ละชนิด นำชิ้นตัวอย่างไปขัดผิวด้วยกระดาษทรายซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ ความละเอียด 400 และ 600 และนำไปปรับสภาพผิวโดยวัสดุ VITA ENAMIC® ใช้ด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 ร่วมกับเซรามิกไพรม์เมอร์ วัสดุ SHOFU Block HC และ Katana AVENCIA ใช้การเป่าทรายด้วยผงอะลูมินาขนาด 50 ไมครอน ร่วมกับเซรามิกไพรม์เมอร์ตามที่บริษัทแนะนำ ส่วนวัสดุทดลองใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 65 หลังจากนั้นทำการสุ่มชิ้นตัวอย่างมายึดกับเคลือบฟันวัวที่ถูกลงบล็อคด้วยเดนทัลสโตน ด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัวอย่าง หลังจากนั้นนำชิ้นตัวอย่างไปแช่น้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อนนำมายึดกับแท่งพีเอ็มเอ็มเอเพื่อทดสอบแรงยึดดึงด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากล ตรวจสอบตำแหน่งแตกหักบนผิววัสดุด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดสเตอริโอและนำค่าความแข็งแรงยึดดึงมาทดสอบทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา: การใช้วัสดุทดลองให้ค่าความแข็งแรงยึดดึงสูงที่สุด ตามด้วยวัสดุ VITA ENAMIC®, Katana AVENCIA และ SHOFU Block HC ตามลำดับ โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างกันระหว่างการใช้เรซินซีเมนต์ 2 ชนิด (p>0.05) และพบความล้มเหลวเกิดขึ้นที่บริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างเรซินซีเมนต์และวัสดุไฮบริดทั้งหมดในกลุ่มวัสดุ SHOFU Block HC บทสรุป: ชนิดของส่วนอนินทรีย์และการเตรียมพื้นผิวของวัสดุไฮบริดมีผลต่อค่าความแข็งแรงยึดดึง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.