Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of TiO₂ layer for dye-sensitized solar cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมชั้นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดไวสีย้อม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Second Advisor
Chanwit Chityuttakan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1274
Abstract
The suitable conditions for the formation of TiO₂ layer by spray coating technique were investigated for the application of dye-sensitized solar cell. TiO₂ layers were prepared by spray coating technique on 3x3 cm2 ZnO(Al)/SLG substrates. The TiO₂ colloidal solution was prepared from ground TiO₂ powder in acetylacetone and deionized water. The TiO₂ colloidal solution was sprayed on ZnO(Al)/SLG substrate consisting of a very thin sputtered TiO₂ blocking layer. The substrates used in this work were spun at 1800 rpm prior to spraying at room temperature. The as-grown TiO₂ samples were annealed at 450ºC for 1 hour in atmosphere. The characterization tools such as XRD, UV-VIS spectrometer and AFM were used to verify the deposited TiO₂ films for its structural, optical and surface properties, respectively. The counter electrode for the dye-sensitized solar cells in this work was prepared from the electrochemical deposition of Pt on the ZnO(Al)/SLG substrate. The ruthenium 535 bis-TBA dye was used as the sensitizer. The photo-to-current conversion efficiency of the cells was characterized under standard AM 1.5 radiation (100 mW/cm²). The highest efficiency of DSSC was prepared from the TiO₂-blocking-layer (thick ~25 nm), thickness of TiO₂ layer ~13 μm and Degussa TiO₂ P25 which value short circuit current density (Jsc) of approximately 0.368 mA/cm2, open-circuit voltage (Voc) of approximately 730 mV, Fill Factor (FF) 0.59 and efficiency (η) of approximately 0.158%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปลูกชั้นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีการพ่นเคลือบถูกศึกษาสำหรับการประยุกต์ของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดไวสีย้อม ชั้นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีพ่นเคลือบบนแผ่นรองรับซิงค์ออกไซด์เจืออะลูมินัมบนกระจกขนาด 3 x 3 ตารางเซนติเมตร สารแขวนลอยไทเทเนียมไดออกไชด์ถูกเตรียมโดยการบดผงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในอะซิทิวอะซิโตและน้ำปราศจากไอออน สารแขวนลอยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ถูกพ่นลงบนแผ่นรองรับซิงค์ออกไซด์เจืออะลูมินัมบนกระจกซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบชั้นยับยั้งไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์บางมาก แผ่นรองรับในงานนี้ถูกหมุนด้วยความเร็วรอบ 1800 รอบต่อนาที ก่อนทำการพ่นที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ตัวอย่างไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ปลูกถูกเผาที่ 450 องศาเซลเซียส ใน 1 ชั่วโมง ในบรรยากาศ เครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์เช่น เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เครื่องตรวจวัดการดูดกลืนแสง กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แรงของอะตอม ถูกใช้ในการตรวจสอบการเคลือบไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สำหรับสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้าง เชิงแสง และพื้นผิวหน้าตามลำดับ ขั้วไฟฟ้าตรงข้ามสำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดไวสีย้อมในงานนี้ถูกเตรียม จากการเคลือบเซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีของแพลทินัมบนแผ่นรองรับซิงค์ออกไซด์เจืออะลูมินัมบนกระจก สารสีย้อม Ruthenium 535 bis-TBA ถูกใช้เป็นสารไวแสง ประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนแสงโฟตอนเป็นกระแสของเซลล์ถูกวิเคราะห์ภายใต้รังสีมาตรฐาน AM 1.5 ความเข้มแสงเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดไวสีย้อมถูกเตรียมมาจาก ชั้นป้องกั้นการลัดวงจรไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์หนาประมาณ 25 นาโนเมตร ความหนาของชั้นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ประมาณ 13 ไมโครเมตร และไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ชนิด Degussa P25 จะมีค่า ความหนาแน่นของกระแส (Jsc) เท่ากับ 0.368 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ความต่างศักย์ (Voc) ประมาณ 730 มิลลิโวลต์ ค่าฟิลแฟคเตอร์ (FF) 0.59 และประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ 0.158%
Creative Commons License