Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Corrections to scaling in phase-ordering dynamics of two-dimensional xy system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแก้ไขสเกลลิงในพลศาสตร์การจัดระเบียบเฟสของระบบ XY สองมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varagorn Hengpunya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1272
Abstract
Scaling phenomena in nonequilibrium dynamics are very important and challenging problem in condensed matter physics. In this thesis, we investigated the scaling phenomena in phase-ordering dynamics. The purpose of the thesis is to determine dynamical scaling properties and its correction forms in phase-ordering dynamics of two-dimensional XY system. We consider quenches in nonconserved two-dimensional XY system between any two temperatures below the Kosterlitz-Thouless transition temperature. The first-order correction to correlations associated with the amplitude fluctuations is investigated. In order to solve this problem, we treat the small amplitude fluctuations comparing to the phase fluctuations. Then, the dynamics of phase and amplitude fields become uncoupled. The dynamics of the phase field is refered as the zeroth-order theory while for the amplitude field is refered as the first-order correction. We find that, at late times, the nonequilibrium parts of both zeroth- and first-order correlations exhibit scaling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปรากฏการณ์สเกลลิงในพลศาสตร์นอกสมดุลเป็นปัญหาที่มีความสำคัญและท้าทายในฟิสิกส์ของสสารควบแน่น ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราสืบสวนปรากฏการณ์สเกลลิงในพลศาสตร์การจัดระเบียบเฟส จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือคำนวณหาคุณสมบัติสเกลลิงเชิงพลวัตและรูปแบบการแก้ไขในพลศาสตร์การจัดระเบียบเฟสของระบบ XY สองมิติ เราพิจารณาการลดอุณหภูมิในระบบ XY สองมิติแบบไม่อนุรักษ์ระหว่างสองอุณหภูมิใดๆที่ต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนแบบคอสเตอร์ลิตซ์-เทาเลสส์ การแก้ไขสหสัมพันธ์อันดับที่หนึ่งเนื่องจากการกระเพื่อมของอำพนถูกสืบสวน ในการแก้ปัญหานี้เราให้การกระเพื่อมของอำพนมีค่าน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับการกระเพื่อมของเฟส ดังนั้นพลวัตของสนามเฟสและสนามอำพนจึงไม่ขึ้นต่อกัน โดยเราพิจารณาการพลวัตของสนามเฟสเป็นทฤษฎีอันดับที่ศูนย์ในขณะที่การพลวัตของสนามอำพนเป็นการแก้ไขอันดับที่หนึ่ง เราพบว่าเมื่อเวลาล่วงเลยไปนานส่วนนอกสมดุลของสหสัมพันธ์ทั้งในทฤษฎีอันดับที่ศูนย์และการแก้ไขอันดับที่หนึ่งแสดงสเกลลิง
Creative Commons License