Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Spin glass phase in random-bond Ising model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะแก้วสปินในแบบจำลองไอซิงที่มีพันธะแบบสุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchai Srinitiwarawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1271
Abstract
The phase diagram of modified random-bond Ising model has been investigated. The model is based on random-bond Ising model in which the distribution of magnetic interaction is Gaussian rather than the uniform distribution. The center of the distribution is positive so that most of the interactions are ferromagnetic. However the width of the distribution can be varied. The increasing of the width (J) induces disorder to this system. It is expected that when the tail of the distribution reaches the negative interaction region, the system at low temperature shows the cross over between ferromagnetic phase and spin glass phase. By using magnetization and spin glass magnetization, three ordered phases appear in the J-T phase diagram: (1) the ferromagnetic (FM) phase; (2) the spin glass (SG) phase; (3) the paramagnetic (PM) phase. At very high temperature the system is in paramagnetic phase. At low temperature and small distribution the system is in ferromagnetic phase. The cross over between ferromagnetic phase and spin glass phase is visible as the width of the interaction distribution is increase at low temperature. The critical temperature has been obtained by using Binder cumulant of spin glass magnetization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผนภาพเฟสของแบบจําลองไอซิงที่มีพันธะแบบสุ่มในโครงผลึกสองมิติแบบจัตุรัสได้ศึกษา แบบจําลองที่ศึกษาใช้พื้นฐานจากแบบจําลองไอซิงที่มีพันธะแบบสุ่มที่การกระจายตัวของอันตรกิริยาแม่เหล็กเป็นแบบเกาส์เซียนแทนการกระจายตัวแบบเอกรูป จุดศูนย์กลางของการกระจายตัวเป็นบวกดังนั้นอันตรกิริยาส่วนใหญ่เป็นแม่เหล็กเฟอร์โร อย่างไรก็ตามความกว้างของการกระจายตัวสามารถเปลี่ยนได้ การเพิ่มขึ้นของความกว้างทําให้เกิดความไม่เป็นระเบียบของทิศทางของสปินในระบบ คาดการณ์ว่าเมื่อหางของการกระจายตัวไปถึงบริเวณอันตรกิริยาที่เป็นลบ ระบบที่อุณหภูมิตํ่าจะปรากฎรอยต่อระหว่างเฟสแม่เหล็กเฟอร์โรและเฟสแก้วสปิน โดยการใช้ค่าความเป็นแม่เหล็กและค่าความเป็นแม่เหล็กแก้วสปิน เฟสทั้ง 3 ได้ปรากฎขึ้นในแผนภาพเฟส: 1 เฟสแม่เหล็กเฟอร์โร; 2 เฟสแก้วสปิน; 3 เฟสแม่เหล็กพารา ที่อุณหภูมิสูงระบบอยู่ในเฟสแม่เหล็กพารา ส่วนที่อุณหภูมิตํ่าและการกระจายตัวของอันตรกิริยาแคบระบบอยู่ในเฟสแม่เหล็กเฟอร์โร รอยต่อระหว่างเฟสแม่เหล็กเฟอร์โรและเฟสแก้วสปินจะสังเกตุได้เมื่อความกว้างของการกระจายตัวเพิ่มขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิตํ่า ส่วนอุณหภูมิวิกฤตสามารถหาได้โดยการใช้บินเดอร์คูมูเลนต์ของความเป็นแม่เหล็กแก้วสปิน
Share
COinS