Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Implementation of crystal structure into the das sarma-tamborenea and wolf-villain molecular beam epitaxy growth models
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำโครงสร้างผลึกไปใช้ในแบบจำลองการเติบโตดาสซาร์มา-แทมโบเรนเนียและวูลฟ์-วิลเลนโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachate Limkumnerd
Second Advisor
Patcha Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1269
Abstract
The energetically driven Ehrlich–Schwoebel (ES) barrier had been generally accepted as the primary cause of the growth instability in the form of quasi-regular mound-like structures observed on the surface of thin film grown via molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) technique. Recently the second mechanism of mound formation was proposed in terms of a topologically induced flux of particles originating from the line tension of the step edges which form the contour lines around a mound. Through large-scale simulations of MBE growth on a variety of crystalline lattice planes using limited mobility, solid-on-solid models introduced by Wolf–Villain and Das Sarma–Tamborenea in 2+1 dimensions, we propose yet another type of topological uphill particle current which is unique to some lattice, and has hitherto been overlooked in the literature. Without ES barrier, our simulations produce spectacular mounds very similar, in some cases, to what have been observed in many recent MBE experiments. On a lattice where these currents cease to exist, the surface appears to be scale-invariant, statistically rough as predicted by the conventional continuum growth equation. We notice unstable mound-like morphologies for the structures with the roughness exponent greater than 0.67. The correlation functions are also studied to confirm the existence of mounds on the film surfaces. We find oscillations of the correlation function which correspond to the presence of mounds on the film surfaces.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่ยอมรับกันโดยทั่วไปว่า กำแพงศักย์แบบ Ehrlich–Schwoebel (ES) เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของความไม่มีเสถียรภาพขณะเติบโต อันเนื่องจากการพยายามก่อตัวเป็นเนินที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นระเบียบ ซึ่งสามารถสังเกตเห็นได้บนพื้นผิวของฟิล์มบางที่ปลูกโดยวิธีโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซี (เอ็มบีอี) ปัจจุบันมีการเสนอกระบวนการที่ทำให้เกิดเนินขึ้นอีกหนึ่งรูปแบบ เนินจากกระบวนการดังกล่าวนี้เป็นผลจากความคดโค้งของขอบขั้นบันไดรอบ ๆ เนิน ทำให้เกิดการเคลื่อนตัวของอนุภาคเข้าสู่ขอบของขั้นบันได เราได้จำลองการปลูกฟิล์มแบบเอ็มบีอี บนโครงผลึกขนาดใหญ่ในระนาบต่าง ๆ โดยการใช้แบบจำลองที่จำกัดการเคลื่อนที่ชนิดที่ไม่มีช่องว่างภายในเนื้อฟิล์มจำนวนสองแบบจำลอง ซึ่งเสนอโดย Wolf–Villain และ Das Sarma–Tamborenea บนแผ่นรองรับใน 2+1 มิติ ในงานนี้เราเสนอผลของลักษณะโครงสร้างที่ทำให้เกิดกระแสของอนุภาคไหลขึ้นเนินอีกชนิดหนึ่ง กระแสชนิดนี้เกิดขึ้นกับบางลักษณะโครงสร้างผลึกเท่านั้น โดยกระแสลักษณะนี้ยังไม่เคยมีปรากฏในผลงานตีพิมพ์มาก่อน จากผลการจำลองที่ได้ในครั้งนี้ เราสังเกตเห็นการเกิดเนินขึ้นในบางกรณีโดยที่ไม่มีการใส่กำแพงศักย์แบบ ES เข้าไปในแบบจำลอง และพบว่าเนินที่เกิดกับบางโครงสร้างผลึกมีลักษณะเช่นเดียวกับที่สังเกตเห็นในหลาย ๆ การทดลองที่มีการปลูกฟิล์มแบบเอ็มบีอี สำหรับบางโครงสร้างผลึกที่ไม่มีกระแสชนิดนี้เราพบว่าลักษณะพื้นผิวไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามขนาด และมีความขรุขระทางสถิติที่สามารถบอกได้ด้วยสมการการเติบโตแบบต่อเนื่องทั่วไป จากผลการทดลองพบว่าโครงสร้างที่เกิดเนินบนพื้นผิวจะมีค่าเอกซ์โพเนนต์ ความขรุขระ (roughness exponent) มากกว่า 0.67 นอกจากนี้ เราได้ทำการศึกษาฟังก์ชันความสัมพันธ์ (correlation function) เพื่อยืนยันผลการเกิดเนินบนพื้นผิว จากผลการจำลองพบว่า ฟังก์ชันความสัมพันธ์มีการกวัดแกว่งสอดคล้องกับลักษณะและขนาดของเนินที่เกิดบนพื้นผิวของฟิล์ม
Creative Commons License