Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogenation of diene elastomers using palladium catalyst supported on carbon fiber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรจิเนชันของไดอีนอิลาสโทเมอร์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับเส้นใยคาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Second Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1260
Abstract
Hydrogenation is one chemical modification methods to enhance the resistance of oxidative and thermal degradation of diene elastomers by reducing the amount of unsaturation in their structures. The purpose of this present work was to investigate the possibility to use palladium supported on carbon fiber (Pd/CF) as a catalyst for hydrogenation of diene elastomers such as butadiene rubber (BR), nitrile butadiene rubber (NBR) and natural rubber (NR). The effect of reaction parameters such as temperature, hydrogen pressure, rubber concentration and catalyst concentration on the level of hydrogenation of diene elastomers were studied. The palladium catalysts were characterized using X-ray diffractometer (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). Degree of hydrogenation was calculated using proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy ([superscript 1] H-NMR). The kinetic results indicated that the hydrogenation of BR catalyzed by Pd/CF exhibited a first-order behavior. The apparent activation energy for BR hydrogenation catalyzed by Pd/CF was 4.83 kJ/mol. The experimental results indicated that the palladium (5.3% wt) supported onto the carbon fiber could promote the hydrogenation of BR, NBR and NR to achieve 70.4, 46.4 and 35.3% hydrogenation, respectively. For NR hydrogenation, it was found that two structures of rubber product were formed as the result of competitive reactions: hydrogenation and cis-trans isomerization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฮโดรจิเนชันเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างทางเคมี เพื่อเพิ่มความต้านทานต่อการสลายตัวแบบออกซิเดทีฟ และทางความร้อนของอิลาสโทเมอร์ที่มีพันธะคู่ โดยลดจำนวนโครงสร้างที่ไม่อิ่มตัว วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้แพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับเส้นใยคาร์บอน เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของไดอีนอิลาสโทเมอร์ ได้แก่ ยางบิวทาไดอีน ยางไนไทรล์ และยางธรรมชาติ โดยศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่างๆ ต่อระดับไฮโดรจิเนชัน ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความดันของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน ความเข้มข้นของยาง และความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา วิเคราะห์ลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมด้วยเครื่องเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทมิเตอร์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และเทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริก ระดับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชัน สามารถคำนวณจากโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโกปี จากผลการทดลองทางจลนพลศาสตร์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางบิวทาไดอีนซึ่งถูกเร่งด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม บนตัวรองรับเส้นใยคาร์บอนเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางบิวทาไดอีน ที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับเส้นใยคาร์บอน มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.83 กิโลจูลต่อโมล จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม (5.3% โดยน้ำหนัก) บนตัวรองรับเส้นใยคาร์บอน สามารถทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางบิวทาไดอีน ยางไนไทรล์ และยางธรรมชาติ ได้ถึง 70.4%, 46.4% และ 35.3% ตามลำดับ สำหรับยางธรรมชาติจะพบว่าโครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มี 2 ลักษณะ เนื่องจากมีการแข่งขันกันระหว่าง 2 ปฏิกิริยาคือ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันและปฏิกิริยาซิส-ทรานส์ไอโซเมอไรเซชัน
Share
COinS