Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nanogold supported on amido-amidoxime functionalized silica for adsorption and catalytic oxidation of toluene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทองขนาดนาโนรองรับบนซิลิกาที่มีหมู่อะมิโด-อะมิดอกซีมสำหรับการดูดซับและออกซิเดชันเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของโทลูอีน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Second Advisor
Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1253
Abstract
Nanogold supported on amido-amidoxime functionalized silica (Au-Ami-SiO₂) was prepared by a simple mixing of amido-amidoxime functionalized silica in HAuCl₄ solution. Au-Ami-SiO₂ was characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD) technique and surface area analyzer. Toluene vapor adsorption on Au-Ami-SiO₂ was studied. The adsorption capacity was measured by a fixed bed system at ambient temperature using argon as carrier gas. The effects of contact time, flow rate and adsorbent dose on adsorption capacity were investigated. Adsorption capacity increased with increasing of contact time, and decreased with the increase in flow rate and adsorbent dose. The maximum adsorption capacity of 1.36 g g¯¹ was obtained at 45 min contact time, 40 mL min¯¹ flow rate and 0.05 g of adsorbent. Catalytic oxidation of toluene vapor using Au-Ami-SiO₂ was investigated under air atmosphere. The effects of reaction temperature and toluene concentration were investigated in two systems; (i) in the continuous system, reaction temperature and toluene concentration were studied in the range of 25 - 175 ℃ and 190 - 685 mg m¯³, respectively. The highest percentage removal was 53.06 ± 0.04 % at 685 mg m-3, at 175 ℃ and (ii) in the equilibrium system, the oxidation temperature was studied in the range of 25 - 275 ℃ with toluene concentration fixed at 685 mg m¯³, the highest percentage removal was 87.11 ± 0.15 % at 275 ℃. CO₂ appeared firstly
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตรียมทองขนาดนาโนรองรับบนซิลิกาที่มีหมู่อะมิโด-อะมิดอกซีม โดยการผสมซิลิกาเจลที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันอะมิโด-อะมิดอกซีมในสารละลาย HAuCl₄ ตรวจหาลักษณะเฉพาะของทองขนาดนาโนรองรับบนซิลิกาที่มีหมู่อะมิโด-อะมิดอกซี มด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์, เทคนิคการตรวจวัดพื้นที่ผิวและความมีรูพรุน ศึกษาการดูดซับไอระเหยของโทลูอีนบนอนุภาคนาโนของทอง ตรวจวัดความจุของการดูดซับด้วยระบบฟิกซ์เบดที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยใช้อาร์กอน เป็นแก๊สพา ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ ได้แก่ เวลาในการดูดซับ, อัตราการไหลของแก๊สพา และปริมาณตัวดูดซับ ความจุการดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเวลาในการดูดซับมากขึ้น และความจุการดูดซับลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของแก๊สพาและปริมาณตัวดูดซับ ความจุการดูดซับไอระเหยของโทลูอีนสูงสุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.36 กรัมต่อกรัม ที่เวลา 45 นาที อัตราการไหลแก๊สพา 40 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และปริมาณตัวดูดซับ 0.05 กรัม ศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิและความเข้มข้นของโทลูอีนในอากาศที่มีต่อการเกิด ออกซิเดชันของไอของโทลูอีน โดยแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ระบบ ได้แก่ 1) ระบบต่อเนื่อง อุณหภูมิ และ ความเข้มข้นของโทลูอีนที่ทำการศึกษาอยู่ในช่วง 25 - 175 องศาเซลเซียส และ 190 - 685 มิลลิกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ พบว่าค่าร้อยละการกำจัดโทลูอีนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 53.06 ± 0.04 โดยมีความเข้มข้นของโทลูอีนเท่ากับ 685 มิลลิกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 175 องศาเซลเซียส และ 2) ระบบสมดุล อุณหภูมิที่ทำการศึกษาอยู่ในช่วง 25 - 275 องศาเซลเซียส โดยกำหนดความเข้มข้นของโทลูอีน 685 มิลลิกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร พบว่าค่าร้อยละการกำจัดโทลูอีนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 87.11 ± 0.15 ที่อุณหภูมิ 275 องศาเซลเซียส และเริ่มพบก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 175 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License