Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of Poly[N-Isopropylacrylamide-Co-(Maleic acid)] hydrogel mambrane by electrospinning
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเมมเบรนไฮโดรเจลพอลิ[เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์-โค-(มาลิอิกแอซิด)] โดยการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Second Advisor
Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1252
Abstract
A copolymer of N-isopropylacrylamide (NIP A) and maleic acid (MA) acting as sites for the crosslinking was synthesized via free radical polymerization. Copolymer films of the synthesized copolymer by casting technique were fabricated, and then crosslinked with diethylene glycol DEG acting as crosslinker by a heat-induced esterification crosslinking reaction at 145°C. The solubility in water of the films was tested. The crosslinked copolymer film synthesit.ed from molar feed ratio of 35%mollmol (MA comonomerlNIPA monomer) in copolymerization process and W%wtlv (synthesized copolymer in ethanol) with 5%wtlwt (crosslinking agent DEG/copolymer), followed by a heat-induced crosslinking reaction was water-insoluble material. The yield of the synthesized copolymer was 55%. The copolymer was characterized by infrared and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and acid-base titration. Consequently, a new poly[N-isopropylaclylamide-co-(maleic acid)], poly(NIPA-co-MA) hydrogel membrane was fabricated by electrospinning the polymer solution. The effects of electrospinning parameters (e.g. applied voltage and distance between the needle and the collection screen) on the morphology and diameter of poly(NIPA-co-MA) hydrogel fibrous membranes were investigated by scanning electron microscopy. The range of the applied voltage studied was from 15 to 30 kV and the distance between the needle and the collection screen studied was from 10 to 25 cm. The optimal condition for fabrication of hydrogel membrane was the applied voltage ~t 25 kV and distance between the needle and the collection screen at 25 cm using a diameter of needle at 0.80 mm and the flow rate of I mL hour-I. The average diameter of electrospun fibers was I 17±33 nm. The hydrogel membrane which has esterification crosslinked was characterized by Infrared spectroscopy. The hydrogel membrane showed temperature sensitive property. Its minimum and maximum water absorption ratio was 4±0 g g-I at 50°C and 17±4 g g-I at 34 °C, respectively_ The electrospun membrane dissolved in water at the temperature below the lower critical solution temperature (LCST, 34°C), while the cast film did not
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างเอ็น-ไอโซโพริพิลอะคริลาไมด์กับกรดมาลิอิกด้วยกระบวนการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบอนุมูลอิสระ กรดมาลิอิกใช้เป็นตำแหน่งสำหรับการเชื่อมขวาง ศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางกันไดเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางแบบเอสเทอริฟิเคชันด้วยความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 145 องศาเซลเซียส เตรียมแผ่นฟิล์มแบบคาสติ้งแล้วทดสอบการละลาย พบว่าโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีการเชื่อมขวางเตรียมได้จากภาวะที่สัดส่วนการเติมโคมอนอเมอร์กรดมาลิอิก 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมลต่อโมลจากสารละลายที่ความเข้มข้น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรเอทานอล มีสัดส่วนการผสมสารเชื่อมขวางไดเอทิลีนไกลคอล 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักแล้วผ่านการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางด้วยความร้อน เป็นวัสดุที่ไม่ละลายน้ำ พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห็ได้มีผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ 55 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิเมอร์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเร โซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี และวิธีกรด-เบสไทเทรชัน จากนั้นเตรียมเมมเบรนไฮโดรเจลพอลิ[เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์-โค-(มาลิอิกแอซิด)] โดยการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าจากสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ที่มีการเติมสารเชื่อมขวางไดเอทิลีนไกลคอล ศึกษาตัวแปรในการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าได้แก่ ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าและระยะทางระหว่างหัวเข็มถึงแผ่นรองรับที่มีผลต่อสัญฐานวิทยาและขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใย ไฮโดรเจลเมมเบรนพอลิ[เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์-โค-(มาลิอิกแอซิด)] ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด โดยทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ตั้งแต่ 15 ถึง 30 กิโลโวลต์และระยะห่างระหว่างหัวเข็มถึงแผ่นรองรับตั้งแต่ 10 ถึง 25 เซนติเมตร ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเมมเบรนไฮโดรเจลคือใช้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 25 กิโลโวลต์ และระยะทางระหว่างหัวเข็มถึงแผ่นรองรับ 25 เซนติเมตร โดยใช้หัวเข็มขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.80 มิลลิเมตร ที่อัตราการไหล 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ได้ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใย 117±33 นาโนเมตร พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของเมมเบรนไฮโดรเจลที่มีการเชื่อมขวางแบบเอสเทอริฟิเคชันได้ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี เมมเบรนไฮโดรเจลมีสมบัติการดูดซึมน้ำที่ตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ มีค่าการดูดซึมน้ำต่ำสุดและสูงสุด เท่ากับ 4±0 กรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักพอลิเมอร์แห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส และ 17±4 กรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักพอลิเมอร์แห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 34 องศาเซลเซียส โดยที่อุณหภูมิต่ำหว่าอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้พอลิเมอร์ไม่รวมตัวกับน้ำ (34 องศาเซลเซียส) เมมเบรนละลายในน้ำ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากแผ่นฟิล์มที่เตรียมแบบคาสติ้ง ซึ่งไม่ละลายน้ำ
Creative Commons License