Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of Ni/SiO₂ fiber catalysts for steam reforming of glycerol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนเส้นใยซิลิกาสำหรับการรีฟอร์มกลีเซอรอลด้วยไอน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroychareon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1226
Abstract
This work is aimed to prepare nickel/silica fiber catalyst for steam reforming reaction of glycerol. The nickel/silica fiber catalyst was prepared by a sol-gel and electrospinning technique and then the silica fiber was impregnated by nickel solution. The effects of processing parameters on the morphology of silica fibers such as spinning voltage and the tip to collector distance were studied. The catalysts were characterized by SEM, EDS, TEM, XRD, and TPR. SEM results showed that the average diameter of silica fiber prepared by the applied voltage 15 kV and tip to collector distance 25 cm was the smallest of 0.93 µm. The amount of Ni measured by EDS technique was close to that of Ni loaded by impregnation. The XRD pattern of nickel/silica fiber catalyst showed the amorphous structure of pure silica fibers and the crystalline structure for nickel. The catalyst activity tests on glycerol steam reforming reaction were studied. The reaction parameters such as temperature, feed flow rate, water/glycerol mole ratio, the nickel content, and the additional cerium were investigated. The fiber catalyst showed the higher glycerol conversion compared with the porous catalyst at the same reaction condition and produced H2 and CO as main products whereas the porous catalyst produced H₂ and CO₂ as main products. This can be attributed to the different silica support adsorbing water differently. The silica fiber support adsorbed water lower than the porous support thus the fiber catalyst may not have the water molecules enough to react with CO by water gas shift which converted CO and water into CO₂ and H₂. Therefore the fiber catalyst produced H₂ and CO as the main products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนเส้นใยซิลิกาสำหรับการ รีฟอร์มกลีเซอรอลด้วยไอน้ำ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับเส้นใยซิลิกาสามารถเตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีโซลเจล ร่วมกับเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิง จากนั้นเส้นใยซิลิกาจะถูกเอิบชุ่มด้วยสารละลายนิกเกิล ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้สนใจศึกษาตัวแปร คือ ค่าความต่างศักย์ และระยะห่างระหว่างปลายเข็มถึงฉากที่มีต่อสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใย โดยพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค SEM EDS TEM XRD และ TPR ผลการวิเคราะห์ SEM แสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาวะการเตรียมเส้นใยซิลิกาที่ค่าความต่างศักย์ 25 กิโลโวลต์และระยะห่างระหว่างปลายเข็มถึงฉาก 15 เซนติเมตร จะให้เส้นใยที่มีค่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเล็กที่สุด เท่ากับ 0.93 ไมโครเมตร จากการตรวจสอบปริมาณนิกเกิลด้วยเทคนิค EDS พบว่า ร้อยละนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซิลิกามีค่าใกล้เคียงกับที่ต้องการเตรียม ผลการวิเคราะห์ XRD ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีโครงสร้างอสัณฐานของเส้นใยซิลิกาและโครงสร้างผลึกของนิกเกิล จากการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปทดสอบการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มกลีเซอรอลด้วยไอน้ำ โดยศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปฏิกิริยา เช่น อุณหภูมิ อัตราสารป้อนเข้า อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อกลีเซอรอล ปริมาณโลหะนิกเกิลและการเติมโลหะซีเรียม เป็นต้น ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเส้นใยจะให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดรูพรุน โดยเลือกเกิดก๊าซผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก คือก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดรูพรุน จะเลือกเกิดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก เนื่องมาจากตัวรองรับซิลิกาต่างชนิดกัน จะมีคุณสมบัติการดูดซับน้ำที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งตัวรองรับชนิดซิลิกาเส้นใยที่จะสามารถดูดซับน้ำได้น้อยกว่าตัวรองรับซิลิกาชนิดรูพรุน จึงส่งผลให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเส้นใยดูดซับโมเลกุลน้ำไม่เพียงพอต่อการทำปฏิกิริยากับก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาวอร์เตอร์ก๊าซชิฟ ที่ซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์กับน้ำไปอยู่ในรูปของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ กับก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเส้นใย จึงผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก
Share
COinS