Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Friedel-crafts acylation of aromatic compounds over InCl₃-impregnated aluminium oxide-pillared clay
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟรีเดลคราฟต์แอซิเลชันของสารประกอบแอโรแมติกบนอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์อิมเพรกเนตด้วยอินเดียมคลอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipaka Sukpirom
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1225
Abstract
InCl₃-impregnated aluminium oxide-pillared montmorillonite clay (InCl₃/Al-PLC) was synthesized in order to use as a catalyst for Friedel-Crafts acylation of anisole with benzoyl chloride. Aluminium oxide-pillared clay (Al-PLC) was prepared by the intercalation method and calcination at 500°C for 1 h. The impregnation with indium trichloride was done with calcination at 450°C for 4 h. InCl₃/Al-PLC, Al-PLC and montmorillonite clay were characterized using Powder X-ray Diffraction (XRD), N2 adsorption-desorption, X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry (XRF) and Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP-OES) techniques. The catalytic activity of InCl₃/Al-PLC was compared with those of Al-PLC and montmorillonite. InCl₃/Al-PLC showed significantly higher yield than Al-PLC, and montmorillonite was not catalytic active in this reaction. The optimized condition for the production of 4-methoxybenzophenone was using the 1:3 mole ratio of anisole to benzoyl chloride and InCl3/Al-PLC catalyst with the equivalent of 0.03 mmol InCl₃ in 1,4-dioxane. The reaction was carried out under reflux for 4 h, and gave an excellent yield of 91%. The optimized conditions could be applied to the Friedel-Crafts acylation of different aromatic compounds and acid chlorides with moderate to excellent yields
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์พิลลาร์แร่ดินเหนียวมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ อิมเพรกเนตด้วยอินเดียมคลอไรด์ (InCl₃/Al-PLC) ถูกสังเคราะห์เพื่อใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาฟรีเดลคราฟต์แอซิเลชันของแอนิโซลด้วยเบนโซอิลคลอไรด์ อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์ (Al-PLC) ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีอินเทอร์คาเลชัน และนำไปเผาที่ 500°C เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นอิมเพรกเนตด้วยอินเดียมไทรคลอไรด์ และนำไปเผาที่ 450°C เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง พิสูจน์โครงสร้างของ InCl₃/Al-PLC, Al-PLC และแร่ดินเหนียวมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน เอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโทรสโกปี และอะตอมมิคแอดซอร์ฟชันสเปกโทรสโกปี ทดสอบความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ InCl₃/Al-PLC เปรียบเทียบกับ Al-PLC และแร่ดินเหนียวมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ พบว่า InCl₃/Al-PLC ให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์สูงกว่า Al-PLC ในขณะที่แร่ดินเหนียวมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิต 4-เมทอกซีเบนโซฟีโนนคือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแอนิโซล ต่อเบนโซอิลคลอไรด์ เท่ากับ 1:3 และใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา InCl₃/Al-PLC ที่มีปริมาณ InCl₃ เท่ากับ 0.03 มิลลิโมล ละลายใน 1,4-ไดออกเซน รีฟลักซ์เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง พบว่าให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ 91% ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยา สามารถนำไปประยุกต์กับสารแอโรแมติก และแอซิดคลอไรด์ชนิดอื่นๆ พบว่าให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง
Creative Commons License