Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โลกัปปทีปกสารปริจเฉทที่ 1 และ 2 : การตรวจชำระและการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lokappadipakasara, chapters 1 and 2 : an edition and a critical study
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ฬาพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.275
Abstract
เนื่องจากคัมภีร์โลกัปปทีปกสารที่พระเมธังกรแต่งในคริสตวรรษที่ 14 เป็นคัมภีร์เกี่ยวกับความคิดทางพุทธศาสนาเรื่องโลกศาสตร์อันเป็นที่รู้จักกันอย่างดี พระเมธังกรแต่งเรื่องนี้เพื่อให้คนสังเวชใจจะได้ละเว้นการกระทำความชั่วและกระทำแต่ความดี คัมภีร์รุ่นหลังๆ ชอบอ้างถึงเสมอ ประกอบกับยังไม่มีใครตรวจชำระต้นฉบับเขียนมาก่อน ผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการตรวจชำระต้นฉบับตัวเขียนและศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์คัมภีร์นี้ รวมทั้งการถ่ายทอดออกเป็นภาษาไทย คัมภีร์นี้มีทั้งหมด 8 ปริเฉท ยากที่จะทำให้สำเร็จได้ในเวลาจำกัด ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ตรวจชำระต้นฉบับตัวเขียนเพียง 2 ปริเฉท คือ ปริเฉทที่ 1 สังขารโลกนิเทศ ซึ่งพรรณนาถึงสังขารโลก 12 ประเภทที่มีการเสื่อมคลาย มีความทุกข์และเป็นอนัตตา และปริเฉทที่ 2 นิรยคตินิเทศ ซึ่งพรรณนาถึงนรก 8 แห่งอันเป็นสถานที่ที่ปราศจากความสุข มีไฟลุกโชติช่วงพร้อมที่จะเผาคนชั่วที่อยู่ในนั้น เพราะการกระทำความชั่วของเขา เพราะคิดว่า 2 ปริเฉทนี้จะชี้ให้เห็นเนื้อหาของคัมภีร์ได้ ผู้วิจัยได้ตรวจต้นฉบับตัวเขียนต่างๆ อย่างละเอียด 8 ต้นฉบับ ซึ่งมีอยู่ในหอสมุดแห่งชาติ ต้นฉบับตัวเขียน 7 ต้นฉบับจารด้วยอักษรขอม และอีก 1 ต้นฉบับจารด้วยอักษรมอญ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าคำอ่านในต้นฉบับทั้ง 8 ไม่แตกต่างกัน คัมภีร์โลกัปปทีปกสารที่ตรวจชำระแล้วจึงได้มาจากคำอ่านที่ตรงกันของต้นฉบับส่วนใหญ่ อนึ่ง ภาษาบาลีที่พระเมธังกรใช้เป็นภาษามาตรฐาน ตรงไปตรงมาและชัดเจน มีอลังการพอสมควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Lokappadipakasarn, a well know text on Buddhist concept of universe was written by Medhamkara, a Burmese monk of the fourteenth century A.D. His purpose in writing this work is to discourage men from doing evil deeds and advise them to do good. Since it was frequently quoted in later texts and no one has ever made a critical edition with thai translation, the researcher has attemped to make an edition and a critical study of the Lokappadipakasarn. The edition undertaken by the researcher is limited to Chapter 1 and 2 in view of the fact that the two chapters are representative of the nature of the contents which are voluminous. Chapter 1 is entitled “Description of the world of samkhara" which explains twelve forms of existence with three underlying characteristics, namely impermanence, misery, and soullessness. Chapter 2 “Description of hells" depicts eight kinds of hells where happiness cannot be found but glowing with fire which will consume sinful men who are there due to their previous evil deeds. Having thoroughly examined eight manuscripts found at the National Library: seven manusceipts written in Khomm characters and one manuscript in Mon characters, the researcher found that there is only minor difference in readings. The edited text of the Lokappadipakasara is naturally based on the agreements of the readings found in the majority of the manuscripts. As a whole Pali used by Medhamkara can be regarded as standard straightforward and clear, with considerable embellishments.
Creative Commons License