Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระเอกในบทละครของกาลิทาส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heroes in Kalidasa's drama
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ฬาพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.270
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ก็เพื่อจะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพระเอกในบทละครของกาลิทาส และพระเอกในตำราการละครสันสกฤต ในด้านลักษณะ และ บทบาท เพื่อที่จะเปรียบเทียบความคล้ายคลึงกัน และ ความแตกต่างกันของพระเอกในบทละครของกาลิทาสกับพระเอกในตำราการละครสันสกฤต วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มี 5 บทด้วยกัน บทแรกเป็นบทนำ ซึ่งกล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา วัตถุประสงค์ ขอบเขตและวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ตลอดจนผลของการวิจัย บทที่ 2 ว่าด้วยพระเอกในตำราการละครสันสกฤต บทที่ 3 เป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับพระเอกในบทละครของกาลิทาสกับพระเอกในตำราการละครสันสกฤต บทที่ 4 ว่าด้วยการเปรียบเทียบพระเอกในบทละครของกาลิทาส บทที่ 5 เป็นบทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ ผลการวิจัยทำให้ทราบว่า พระเอกในบทละครของกาลิทาสมีลักษณะอุปนิสัยคุณสมบัติ ตลอดจนความรักคล้ายคลึงกับ ลักษณะอุปนิสัย คุณสมบัติ และความรักของตัวละครชายในตำรานาฏยศาสตร์ ผู้แต่งตำราการละครสันสกฤตสมัยหลังกาลิทาส ก็ได้ใช้ตำรานาฏยศาสตร์ และบทละครของกาลิทาสเป็นแนวในการสร้างบุคลิกลักษณะ และคุณสมบัติ ตลอดจนความรักของพระเอกเช่นกัน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is an attempt to make a critical study of the characteristics and roles of the heroes in Kalidasa’s plays and those in Sanskrit texts on dramaturgy, to make a detailed comparison and to draw out the similarities and differences between the characteristics found in the plays and in the dramaturgical theory. The thesis consist of 5 chapters. The first is the introduction explaining the nature of the problem, the aim, an approach to the problem and the conclusion. The second chapter deals with the heroes as found in Sanskrit dramaturgy texts. The third chapter is and analysis of the data pertaining to the heroes in Kalidasa’s plays and those prescribed in Sanskrit dramaturgy. The fourth chapter is the comparison of those data. The conclusion and suggestions are given in the fifth chapter. The conclusion of this thesis is that there is definite similarities between the characteristics of the heroes in Kalidasa’s plays and those described for the male actors in Natyasastra. It is also likely that, the authors of Sanskrit texts on dramaturgy used the Natyasastra and Kalidasa’s plays as a guide in their respective works.
Creative Commons License