Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มมูลค่าของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลไปเป็นสารเติมแต่งเชื้อเพลิงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟตและโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.279
Abstract
In this research, aluminophosphate (APAl) catalysts and metal oxide catalysts from calcined metal-organic frameworks (C-MOFs) were successfully synthesized. APAl-A catalysts were obtained from the FQM-383 laboratory group of Prof. Dr. Rafael Luque. The catalysts were named APAl-X/Y-A-Z which X/Y was the ratio of P/Al ratio and Z was the calcination temperature. Both factors were varied to study their effects on the catalyst properties of surface area and active acid sites on catalyst surface. The MOFs (MIL-101(Fe) and MIL-125(Ti)) were prepared by the solvothermal method. The calcination of MOFs (C-MIL-101(Fe) and C-MIL-125(Ti)) provided metal oxide catalysts. The APAl catalysts and C-MOFs catalysts catalyzed acetalization and hydrogenolysis, respectively. The furfural was used as the reactant in the reactions to upgrade the biomass and produce biofuel and chemical building blocks. The furfural acetalization with ethanol produced furfural diethyl acetal (FDA) which is biofuel. The acetalization reaction was studied in the batch system with varying reaction temperature to find the optimum condition. The reaction temperature of 25oC was found to favor the reaction. The APAl-85/15-A-773 exhibited the best performance in the reaction through the batch system with 89% conversion providing >99% selectivity of FDA. The catalyst reuse was investigated. Moreover, the furfural acetalization was estimated with the flow system over the APAl-85/15-A-773 giving 92% conversion. For furfural hydrogenolysis with 2-propanol, the furfuryl alcohol (FOL) was obtained. The FOL is an important starting material to produce other chemicals. The furfural hydrogenolysis with 2-propanol was studied through the flow system varying the catalysts. The C-MIL-125(Ti) catalyst showed the best performance in the reaction offering 83% conversion with 77% FOL selectivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟต (APAl-A) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ที่ได้จากการเผาโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ (C-MOFs) ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้น โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟตได้รับอนุเคราะห์จากกลุ่มวิจัย FQM-383 ของ ศ.ดร. ราฟาเอล ลูเกะ ให้ชื่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟตว่า APAl-X/Y-A-Z โดย X/Y เป็นอัตราส่วนของฟอสฟอรัสต่ออะลูมิเนียม และ Z เป็นอุณหภูมิการเผาในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยปัจจัยทั้งสองถูกปรับเปลี่ยนเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เช่น พื้นที่ผิวและตำแหน่งกรดบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในส่วนของวัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ (MIL-101(Fe) และ MIL-125(Ti)) ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ถูกเตรียมได้จากการเผาโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ (C-MIL-101(Fe) and C-MIL-125(Ti)) โดยทั้งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิโนฟอสเฟตและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ถูกใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะซีตัลไลเซชันและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลซิสตามลำดับ เฟอร์ฟิวรัลถูกใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในปฏิกิริยาในการเพิ่มมูลค่าชีวมวลและผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพและสารตั้งต้นที่สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นสารเคมีอื่นๆได้หลากหลาย สารเฟอร์ฟิวรัลไดเอทิลอะซีตัลเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้จากปฏิกิริยาอะซีตัลไลเซชันของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและเอทานอล โดยปฏิกิริยาอะซีตัลไลเซชันดังกล่าวถูกศึกษาในระบบแบบกะที่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งแขวนลอยอยู่ในระบบ ศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา APAl-85/15-A-773 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ว่องไวที่สุดในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะซีตัลไลเซชันในระบบกะ โดยให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลสูงถึง ร้อยละ 89 และค่าร้อยละการเลือกเกิดของสารเฟอร์ฟิวรัลไดเอทิลอะซีตัล มากกว่า ร้อยละ 99 โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถนำมาใช้ซ้ำได้ นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยาอะซีตัลไลเซชันยังได้ถูกศึกษาในระบบแบบไหลที่ให้สารตั้งต้นไหลผ่านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา APAl-85/15-A-773 ที่บรรจุอยู่กับที่ภายในระบบ โดยให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลสูงถึง ร้อยละ 92 สำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลซิสของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและ 2-โพรพานอล จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นในสารผลิตสารเคมีอื่นๆ โดยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลซิสถูกศึกษาในระบบแบบไหล โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้จากการเผาโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา C-MIL-125(Ti) ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของเฟอร์ฟิวรัลสูงถึง ร้อยละ 83 และค่าร้อยละการเลือกเกิดของสารเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 77
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.