Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางและวิธีการพัฒนาอำเภอปากช่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines and proposals for amphoe Pak Chong development
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชาติ วงศ์แก้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ผังเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.445
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายที่สำคัญในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ (1) การศึกษาสภาพ และแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอำเภอปากช่อง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ทางด้านประชาชน เศรษฐกิจ สังคม กายภาพ และการบริหารท้องถิ่น (2) เพื่อศึกษาถึงขบวนการวางแผนเพื่อพัฒนาพื้นที่ตามขบวนการวางแผนแบบประสมประสาน (3) เพื่อวางแนวทางและวิธีการพัฒนาอำเภอปากช่อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ทางด้านทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ สภาพแวดล้อมและการใช้ที่ดินอย่างเหมาะสมเฉพาะพื้นที่ จากการวิจัยปรากฏผลดังนี้ 1. ทางด้านประชากรมีการอพยพย้ายถิ่นเข้ามายังอำเภอปากช่องมากกว่าการอพยพออก และผลจากการคาดประมาณประชากร พบว่า การเพิ่มประชากรโดยส่วนรวมจากปี 2513 ซึ่งใช้เป็นปีฐานในการคำนวณเพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ยถึงปี 2520 ในอัตราร้อยละ 3.23 และยังเพิ่มขึ้นในอัตราร้อยละ 2.๔1 ต่อปี จนถึงปี 252๔ และค่อยๆ ลดลง จนเหลืออัตราการเพิ่มร้อยละ 1.93 ในปี 2538 และส่วนประกอบอายุของประชากรอำเภอปากช่อง ในวัยแรงงานต่อวัยนอกแรงงานลดลงจาก 1 : 0.93 คน ในปี 2520 เหลือ 1 : 0.85 คน ในปี 252๔ และเป็น 1 : 0.66 คน ในปี 2535. 2. มวลรวมผลิตภัณฑ์อำเภอปากช่อง มีมูลค่า 693.26 ล้านบาท ในปี 2518 (ราคาคงที่ปี 2519) โดยมีผลผลิตส่วนใหญ่อยู่กับการเกษตรกรรม ส่วนทางด้านการค้าส่ง การค้าปลีก การบริการ การสื่อสารคมนาคม และการอุตสาหกรรม มีความสำคัญรองลงมา ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อบุคคลของอำเภอปากช่อง เป็น 7,698.50 บาท ในปีเดียวกัน 3. ปัญหาที่สำคัญของอำเภอปากช่องคือ การที่ราษฎรอพยพมาจากที่ต่างๆ ภายหลังที่ถนนมิตรภาพได้ตัดผ่านชุมชนแห่งนั้น ทำให้จำนวนประชากรเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้ป่าไม้ ต้นน้ำลำธารถูกบุกรุกทำลาย ทำให้สภาพแวดล้อมเสียหาย นอกจากนั้นทางด้านการศึกษา และการบริการสาธารณสุขไม่เพียงพอ ทำให้อนามัยชุมชนไม่ดี ราษฎรขาดความรู้ความสามารถในการใช้เทคนิควิทยาเพื่อปรับปรุงการผลิต และในบริเวณที่เป็นชุมชนเมืองก็เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว และไม่มีแผน ๔. ผลจากการออกแบบสำรวจเขตอิทธิพลของชุมชนสุขาภิบาลปากช่อง และสุขาภิบาลกลางดง ปรากฏว่า บริเวณชุมชนสุขาภิบาลปากช่อง มีอิทธิพลในการให้บริการทางด้านธุรกิจ และบริการสาธารณะครอบคลุมพื้นที่ทั้งอำเภอ ซึ่งต่างกับบริเวณชุมชนสุขาภิบาลกลางดง ที่ยังต้องพึ่งบริการด้านธุรกิจจากสุขาภิบาลปากช่อง และอำเภอมวกเหล็กอยู่ เว้นแต่ บริเวณที่เป็นร้านค้าผลไม้ และพืชผักริมถนนมิตรภาพ ซึ่งให้บริการกับคนต่างถิ่น ซึ่งเดินทางผ่านมากกว่า 5. ได้ทราบถึงความเหมาะสมในการใช้ที่ดินของอำเภอปากช่อง ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นพื้นที่ที่เป็นป่าไม้ ทุ่งหญ้าเลี้ยงสัตว์ และไม้ยืนต้นผลไม้ 6. พบว่าเขตสุขาภิบาลปากช่อง มีแววจะพัฒนายกฐานะขึ้นเป็นเทศบาลได้ จากข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้ ทำให้สามารถกำหนดแนวทางในการที่จะพัฒนาอำเภอปากช่อง เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ ในการที่จะเพิ่มผลผลิต เพิ่มรายได้ เร่งบูรณะและปรับปรุงการบริหารทรัพยากรหลัก และสภาพแวดล้อม ซึ่งกลวิธีที่จะช่วยในการพัฒนา คือ (1) หาแนวทางเพิ่มทุนจากแหล่งเงินทุนภายนอก จากภาคเอกชน (2) รัฐบาลมีแผน ที่แน่ชัดในการให้ความสนับสนุนการลงทุนที่สอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาท้องถิ่น ซึ่งในที่นี้ผู้วิจัยเสนอให้มีการส่งเสริมการอุตสาหกรรม ที่ต่อเนื่องจากการเกษตรที่ใช้วัตถุดิบภายในท้องถิ่น และการปรับปรุงทางด้านแหล่งท่องเที่ยว และการบริการ เพื่อให้ราษฎรมีงานทำ และมีรายได้เพิ่มขึ้น นอกเหนือจากรายได้จากการเกษตร ซึ่งขยายตัวได้ช้ากว่าสาขาอื่น สำหรับในเขตชุมชน ซึ่งเติบโตในลักษณะที่ขยายไปตามถนนมิตรภาพ ควรได้มีการจัดวางผังกายภาพในบริเวณที่เป็นย่านการค้า บริการ ที่อยู่อาศัย สถานที่ราชการ บริเวณที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจในเมือง ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้เสนอบริเวณเพื่อการพัฒนาขยายเมืองในเขตสุขาภิบาลปากช่องเอาไว้ด้วยแล้ว (แผนภูมิที่ 36)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purposes of this study are threefold (1) to study the present characteristics and potential for development and growth of Amphoe Pakchong, Nakorn Ratchasima Province concerning population, socio-economic structure, physical conditions and local administration, (2) to examine the applicability of the integrated planning method to the area in question (3) to set the guidelines and proposals for Amphoe Pakchong development in order to formulate an appropriate area development plan, especially in the area of natural resource and environment. From this study there have emerged the following findings: 1. Concerning population, there is a definite trend towards increasing migration into the town of Pakchong. This result derived from a population estimation which indicates an increase in the growth rate by 3.23% a year from the base year of 1970 to 1977 and an increase of 2.41% a year from 1977 to 1981. By 1995 it is expected that the growth rate will be 1.93%. Because of this finding it is further estimated that the proportion of the working age group (15-64 yr) to its dependent age group will be 1/0.93 in the year 1977,1/0.85 in 1981 and 1/0.66 in 1995. 2. The gross domestic product of Amphoe Pakchong amounted to 693.26 million baht for the year 1975 (constant price 1976). Agricultural products account for approximately 43.74% of the GDP. Of the district followed by the wholesale and retail sector, communication sector and industrial sector respectively. Such activities give a per capita income of 7,698.50 baht for the District. 3. The overall problem structure of Amphoe Pakchong includes a situation of rapid growth in population due to in-migration from various areas as a result of the construction of the Friendship Highway after 1960. The growth of such communities caused a dramatic increase in deforestation and the destruction of the natural surroundings. Education and health care are largely inadequate and inefficient. There is also a definite lack of planning as the community becomes larger. 4. The results of survey done in Sanitary Districts give the following picture of business activities and public services for the community of Pakchong and Klangdong. The Pakchong Sanitary District is able to supply services both for business and the public for the entire district. This differs from the Klangdong Sanitary District which relies on the Pakchong Sanitary District and Amphoe Muaklek for its business services. The exception to this area along the Friendship Highway where fruit vendors have set stalls which give service to travelers. 5. From a study of land use in Amphoe Pakchong the researcher proposes the areas where forests, various agriculture crops, orchards and pastures can be most suitably located. (see Fig. 38) 6. It has been found that Packchong Sanitary District can be upgraded to a Municipal Area. In conclusions, there is the possibility to develop Amphoe Pakchong to raise income, increase productivity and revise main resources and environmental management. The proposed strategies to be used in the development process emphasize: (1) promoting private capital investment from the outside and (2) preparing an indicative plan preferably under the direction of the central government. It is further proposed that emphases should be given to encourage the setting up of the agro-industry using local raw materials, improve the facilities for tourism and expand the service industry. For Pakchong urban area special attention should be given to the ribbons growth along the Friendship Highway particularly regarding the physical planning. As a consequence, the study has indicated the suitable potential growth corridors of Pakchong urban area (see Fig.36)
Creative Commons License