Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแนวความคิดปรัชญาการเมืองของเบอร์ทรัน รัสเซล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of Bertrand Russell's political philosophy
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา ช้างขวัญยืน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.561
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาแนวความคิดปรัชญาการเมืองของเบอร์ทรัน รัสเซล ผู้ซึ่งเป็นนักปรัชญาที่มีอิทธิพลต่อแนวความคิดในทางการเมืองปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษานั้นพบว่าแนวการปกครองในอุดมคติของเขาก็คือ ประชาธิปไตยเสรีนิยม แต่การที่จะบรรลุถึงอุดมการณ์ดังกล่าวได้ รัสเซลเห็นว่าจะต้องศึกษาลักษณะของธรรมชาติของมนุษย์เสียก่อนว่าเป็นอย่างไร สำหรับรัสเซลนั้นมีความเห็นว่าธรรมชาติของมนุษย์ประกอบด้วยแรงกระตุ้น 2 ชนิดคือ แรงกระตุ้นในทางสร้างสรรค์ และแรงกระตุ้นในทางการครอบครอง แรงกระตุ้นที่ควรสนับสนุนส่งเสริมคือแรงกระตุ้นในทางสร้างสรรค์ และในทางกลับกันก็ควรทำลายแรงกระตุ้นในทางครอบครองด้วย เพราะสิ่งนี้เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้คนในรัฐ มุ่งที่จะแสวงหาอำนาจซึ่งจะเป็นตัวการที่ทำลายแนวความคิดปรัชญาอันเป็นอุดมคติของเขา การสร้างแรงกระตุ้นในทางสร้างสรรค์นั้น รัสเซลเห็นตระหนักว่าไม่ใช่เป็นของง่าย ดังนั้นจึงต้องสร้างเงื่อนไขต่างๆ ขึ้นก่อน ซึ่งได้แก่การจัดตั้งการศึกษา และการปกครองที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้บรรลุถึงเป้าหมายที่วางไว้ จุดประสงค์โดยตรงของการวิจัยก็คือ การศึกษาแนวความคิดการเมืองของรัสเซลให้เข้าใจชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ เรื่องนี้จึงได้ศึกษาพัฒนาการทางจริยศาสตร์ในเชิงประวัติของรัสเซลควบกันไปด้วย ทั้งนี้รวมถึงการศึกษาอิทธิพลด้านอื่นๆ ผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวความคิดอุดมคติทางปรัชญาการเมืองของรัสเซลมาโดยตลอดจนถึงพัฒนาการขั้นสุดท้าย ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้ทำให้เข้าใจปรัชญาการเมืองประชาธิปไตยเสรีนิยมแบบของรัสเซลได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this thesis is to study Bertrand Russell's political philosophy. My Russell was in important philosopher who had great influence on contemporary political thoughts. The research has revealed that Russell definitely agree with the idea of Liberal Democracy. But certain things must be done before acheiving his goal. Firstly, the characteristics of human nature must be carefully studied and analysed. According to him there are 2 main impulses, that is to say, creative and possesive impulses. Secondly, the state must set up and encourage suitable educational and political system which support creative impulses and at the same time, limit or annihilate, if possible, the possessive impulses. Finally, these steps must be done gradually and carfully in order to obtain his ideals so that possessive impulses may not lead to misusing of power which will eventually destroy his political ideals. In order to obtain complete understanding of Russell's political philosophy, we have to study the other branches of his thought as well, i.e., we have to study simultaneously the interconnection of his political ideas, his ethics, and also their influence on another,
Share
COinS