Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กิจการเหมืองแร่ดีบุกกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจภาคใต้ พ.ศ. 2411-2474
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tin mining industry and economic change in Southern Thailand 1868-1931
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติมา พิทักษ์ไพรวัน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.556
Abstract
การทำเหมืองแร่ดีบุกเป็นอาชีพสำคัญของภาคใต้ นับตั้งแต่อดีตมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน ทั้งนี้อุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่ยังเป็นกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจพื้นฐานของการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจได้เป็นอย่างดีอีกด้วย ดังนั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงใดๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในกิจการเหมืองแร่ย่อมส่งผลมายังระบบเศรษฐกิจของภาคใต้อยู่มิใช่น้อย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงความเติบโตของกิจการเหมืองแร่ดีบุกในภาคใต้ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2411 – 2475 นับตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 อันเป็นระยะที่มีการขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วของการทำเหมืองแร่ดีบุกมาจนถึง พ.ศ. 2475 อันเป็นปีที่ประเทศไทยเข้าเป็นสมาชิกโครงการจำกัดดีบุก ความก้าวหน้าของกิจการเหมืองแร่ในช่วงระยะเวลาดังกล่าว มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเศรษฐกิจในรูปแบบใด ประสบอุปสรรคปัญหาและมีความสำเร็จมากน้อยเพียงใด สิ่งเหล่านี้จะได้นำเสนอวิเคราะห์ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นตัวอย่างของการศึกษาที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของกระบวนการพัฒนากิจกรรมภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่มีต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจในภูมิภาค การศึกษาในบทแรก เป็นการกล่าวถึงสภานะภาพของอุตสาหกรรมเหมืองแร่ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของดีบุกต่อมวลมนุษย์ และความสำคัญของกิจการเหมืองแร่ในฐานะหน่วยเศรษฐกิจหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจของชาติ สำหรับบทที่สอง เป็นการศึกษาถึงกระบวนการพัฒนาของกิจการเหมืองแร่ในแง่ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะการผลิต การเพิ่มปัจจัยการผลิตและประสิทธิภาพการผลิต โดยศึกษาตามช่วงเวลาของการพัฒนา ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วง คือ ช่วงแรก ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2411 – 2453 ได้พบว่า กิจการเหมืองแร่มีอัตราการเติบโตช้าเนื่องจากการเพิ่มปัจจัยและประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตยังมีไม่เพียงพอ มีความแตกต่างจากช่วงหลังคือ ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2454 – 2475 ที่มีการพัฒนาปัจจัยและประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตมากขึ้น ทำให้อัตราของผลผลิตดีบุกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว นอกจากนี้ยังได้เพิ่มการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยการผลิตของการทำเหมืองแร่ในแต่ละประเภท อันได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านสัมปทาน ทุน แรงงานและเทคนิคการทำเหมืองแร่ เพื่อแสดงถึงลักษณะการพัฒนาของปัจจัยการผลิตต่างๆ ว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับสภาพความเจริญเติบโตของกิจการเหมืองแร่ในช่วงระยะเวลาต่างๆ เพียงใด ในบทที่ 3 ศึกษาถึงบทบาทของผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจการเหมืองแร่ ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่า เอกชนชาวต่างชาติ อันได้แก่ ชาวจีนและชาวตะวันตก มีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนากิจการนี้ทั้งในด้านการลงทุน การพัฒนาเทคนิคการผลิตและการเพิ่มปัจจัยด้านแรงงาน รัฐมีบทบาทส่งเสริมเพียงเล็กน้อยในด้านการจัดระเบียบสัมปทานให้เป็นไปตามกฎหมายเพื่อความเรียบร้อยในการทำเหมืองแร่ การที่ชาวต่างชาติเป็นผู้ครอบครองกิจการเหมืองแร่ทั้งหมดโดยปราศจากการเข้าร่วมพัฒนาในกิจการนี้ของชาวไทย มีผลอย่างสำคัญต่อการกระจายผลประโยชน์ของกิจการเหมืองแร่ต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจส่วนรวม อันจะต่อเนื่องไปถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเศรษฐกิจภาคใต้ด้วย บทที่ 4 ได้วิเคราะห์ถึงผลของการขยายตัวในกิจการเหมืองแร่ที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเศรษฐกิจภาคใต้ ในแง่ของการขยายตัวทางการผลิตก่อให้เกิดลักษณะการผลิตเพื่อส่งออก การขยายตัวทางการค้าและระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบเงินตรา อันเป็นการสร้างความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจแก่ภาคใต้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ในลักษณะสำคัญที่กิจการเหมืองแร่ถูกผูกขาดโดยชาวต่างชาติที่กลายเป็นชนชั้นใหม่ในสังคมภาคใต้ แม้จะเป็นคนกลุ่มน้อยก็ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากกิจการนี้อย่างมากซึ่งผลกำไรส่วนใหญ่ถูกส่งออกนอกประเทศ ทำให้ผลประโยชน์จากความเติบโตของกิจการเหมืองแร่มิได้กระจายไปสู่ระบบเศรษฐกิจส่วนรวมอย่างทั่วถึง ลักษณะการผลิตดีบุกในรูปของสินค้าขั้นปฐมที่ทำให้ขาดการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจในทางอุตสาหกรรมด้านอื่นๆ อันเกี่ยวข้องกับดีบุก การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองที่มีผลอย่างจำกัดเฉพาะผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับสาขาเศรษฐกิจแบบใหม่ สิ่งเหล่านี้เป็นเครื่องแสดงให้เห็นว่า กิจการเหมืองแร่มิได้เป็นสาขาเศรษฐกิจที่นำไปสู่การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจส่วนรวมได้ กิจการเหมืองแร่เพียงแต่สร้างความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจในแง่ของความเจริญเติบโตของกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำเหมืองแร่เท่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พยายามจะชี้ให้เห็นถึงการไม่กระจายความเจริญของกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจแบบใหม่ คือกิจการเหมืองแร่ไปสู่ระบบเศรษฐกิจส่วนรวมทำให้เกิดลักษณะเศรษฐกิจแบบทวิลักษณ์ (dualistic Economy) ที่มีความแตกต่างทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจระหว่างส่วนของสังคมที่ได้รับผลของความเจริญแบบใหม่กับส่วนของสังคมที่ยังคงอยู่ในลักษณะเศรษฐกิจสังคมแบบดั้งเดิม การที่ความเจริญมิได้กระจายให้เท่าเที่ยวกันในระบบเศรษฐกิจทั้งหมดเช่นนี้ เป็นสาเหตุของปัญหาเศรษฐกิจและปัญหาสังคมในเขตเมืองและเขตชนบทที่ยังคงเห็นได้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน เมื่อได้ศึกษาย้อนกลับไปถึงอดีตอันเป็นจุดเริ่มต้นของลักษณะปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยนำกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญมาเป็นตัวอย่างของการศึกษาแล้ว ทำให้ได้ทราบถึงสาเหตุของปัญหาและทางแก้ไขได้บ้างไม่มากก็น้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tin deposits in southern Thailand have been mined from ancient times and continued up until the present. Looking from the viewpoint of economic development, tin industry constitutes the main basis for economic activities. Consequently, changes that occur in the mining industry often have certain effects on the economic system of the South. This thesis concentrates its study on the growth of tin mining industry in the southern peninsula from 1868 to 1931. The period covers the beginning of King Chulalongkorn’s reign when the rapid increase in tin production was strongly felt down to the year Thailand became member of the Tin Restriction Scheme in 1931. The thesis also tries to analyze the impact that the growth of tin mining had on the economic change of the South during that period. Problems and accomplishment created by economic change are thoroughly studied in order to show the effect of the process of industrial development on the economic system of southern Thailand. The first chapter studies the general situation of the mining industry at present. The importance of tin to men and the important place of mining industry as a main economic sector to national economy are pointed out. The second chapter discusses the process of mining development, emphasizing the change of the made of production. The period of development under discussion is divided into two the first part, between 1868 to 1910, shows that the growth of mining industry was slow owing to the lack of proper means of production and efficiency; the second part, between 1911 to 1931, shows some development in both the means of production and efficiency causing a rapid growth in the industry. Moreover, this chapter adds an analysis on the means of tin production such as concession, capital, labour and mining technique in order to show how these factors contribute to the growth of mining industry in different periods. The third chapter studies the role of the people involved in the mining industry. It is found that foreigners like the Chinese and the Westerners played a very important role in developing tin mining business. They were people who introduced new investment, mining technique and workers. The government played a minor supporting role in reviewing the concession rule making it correspond to the existing mining law. Foreign monopoly of mining industry, without the participation of the local people, had a major effect on the benefits of the mining industry, causing mal-distribution of mining income, and effected the whole economic system with a subsequent impact on the economic change of Southern Thailand. The last chapter analyses the effect of mining expansion on economic change in Southern Thailand. The growth of tin mining industry created export expansion and money economy. The whole process caused economic growth in this region. Since the mining business was totally in the hand of foreigners who constituted a new class of southern society, almost all income and profit gained were sent abroad. Thus, the benefit resulted from the mining industrial growth was not distributed among the whole economic system. Tin production as commodity product for export caused no economic diversity. The change of both economic and political nature was limited to only the people who were directly connected with this new branch of the economy. It is obvious that the mining industry was not a branch of Thai economy that contributed to the total economic development. Economic change created by the tin mining sector was limited to only those economic activities related to tin production. This thesis tried to point out the failure of proper distribution of benefit resulted from the growth of this new kind of economic activity. Thus, its growth and expansion failed to affect the whole economic system. This led to the emergence of a dualistic economy. Social and economic differences between localities which resulted from this new growth, economic activity which still remained primitive, economic and social units were clearly seen and the unequal distribution of the whole economic and social problems of both urban and rural areas.
Share
COinS