Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิเทโศบายของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ที่มีต่อมหาอำนาจยุโรป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The diplomacy of King Rama V towards the European powers
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วไล ณ ป้อมเพชร
Second Advisor
ประทุม วัชรเสถียร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.553
Abstract
ในรัชสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว เป็นช่วงระยะเวลาที่ประเทศไทยต้องเผชิญกับการคุกคามของชาติมหาอำนาจจักรวรรดินิยมอย่างรุนแรง จากการที่นานาประเทศเพื่อนบ้านของไทยล้วนตกเป็นอาณานิคมไปแล้วทั้งสิ้น จึงทำให้รัฐบาลไทยต้องดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศด้วยความระมัดระวังอย่างยิ่ง เพราะเกรงว่าชาติมหาอำนาจจักรวรรดินิยมตะวันตกจะรวมประเทศไทยเข้าเป็นอาณานิคมของตนด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงนโยบายและวิธีการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวต่อมหาอำนาจยุโรป ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ถึงผลของการดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าว นอกจากนั้นยังได้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของมหาอำนาจจักรวรรดินิยมอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสต่อประเทศไทย และวิเคราะห์จุดประสงค์ของการดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าวด้วย ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า ประเทศไทยเป็นเพียงประเทศเดียวในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่สามารถรอดพ้นจากการตกเป็นอาณานิคมของมหาจักรวรรดินิยม ด้วยสาเหตุ 2 ประการ คือ การดำเนินนโยบายรักษาความอยู่รอดด้วยการผูกพันใกล้ชิดกับมหาอำนาจยุโรปอื่น ๆ อันมี รุสเซีย และเยอรมนี นอกเหนือไปจากอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสซึ่งเป็นคู่กรณีกับไทย การดำเนินนโยบายของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวดังกล่าว มีผลทำให้ทั้งอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสต้องไตร่ตรองถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยกับรุสเซีย และเยอรมันว่าเป็นไปอย่างลึกซึ้งเท่าใด และสองประเทศนี้จะเข้าช่วยประเทศไทยหรือไม่ในเวลาที่ประเทศไทยถูกตนรุกราน และสภาพที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ของประเทศไทยซึ่งอยู่ระหว่างอาณานิคมของประเทศมหาอำนาจอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศส ก็มีส่วนสำคัญต่อความปลอดภัยของไทยอีกด้วย เพราะทั้งอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสไม่ประสงค์ที่จะให้อาณานิคมของตนติดกันดังเช่นในบริเวณอื่น ๆ ของโลก ที่มักจะมีการปะทะกันอยู่เสมอ ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของมหาอำนาจทั้งสอง คือ การให้ประเทศไทยมีฐานะเป็นรัฐกันชนของตนในบริเวณเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
During the region of King Rama ⊽, it was a crucial period of Thai history when Thailand was challenged by the forces of Western imperialists. As her neighboring countries were all colonies of the Western imperialists it was necessary for the Thai Government to be cautious in its foreign policy for fear of the influence and annexation. Thai is a study of King Rama ⊽’s diplomatic efforts in dealing was European powers, including an analysis of his policy, In addition, it is also a study of the European power’s diplomatic approaches to Thailand, including an analysis of their policies. The research finding is that Thailand was the only country in Southeast Asia that remained safe from colonization by Western imperialists. Two points are discussed. First, it was King Rama ⊽ who tactfully implemented the “Survival Diplomacy" by establishing a close relationship with other European Powers, Russia and Germany for example, as a balance against England and France, the dominant powers in the region. Such diplomacy, carefully executed by King Rama ⊽, made the imperialists wonder how far the relationship of these three countries would go; whether Russia and Germany would help Thailand in case of their annexation. Second, the geography of Thailand also contributed to Thailand’s survival. As Thailand was sandwiched between the colonies of England and France, the two powers preferred the status quo. They wished to avoid the sort of physical contact between their claimed terriotories that had led to continued conflicts in other parts of the world. Therefore, their aim was to have Thailand remain a buffer-state between the French colonies on Indochinese Peninsula and British Burma.
Creative Commons License