Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ของรัฐธรรมนูญไทยฉบับต่าง ๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A historical study of Thai constitutions
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รอง ศยามานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.262
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับต่างๆ ของไทยโดยใช้การศึกษาเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ อาศัยวิธีวิจัยโดยเอกสาร ศึกษาถึงจุดเริ่มต้นของการแผ่ขยายแนวความคิดของการปกครองภายใต้ระบอบรัฐธรรมนูญเข้ามาในประเทศไทยจากการติดต่อกับต่างประเทศในปลายพุทธศตวรรษที่ 24 จนกระทั่งถึงการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยฉบับปัจจุบัน การศึกษาเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ครั้งนี้ก็เพื่ออธิบายถึงสาเหตุของการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญและการล้มเลิกของรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับต่างๆ ตลอดจนเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของรัฐธรรมนูญเท่านั้น ทั้งนี้โดยอาศัยหลักฐานซึ่งเป็นเอกสารของหน่วยราชการที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมทั้งห้องสมุดของมหาวิทยาลัยต่างๆ ด้วย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเอกสารจากหอสมุดแห่งชาติ หอจดหมายเหตุแห่งชาติ แผนกเก็บเอกสาร สำนักงานเลขาธิการคณะรัฐมนตรี และหอสมุดกลาง จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 5 บท คือ บทที่ 1 กล่าวถึงความหมายลักษณะทั่วไปและวิวัฒนาการของรัฐธรรมนูญ บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงการเคลื่อนไหวตามแนวคิดประชาธิปไตยก่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ.2475 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงสภาพทางการเมืองในระยะนั้น และแนวพระราชดำริของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว พระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว และพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวเกี่ยวกับการปกครองภายใต้ระบอบนี้ บทที่ 3 ว่าด้วยสภาพทางการเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ.2475-2490 ซึ่งเป็นระยะที่มีการปกครองระบอบรัฐธรรมนูญ มีการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับแรกเมื่อวันที่ 27 มิถุนายน พ.ศ.2475 ซึ่งคณะราษฎรเป็นผู้ร่าง การบริหารประเทศภายใต้รัฐบาลทหารของ จอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม รัฐบาลพลเรือน และการรัฐประหาร พ.ศ.2490 บทที่ 4 เป็นเรื่องของสภาพทางการเมืองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ.2491-2521 ซึ่งเป็นระยะที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองอันเนื่องมาจากการปฏิวัติ รัฐประหาร ตลอดจนมีการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญทั้งฉบับถาวรและฉบับชั่วคราว บทที่ 5 เป็นการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบลักษณะของรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับต่างๆ ของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has as its aim a study of the various con¬ stitutions which have been promulgated since the change of the regime in Thailand from an absolute monarchy to a constitutional government down to the lastest constitution recently proclaimed. This study is based on the documentary method. It begins with an analysis of the ideas which have emanated from the intercourse which Thailand opened with foreign countries in the nineteenth century through the signing of treaties with them. It describes the causes of the promulgation and abolition of the various constitution's well as a comparative treatment of the contents of thisconstitutions. The material which is used as evidence for the thesis is derived from government offices, university libraries as well as from other sources such as the National Library, the National Archives Office, the Department of the Carbinet and Chulalongkorn University. This thesis is divided into five chapters. The first chapter refers to the meaning, general contents and the changes of the constitutions. The second chapter deals with origins and gradual spread of democratic ideas before the 1932 change of the regime as well as the concepts of King Chulalongkorn, King Vajiravudh and King Prajatipok on this vital matter. The third chapter is concerned with the political conditions under the constitutional government from 1932 to 1947, which period was governed by the constitution of December 10, 1932. The first provisional constitution written by the People’s Party was declared on June 27 | 1932. The government of the country during that period was under the Pibulsonggram's regime as the Prime Minister and the "1947 Goup d’ Etat." The fourth chapter continues to deal with the political conditions of the country during 1948-1978. The fifth chapter ends with a comparative analysis of the Thai constitutions.
Creative Commons License