Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การส่งนักเรียนไปศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศ ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2411-2475
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The sending of students abroad from 1868-1932
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสวงศ์ พงศะบุตร
Second Advisor
สุจิต บุญบงการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.260
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การส่งนักเรียนไปศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2411-2475 คือ นับตั้งแต่เริ่มมีการปรับปรุงประเทศไทยให้ทันสมัยแบบตะวันตกอย่างจริงจังในรัชมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ถึงเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง พ.ศ. 2475 ซึ่งได้รับแรงผลักดันบางส่วนมาจากการที่มีนักเรียนออกไปศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศ โดยจะศึกษาตั้งแต่ภาคพื้นฐาน ความจำเป็นที่จะต้องส่งนักเรียนไปศึกษาต่อ การคัดเลือกนักเรียน วิธีการจัดการศึกษา ตลอดจนผลและปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกิดจากการส่งนักเรียนไปศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศ ผลของการศึกษาพบ การว่าจ้างชาวต่างประเทศเข้ามาทดแทนความขาดแคลนบุคคลที่มีความสามารถในราชการ ในระยะที่บ้านเมืองจำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงให้เจริญก้าวหน้าตามแบบสมัยใหม่นั้นเป็นสาเหตุให้ต้องมีการส่งนักเรียนออกไปศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศอย่างเร่งด่วน เพื่อมาปฏิบัติหน้าที่แทนชาวต่างประเทศและสนองความต้องการการของประเทศ ต่อมาเมื่อมีการปฏิรูปการปกครองภายในประเทศตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2435 แล้ว จึงได้มีการส่งนักเรียนทุนในสังกัดกระทรวงต่างๆ ออกไปศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศตามความต้องการเฉพาะของแต่ละกระทรวง ซึ่งขาดแคลนบุคคลที่มีความรู้แบบตะวันตกในวิชาต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะวิชาครู แพทย์ กฎหมาย วิศวกรรมศาสตร์ และการทหาร เสนาบดีของแต่ละกระทรวงจึงมีหน้าที่และสิทธิในการคัดเลือกนักเรียนด้วยวิธีการหลายอย่าง ทั้งเลือกจากเกณฑ์ความรู้ และให้เป็นการตอบแทนคุณงามความดีของข้าราชการ ชั้นผู้ใหญ่ในกระทรวง มีนักเรียนเป็นจำนวนมากที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกด้วยความสัมพันธ์ส่วนตัว โดยมิได้คำนึงถึงความรู้ ความสามารถเฉพาะตัวในการศึกษาเล่าเรียน ตลอดจนความประพฤติส่วนตัวของนักเรียน ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาหลายประการ ทั้งความล้มเหลวทางการศึกษา ความประพฤติอันมิชอบของนักเรียน ตลอดจนได้รับการปฏิบัติจากผู้ดูแลและราชทูตโดยไม่เท่าเทียมกัน อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนักเรียนเหล่านั้นกลับเข้ามาในประเทศแล้ว แต่ละคนก็มีโอกาสเข้ารับราชการ และมีส่วนในการพัฒนาประเทศตามความสามารถและความรู้ของตนเอง การส่งนักเรียนไปศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศ นอกจากจะทำให้เกิดการถ่ายทอดวิชาความรู้ในสาขาต่างๆแล้ว ยังได้ก่อให้เกิดความรู้สึกนึกคิด และการรับแนวทางความคิดทางการเมือง อันมีผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบค่านิยมของคนในสังคมไทย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง พ.ศ. 2475 ในที่สุด แม้จะไม่อาจกล่าวได้ว่าการรับแนวคิดทางการเมืองของนักเรียนไทยในต่างประเทศอยู่ในระดับสูงเพียงใด และกระจายอยู่ในกลุ่มนักเรียนไทยในต่างประเทศมากน้อยเพียงใดก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying and analyzing the sending of Thai students abroad for education from 1868 - 1932 during the period of modernizing the country in earnest under King Chulalongkorn's reign to the 1932 Revolution which was largely originated and carried out by people who had been educated abroad. The research is done by studying the background of the period, the reasons for the neccessity of sending students overseas for further studies, the process of selecting students, their education program, and the results and problems that had arisen. The findings of the study are that during the period when Thailand was modernizing herself, the employment of foreigners as government officials to replace incapable local personnel was the urgent cause of sending students abroad so that they could take places of the foriegners and serve the demand of the country. After the reform of the administrative system in 1892, scholarships were given to students of every ministry to continue their studies in accordance with specific requirements in different fields especially teacher training, medicine, law, engineering and the military. The minister of each ministry had the duty and right to select students. The selection was based on several criteria. Some students were selected according to their knowledge but many scholarships were also given to sons of high ranking officials as a reward for their family's merits. large e number of students were chosen on the basis of their personal Connection and familial ties, without consideration of their knowledge, scholastic capabilities, or personal conduct. This gave rise to several problems, including the failure of their studies, their poor conduct, and the unequal treatment of the students by the ambassadors and officials in charge of them. However, when those students returned to their home country, they all had the opportunity to enter the government service and had a role in the development of the country, according to their knowledge and capabilities. 'Besides gaining various branches of knowledge, the Thai students educated abroad were also exposed to new political ideas. This led to a change of social values in Thai society and ultimately, a change in the system of government in 1932, even though we cannot gauge with certainty, the depth of the influence which western political thinking had on Thai overseas students, nor its proportion among them.
Share
COinS