Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นของครูประถมศึกษาในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ต่อการอบรมครูประจำการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opinions of elementary school teachers in Ubon-Ratchathani province towards in-service training
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
น้อมศรี แดงหาญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.72
Abstract
ความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของครูประถมศึกษาในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ต่อการอบรมครูประจำการ 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของครูประถมศึกษาในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานีต่อการอบรมครูประจำการตามสภาพความแตกต่างของประสบการณ์ในการสอน วุฒิ และสภาพการสมรส สมมุติฐานของการวิจัย 1. ครูประถมศึกษาที่มีประสบการณ์ในการสอนต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นต่อการอบรมครูประจำการแตกต่างกัน 2. ครูประถมศึกษาที่มีวุฒิทางการศึกษาต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นต่อการอบรมครูประจำการแตกต่างกัน 3. ครูประถมศึกษาที่มีสภาพการสมรสต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นต่อการอบรมครูประจำการแตกต่างกัน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย 1. สุ่มอำเภอและโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาทุกสังกัดในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี โดยวิธีแยกประเภทแล้วส่งแบบสำรวจไปยังครูใหญ่ เพื่อหาจำนวนผู้เคยผ่านการอบรมครูประจำการในระยะ 5 ปีที่ผ่านมา 2. ส่งแบบสอบถามซึ่งสร้างโดยผู้วิจัย แบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่าและแบบปลายเปิด จำนวน 443 ชุด ไปยังครู 3. นำแบบสอบถามที่ได้มาหาคะแนนเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและค่าที โดยใช้เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ 4. รายงานผลการวิจัยและเสนอแนะ ผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ระดับความคิดเห็นของครูประถมศึกษาในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานีต่อการอบรมแบบเลื่อนวุฒิและไม่เลื่อนวุฒิในเรื่องต่าง ๆ ใกล้เคียงกัน ครูมีความเห็นว่าการอบรมครูประจำการทั้งสองแบบจัดได้ดีปานกลาง แต่ครูมีส่วนในการวางแผนในการอบรมน้อย และผู้ให้การอบรมได้มีการติดตามและประเมินผลจากครูน้อย ครูประถมศึกษาในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี มีความเห็นว่าในด้านอุปสรรคในการเข้ารับการอบรมครูประจำการ เศรษฐกิจเป็นอุปสรรคปานกลาง ส่วนอุปสรรคอื่น ๆ มีน้อย สำหรับอุปสรรคในการนำความรู้และประสบการณ์ที่ได้จากการอบรมไปใช้ ครูมีความเห็นว่า งบประมาณ สื่อการสอน คู่มือ ตำรา รวมทั้งการที่ความรู้และประสบการณ์ไม่เพียงพอ เป็นอุปสรรคปานกลาง ส่วนเรื่องอื่น ๆ เป็นอุปสรรคน้อย ครูมีความต้องการอย่างมากที่จะให้จัดการอบรมในเนื้อหาอันเกี่ยวกับเรื่องงานในหน้าที่ของครู โดยเน้นเรื่องวิธีสอน และกิจกรรมการสอน ส่วนกิจกรรมที่ต้องการให้จัด ครูต้องการให้มีหลาย ๆ แบบโดยเน้นกิจกรรมปฏิบัติจริงและครูมีความสะดวกที่สุด ที่จะเข้ารับการอบรมในระหว่างปิดภาคเรียน ครูมีความต้องการอย่างมากที่จะให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับครูและการฝึกหัดครูจัดการอบรมครูประจำการ และต้องการอย่างมากที่สุดที่จะให้หน่วยงานเจ้าสังกัดของครูจัดการอบรมครูประจำการ ในการอบรมแบบเลื่อนวุฒิ ครูที่มีประสบการณ์ในการสอนแตกต่างกันมีความคิดเห็นแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .01 ในเรื่องความยากง่ายของเนื้อหา อายุและความสามารถในการเรียนรู้สิ่งใหม่ ๆ ส่วนครูที่มีวุฒิแตกต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในเรื่องผู้ให้การอบรมมีการติดตามและประเมินผลเรื่องผู้ให้การอบรมมีความเข้าใจในปัญหาของครู เรื่องความต้องการที่จะให้จัดกิจกรรมทดลอง และความต้องการให้หน่วยศึกษานิเทศก์จัดการอบรมครูประจำการ ครูที่มีสภาพการสมรสแตกต่างกันมีความคิดเห็นแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในเรื่องความเหมาะสมของปริมาณเนื้อหากับเวลา อุปสรรคด้านภาระในครอบครัวและอายุ ในการอบรมแบบไม่เลื่อนวุฒิ ครูที่มีประสบการณ์ในการสอนแตกต่างกันมีความคิดเห็นแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในเรื่องอุปสรรคด้านภาระในครอบครัว อายุ ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ หน้าที่ประจำในโรงเรียน งานประจำและงานอื่น ๆ และความร่วมมือจากผู้ร่วมงาน ส่วนครูที่มีวุฒิแตกต่างกันมีความคิดเห็นแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในเรื่องอุปสรรคด้านอายุ ประสบการณ์เดิมที่จะเชื่อมกับประสบการณ์ใหม่ ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้สิ่งใหม่ ๆ และเรื่องความต้องการให้หน่วยศึกษานิเทศก์จัดการอบรมครูประจำการ ครูที่มีสภาพสมรสแตกต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในเรื่องอุปสรรคด้านสุขภาพของครู ภาระในครอบครัว อายุ การคมนาคมและเรื่องความต้องการให้จัดการอบรมเรื่องการบริหารโรงเรียน และการอบรมในวันเสาร์-อาทิตย์ ครูที่มีสภาพสมรสแตกต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นแตกต่างกันหลายเรื่องที่สุด ครูที่มีประสบการณ์ในการสอนแตกต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นแตกต่างกันรองลงมา และครูที่มีวุฒิแตกต่างกันมีความคิดเห็นแตกต่างกันน้อยเรื่องที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose of the study 1. To study the opinions of the elementary school teachers in Ubon-Ratchathani province towards their in-service training. 2. To compare the opinions of the teachers who have different experiences, academic backgrounds and marital status towards their in-service training. Hypotheses 1. The opinions of the teachers who have different teaching experiences towards the in-service training are different. 2. The opinions of the teachers who have different academic backgrounds towards the in-service training are different. 3. The opinions of the teachers who have different marital status towards the in-service training are different. Method of the study: The subjects of the study were four hundreds and forty-three elementary school teachers who had participated in two kinds of in-service training since 1974. : The training for professional up-grading and the non-up-grading training in Ubon-Ratchathani province. The subjects were selected by the stratified random sampling technique. A questionnaire developed by the researcher was used. It was composed of 62 rating scales and open ended items. The data used in the study were as followed: 1. Teachers’ opinions towards the in-service management, facilities, curriculum and other conditions. 2. Teachers’ opinions towards problems of participating in the in-service training programs and the applications of knowledge. 3. Teachers’ needs for further in-service training. The data obtained were analysed by using the percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation and t-test. The findings of the study: The findings of the study revealed that the opinions of the elementary school teachers in Ubon-Ratchathani province towards many aspects in the in-service training for professional up-grading and non-up-grading were nearly the same. The teachers viewed that both in-service training programs were run fairly effectively but teachers played little roles on the actual planning and the follow-up program was not sufficient enough. In attending the in-service training programs, the teachers viewed that the financial difficulties were somewhat influencial while other obstacles were trivial. Regarding the application of the knowledge and experience obtained from the program, they had the opinions that the insufficiencies of budget, instructional media, handbooks, texts and knowledge and experience gained from in-service training were moderate obstacles while other factors were trivial ones. School teachers would very much like to be trained in the area of their own expected responsibilities, especially the methods of teaching and instructional activities. They needed the activities conducted during the training to be done in several forms but the emphasis should be put on the practical activities. The most convenient time for teachers to attend the in-service training program is during school holidays. They preferred the organization concerning teachers and teacher training to run the in-service training program but they needed the organization responsible for the elementary education to run the program most. Furthermore, the findings revealed that, in training for professional up-grading, school teachers who had different teaching experiences had significantly different opinions towards the difficulty of subject matters, ages as well as the ability of learning new knowledge at the .01 level. School teachers who had different academic backgrounds had significantly different opinions at the .01 level towards the program organizer in the matter of; following up activities, understanding of teachers’ problems, needs for medelling teaching and needs for in-service training program run by the supervisory unit. School teachers with different marital status had different opinions towards the appropriation of the amount of content and time, the family problems, and ages at the .01 level of significance. In the training for non-up –grading, school teachers with different teaching experiences had significantly different opinions at the .01 level towards family problems, ages, economical status, regular duties at schools, routine and other works, and teachers’ cooperation. School teachers with different academic backgrounds had significantly different opinions at the .01 level towards ages, previous experiences, ability of learning now knowledge as well as the needs for in-service training program run by the supervisory unit. Married and unmarried teachers had significantly different opinions at the .01 level towards health problems, family obligations, ages, transportation, needs for knowledge about school administration, and needs for training during the weekends. School teachers with different marital status had different opinions in most of the item in the questionnaire while school teachers with different teaching experiences had different opinions in fewer, the teachers with different academic backgrounds had different opinions in less items.
Creative Commons License