Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของนายอำเภอในการบริหารการศึกษาประชาบาลในภาคใต้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of district officers in rural elementary education administration in southern region
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพพงษ์ บุญจิตราดุลย์
Second Advisor
ณัฐนิภา คุปรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.59
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่ของนายอำเภอในการบริหารการศึกษาประชาบาลในด้านการวางแผนงาน การวินิจฉัยสั่งการ การบริหารงานบุคคล การบริหารงานวิชาการ การบริหารการเงิน และการติดตามและประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน โดยเปรียบเทียบจากความคิดเห็นของนายอำเภอ ศึกษาธิการอำเภอ และหัวหน้าหมวดการศึกษา 2. เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อการปฏิบัติงานของนายอำเภอในภาคใต้ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย 1. ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารการศึกษาประชาบาลระดับอำเภอ สังกัดองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัดในภาคใต้ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 306 คน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย นายอำเภอ ศึกษาธิการอำเภอ และหัวหน้าหมวดการศึกษา โดยไม่มีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง มีนายอำเภอ 102 คน ศึกษาธิการอำเภอ 102 คน และหัวหน้าหมวดการศึกษา 102 คน 2. เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ใช้แบบทดสอบ 1 ชุด แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ตอน คือ ตอนที่ 1 ข้อมูลส่วนตัว ตอนที่ 2 ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับบทบาทหน้าที่ของนายอำเภอในการบริหารการศึกษาประชาบาล และตอนที่ 3 เป็นแบบสอบถามปลายเปิด 3. การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ใช้แบบสอบถามที่ได้รับจากประชากรทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม โดยผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปจำนวน 306 ฉบับ ได้รับคืน 236 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 77.12 แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัย 1. ผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพของนายอำเภอในภาคใต้ พบว่านายอำเภอส่วนใหญ่มีวุฒิระดับปริญญาตรี มีอายุมาก รับราชการนาน และระยะเวลาดำรงตำแหน่งนายอำเภอต่ำกว่า 6 ปี 2. จากการวิจัยบทบาทของนายอำเภอในการบริหารการศึกษาประชาบาลทั้ง 6 ประการ ตามแนวคิดของกลุ่มนายอำเภอ ศึกษาธิการอำเภอ และหัวหน้าหมวดการศึกษา ปรากฏว่า เกี่ยวกับการวินิจฉัยสั่งการ ประชากรทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม มีความเห็นสอดคล้องกันว่า นายอำเภอมีบทบาทมาก สำหรับการบริหารงานบุคคลและการบริหารการเงิน ตามความคิดเห็นของประชากรโดยส่วนรวมเห็นว่า นายอำเภอมีบทบาทมาก ตรงกับความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มนายอำเภอ และหัวหน้าหมวดการศึกษา แต่กลุ่มศึกษาธิการอำเภอเห็นว่า นายอำเภอมีบาทบาทน้อย ส่วนเรื่องการวางแผนงาน การบริหารงานวิชาการ และการติดตามและประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน ตามความคิดเห็นของประชากรโดนส่วนรวม เห็นว่านายอำเภอมีบทบาทน้อย ซึ่งตรงกับความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มศึกษาธิการอำเภอ และหัวหน้าหมวดการศึกษา แต่กลุ่มนายอำเภอเห็นว่า นายอำเภอมีบาทบาทมาก 3. ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการบริหารการศึกษาประชาบาลของนายอำเภอพบว่า นายอำเภอมีงานอื่นมาก ไม่มีเวลาเพียงพอที่จะให้ความสนใจในการบริหารการศึกษา การบริหารการศึกษาประชาบาลยังไม่มีการกระจายอำนาจอย่างแท้จริง อำนาจส่วนใหญ่เป็นของส่วนกลาง ยังไม่มีแผนการบริหารงานบุคคล ทำให้เกิดปัญหาด้านการจัดอัตรากำลัง มีงบประมาณสนับสนุนไม่เพียง หมวดการศึกษาไม่มีอำนาจหน้าที่บริหารการเงินอันเป็นงบประมาณของตนเอง หมวดการศึกษายังไม่มีมาตรการในการติดตามและประเมินผลงาน นอกจากนั้นยังขาดการวางแผนการศึกษา ขาดบุคลากร ผู้มีความรู้ความสามารถและมีความตั้งใจในการปฏิบัติงาน ขาดการประสานงานด้านวิชาการ และขาดอุปกรณ์การเรียนการสอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study : 1. To study the roles of District Officers in Elementary Education Administration, especially in the areas of educational planning; decision making; personnel administration; academic administration; financial administration; and the follow-up and evaluation of job performance, by comparing the opinions of District Officers, District Education Officers and the District Education Section Chiefs. 2. To study the various obstacles and problems arising in the educational administration tasks of the District Officers in the Southern Region. Research procedures : 1. The total population in this study included 306 persons who are concerned with the administration of district elementary education in the Southern Region of Thailand, including 102 District Officers, 102 District Education Officers, and 102 District Education Section Chiefs. 2. The instrument used in this study was a questionnaires consisting of three parts : a checklist, a rating scale, and open-ended questions covering the six areas mentioned above. 3. A total of 306 questionnaires were distributed by mail. Of these, 236 copies, or 77.12 percent, were returned. The data were then analysed by the use of percentages, arithmetic means, and standard deviations. Findings and conclusion : 1. For the most part, the District Officers in the Southern Region of Thailand have obtained bachalor’s degrees, are middle-aged, have many years in government service, and have less than six years on duty as District Officer. 2. Regarding the roles of District Officers in elementary education administration in Southern Region, it was found that the District Officers major role in decision making. With regard to personnel administration and financial affairs, the total population believe that the District Officers have a major role. But, on a group basis, the District Education Officers believe that District Officers have minor roles in such tasks. Regarding the tasks concerning educational planning, academic affaris and follow-up and evaluation of job performance, the total population believe that District Officers have quite minor roles, But the District Officers believe that they have major roles in these areas. 3. The problems and obstacles encountered District Officers includes : an excess of responsibility or overload of work such that they have very little time to give to elementary education administration; lack of real decentralization; lack of personnel planning which makes the teacher-student ratio difficult to improve; the District Education Section lack of authority to manage its own budget and insufficiency in financial support; lack of evaluative and follow-up criteria; in addition, lack of educational planning, qualifications and enthusiasm required for position, lack of coordination in academic affairs, and lack of teaching aids were also mentioned as problems.
Creative Commons License