Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเพียงพอของทรัพยากรห้องสมุดเพื่อการสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ของวิทยาลัยครูในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the adequacy of library resources for library science instruction in teachers' colleges in central Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพนธ์ ยันต์ทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.256
Abstract
ศึกษาความเพียงพอของทรัพยากรห้องสมุดเพื่อการสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ของวิทยาลัยครู 7 แห่ง ในภาคกลางของประเทศไทยที่เปิดสอนวิชาเอกบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาขั้นสูง ซึ่งมีส่วนสำคัญในการสนับสนุนการเรียนการสอนวิชานี้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ตลอดจนผลิตครูบรรณารักษ์ที่มีความรู้ความสามารถออกไปทำงานในห้องสมุดโรงเรียนและห้องสมุดประชาชนต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ยังได้รวบรวมบรรณานุกรมเลือกสรรของรายวิชาต่างๆ ที่เป็นวิชาบังคับสำหรับวิชาเอกบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในระดับนี้ เพื่อเสนอแก่วิทยาลัยครูต่างๆ ที่เปิดสอนหรือมีโครงการจะเปิดสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์เป็นวิชาเอก จะได้ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการจัดหาหนังสือที่สอดคล้องกับหลักสูตร เพื่อสนับสนุนการเรียนการสอนให้เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน ในการดำเนินการวิจัย ได้ค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ วารสาร สิ่งพิมพ์รัฐบาลและเอกสารอื่นๆ ทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในระดับวิทยาลัยและวิทยาลัยครู มาตรฐานโรงเรียนบรรณารักษ์ มาตรฐานห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยและมหาวิทยาลัย ตลอดจนวิธีการต่างๆ ที่ใช้ในการประเมินคุณค่าความเพียงพอของทรัพยากรห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยและมหาวิทยาลัยทั้งด้านปริมาณและคุณภาพ สำรวจหนังสือบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในห้องสมุดของวิทยาลัยครูทั้ง 7 แห่ง โดยวิธีสังเกตการณ์ด้วยตนเอง และส่งแบบสอบถาม 28 ฉบับ ได้รับแบบสอบถาม 27 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 96.40 สัมภาษณ์อาจารย์หัวหน้าภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์และใช้ตัวเลขสถิติต่างๆ ของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลของการค้นคว้าสามารถสรุปได้ คือ สำหรับระดับฝึกหัดครูการจัดสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์เป็นวิชาเอกในระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาการศึกษาขั้นสูง เริ่มมีมาตั้งแต่ปีการศึกษา 2515 โดยวิทยาลัยครูบ้านสมเด็จเจ้าพระยาเป็นวิทยาลัยครูแห่งแรกที่เปิดสอนในระดับนี้ และจะเปิดสอนเป็นวิชาเอกในระดับปริญญาตรีในปีการศึกษา 2522 อาจารย์ผู้สอนใช้วิธีบรรยายในชั้นเรียนมากกว่าภาคปฏิบัติและการค้นคว้าในห้องสมุด ห้องสมุดของวิทยาลัยครูทุกแห่งมีหนังสือบรรณารักษศาสตร์ภาษาไทยเป็นจำนวนมาก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจำนวนหนังสือบรรณารักษศาสตร์ภาษาอังกฤษ อัตราส่วนระหว่างจำนวนหนังสือบรรณารักษ์กับจำนวนนักศึกษาวิชา เอก-โท วิทยาลัยครูเพชรบุรีจัดหาให้มากที่สุด คือ 7.2 เล่มต่อนักศึกษา 1 คน และวิทยาลัยครูนครปฐมจัดหาให้น้อยที่สุด คือ 2.8 เล่มต่อนักศึกษา 1 คน อย่างไรก็ตาม หนังสือบรรณารักษศาสตร์ที่จัดหาให้กับนักศึกษาวิชาเอก-โท ในห้องสมุดของวิทยาลัยครูหลายแห่งยังมีจำนวนไม่พอเพียงกับความต้องการและไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูควรจัดหาเพิ่มเติม สำหรับหนังสือภาษาไทยส่วนใหญ่ทันสมัย สอดคล้องกับหลักสูตร และเพียงพอตามการวัดแบบปรนัยและอัตนัย ส่วนหนังสือภาษาอังกฤษในห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูหลายแห่งยังต้องการการปรับปรุงทั้งในด้านปริมาณและคุณภาพ อาจารย์ผู้สอนส่วนใหญ่ คือ ร้อยละ 85.20 ต้องการให้หนังสือในห้องสมุดมีชื่อเรื่องเหมือนกับหนังสือของห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูแห่งอื่นๆ เพื่อความสะดวกในการเรียนการสอนและการค้นคว้า เพราะวิทยาลัยครูทุกแห่งใช้หลักสูตรการสอนหลักสูตรเดียวกัน นอกจากนั้นอาจารย์ผู้สอนยังต้องการให้ห้องสมุดมีหนังสือที่ทันสมัยและมีหนังสือตามที่ต้องการอยู่เสมอ อาจารย์สอนไม่สนใจในสภาพของหนังสือและภาษาของหนังสือจะเป็นภาษาไทยหรือภาษาอังกฤษก็ตาม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงทรัพยากรห้องสมุด เพื่อการสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ในวิทยาลัยครูให้มีคุณภาพและเป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน อันจะทำให้การเรียนการสอนเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น คือ ให้กรมการฝึกครูโดยหน่วยศึกษานิเทศก์เป็นตัวกลางจัดให้อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชานี้ในวิทยาลัยครูทุกแห่งได้มีโอกาสพบปะและแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นกันในลักษณะต่างๆ และกระตุ้นให้ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัยครูเป็นหน่วยงานที่มีฐานะเทียบเท่าคณะวิชา เพื่อปรับปรุงห้องสมุดให้ได้มาตรฐานอันจะเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีแก่นักศึกษาวิชาเอก-โทบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ตลอดจนให้ห้องสมุดจัดหนังสือบรรณารักษศาสตร์เป็นสัดเป็นส่วน โดยเฉพาะเพื่อสะดวกแก่การเรียนการสอน นอกจากนี้ยังมีข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการทำวิจัยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the adequacy of library resources for the teaching of library science in teachers' colleges in Central Thailand where library science is offered as a major subject at the higher certificate of education level, as it significantly ensured the efficiency of the program in the production of teacher librarians with the capability to work in school and public libraries. A selected bibliography of required courses in the curri¬culum is compiled for the use of teachers colleges where the subject is being taught or where the prospect of offering such a corresponding program is certain in order to ensure the same standards throughout. Research techniques include documentary research through books, periodicals, government publications and other materials both in Thai and English related to the teaching of library science at the college and teachers' college level; standards of library schools; college and But books in English in several teachers' college libraries still need to be improved both quantitatively and qualitatively. Most of the teachers (85.20 percent) would like their libraries to acquire compa¬ratively same title as being collected in other teachers' colleges libraries in order to facilitate the study program as they use the same syllabi. Also, the teachers would like the libraries to have up-to-date books to suit their demands though they do not care about whatever the physical conditions those materials are in, neither do they care whether they are in Thai or in English. Ways to improve library resources for library science teaching in order to gain the same quality and standards in all teachers' colleges are proposed in this thesis with the aim of promoting the efficiency of the teaching and learning. They are: that the Department of Teachers Colleges Through the Division of Educational Information organized the meeting of all library science instructors giving them the opportunity to exchange various views and ideas; that the libraries should be promoted to a higher status equivalent to that of a faculty for the benefit of their improvement to reach the standards, serving as a good examples to students with major or minor in the field; that the administrators of the teachers' colleges to recognize the importance of the libraries, so that the allocation of the acquisition of at least basic collection to support every subject field be fulfilled; that the library science collection be separately arranged to facilitate the Teaching leaning of the subject; that the standards of the teachers' college libraries be raised to be the same level of libraries in other advanced educational institutes. In addition, recommendations for university libraries standards as well as other techniques for the evaluation of quantitative and qualitative adequacy of library resources; actual observation by surveying library science books in seven teachers' college libraries; the sending out of 28 questionnaires of which 27 or 96.40 percent were answered; personal interviews; and the utilization of statistics of various departments concerned. The result of the research can be summarized as follows: at the level of teachers training, library science has been primarily offered as a major subject at the higher certificate of education level since the academic year 1972 (B.E. 2515) by Ban Somdej Teachers' College and will be opened as a major subject for the bachelor degree in the academic year 1979 (B.E. 2522) Conventional method (theory teaching in classes) was used by the instructors more than practical works and self-study. In each library, Thai books on library science are predominant in comparison to those in English. As for the ratio of books and students, Petchaburi Teachers' College provided 7.2 books per person while Nakornpatom Teachers' College only provided 2.8 books per person. However, library science books which are provided for those taking the subject as a major or a minor in several teachers colleges are inadequate compared to the requirements and are not in accordance with the standards of the teachers' college libraries and thus more books should be acquired. Most of Thai books are up-to-date and correspond to the curri¬cula and are adequate as being measured objectively and subjectively, further research are presented in this thesis.
Share
COinS