Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาปัญหาในการบริหารงานของสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of problems in the management of the Thai Library Association
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลา รุ่งอุทัย
Second Advisor
สรชัย พิศาลบุตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.255
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาและรวบรวมปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการบริหารงานของสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทยในเรื่องต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับสมาชิก กรรมการบริหาร กิจกรรม การแบ่งแผนกงาน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมาชิกกับสมาคม และปัญหาในการบริหารงานของสมาคม เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับคณะกรรมการบริหารในการบริหารงานของสมาคมให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ได้ค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ วารสาร และสิ่งพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทย และได้ทำการสำรวจโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลจากสมาชิกและกรรมการบริหาร รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์นายกและเลขานุการบริหารของสมาคม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความคิดเห็นของสมาชิกส่วนใหญ่ในเรื่องประเภท คุณสมบัติ สิทธิและหน้าที่ และอัตราค่าบำรุงสมาชิก ตามที่กำหนดไว้ในข้อบังคับของสมาคมนั้น เหมาะสมดีแล้ว สำหรับการมีสมาชิกกิตติมศักดิ์และการเชิญบุคคลสำคัญในวงการรัฐบาลเข้ามาเป็นสมาชิกกิตติมศักดิ์หรือที่ปรึกษาของสมาคม กรรมการบริหารส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่าเป็นผลดีกับสมาคม กรรมการบริหารสมาคมในแต่ละสมัยเป็นผู้ที่มีความรู้ความสามารถและประสบการณ์ในวิชาชีพบรรณารักษ์สูง แต่เนื่องจากส่วนใหญ่เป็นข้าราชการประจำ จึงไม่สามารถปฏิบัติงานในตำแหน่งกรรมการบริหารของสมาคม ได้ดีเท่าที่ควร ในการประชุมสามัญประจำปีซึ่งเป็นกิจกรรมที่สำคัญของสมาคม สมาชิกส่วนใหญ่เข้าร่วมประชุมได้ ทั้งสมาชิกและกรรมการบริหารมีความเห็นสอดคล้องกันในเรื่องสถานที่ประชุม ช่วงเวลาในการประชุมและวิทยากรที่เชิญมาร่วมบรรยายและอภิปราย แต่มีความเห็นขัดแย้งกันในเรื่องการกำหนดหัวข้อประชุม ในการแบ่งแผนกงานของสมาคมออกเป็น 11 แผนก ปรากฏว่า แผนที่สมาชิกติดต่อด้วยมากที่สุดและเห็นว่าควรได้รับการปรับปรุงมากที่สุดคือ แผนกจัดทำวารสารและแผนกเผยแพร่วิชาการ และแผนกที่สมาชิกมีการติดต่อน้อยที่สุดคือ แผนกวิจัย แผนที่ไม่มีการติดต่อเลยคือแผนกหาทุนและแผนกวิเทศสัมพันธ์ ทั้งสมาชิกและกรรมการบริหารส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า งานเผยแพร่กิจการห้องสมุดยังจัดอยู่ในวงแคบและยังทำได้ไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร สำหรับบริการด้านการจัดและบริหารห้องสมุด สมาชิกส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้รับบริการนี้ การติดต่อระหว่างสมาชิกกับสมาคมมีเป็นครั้งคราว สมาชิกที่ทำงานอยู่ในห้องสมุดโรงเรียนเป็นผู้ที่ได้รับประโยชน์จากสมาคมมากที่สุด และสมาชิกที่ได้รับประโยชน์จากสมาคมน้อยที่สุด คือ สมาชิกที่ทำงานอยู่ในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย ในการบริหารงานของสมาคม กรรมการบริหารส่วนใหญ่ ประสบปัญหาในการบริหารงานในแผนกต่าง ๆ 5 แผนกคือ แผนกวิเทศสัมพันธ์ แผนกจัดทำวารสาร แผนกวิจัย แผนกชมรมห้องสมุด และแผนกแลกเปลี่ยนหนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์ สำหรับแผนกที่ไม่มีปัญหาได้แก่ แผนกจัดพิมพ์ แผนกหาทุน แผนกเผยแพร่วิชาการ แผนกนิเทศห้องสมุด แผนกห้องสมุดโรงเรียน และแผนกประชาสัมพันธ์ นายกและเลขานุการบริหารสมาคมมีปัญหาในด้านกรรมการบริหารสมาคมซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีเวลาทำงานให้กับสมาคมได้เพียงพอ จำนวนบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานมีจำนวนไม่พอกับปริมาณงาน มีเงินรายได้จำกัดทำให้การทำกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ไม่กว้างขวางเท่าที่ควร การประชาสัมพันธ์สมาคมยังมีน้อย การให้บริการแก่สมาชิกไม่เพียงพอ ที่ทำการของสมาคมอยู่ในทำเลไม่เหมาะสมและคับแคบ และความร่วมมือของสมาชิกยังไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร สำหรับปัญหาที่กรรมการบริหารทุกคนมีร่วมกันคือ ปัญหาการขาดความร่วมมือประสานงานกันในระหว่างแผนกต่าง ๆ การจัดเก็บเอกสารและระเบียนงานในสำนักงานของสมาคมไม่มีระบบที่เหมาะสมและประการสุดท้าย รัฐบาลมองไม่เห็นความสำคัญ และไม่ให้ความสนับสนุนกิจการของสมาคมเท่าที่ควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this thesis is to study and collect the problems occurring in the management of Thai library Association in cases of its members, office bearers, notivities, job classification, the relationship between members and the association, and problems in the management of the association, in order to be a guideline for the office bearers to improve their management. The research methods used are: documentary research through books, periodicals and printed materials concerning the Thai Library Association; the survey method through questionnaires for gathering data from members and office bearers; and finally the interview method with the president and the executive secretary of the association. According to the office bearers, it would be good to have honorary members and to invite important persons in the government to be honorary members or the office bearers’ advisers. All the office bearers during each period of the election have profound knowledge, high abilities and frnitful experiences of professional librarians. Since most of them are in-service government employees, they do not have enough time to manage the association. Most of the members attend the regular conference the important activity of the association. Both members and office bearers have the same views concerning the place period of time and resource persons to be invited to join the conference lecture and discussion, but they have different views on determining the conference topic. Among eleven sections of the job division, most members usually associate with the T.L.A. Bulletin Section and think this section should be improved more than others. The Research Project for Library Technique and Information Science Section has the least association with members, and the Fund Raising and the Foreign Relations are the two sections which have no association with members. Both members and office bearers think that the library affair distribution is going on in limited ways and is not satisfactory. Most of the members do not obtain the service for the library arrangement and management. Interaction between members and the association rarely take place. Members working in school libraries take the most advantages of the association; on the contrary, those who work in academic libraries take the least. The majority of the office bearers face problems in six sections:- the sections of Foreign Relations, the T.L.A. Bulletin, the Research Project for Library Technique and Information Science, the Provincial Library Club, and the Gift and Exchange Section. The other sections: Publication, Fund Raising, Training, Library Clinic, Development of School Libraries and Public Relations are of no problem. The president and the executive secretary relate to problems with the office bearers who cannot devote time to their job, the shortage of personnel in the office, the limited funds to promote and extend the association affairs, the insufficient public relation, the inadequate service for members, the inappropriate office site, and the lack of members’ co-operation. The common problems for the office bearers are the lack of co-operation among section, non-stystematic filing job and the neglect of the Thai government in promoting the association affairs.
Share
COinS