Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจการใช้เครื่องถ่ายเอกสารของห้องสมุดในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A survey of the utilization of copying machines in libraries in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทัย ทุติยะโพธิ
Second Advisor
ประคอง กรรณสูต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.253
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่สำคัญคือ เพื่อศึกษาการใช้เครื่องถ่ายเอกสารของห้องสมุดในประเทศไทย พร้อมทั้งรวบรวมปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะในการใช้เครื่องถ่ายเอกสารทั้งในฝ่ายผู้ให้บริการ และผู้ใช้บริการ ทั้งนี้เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการจัดบริการถ่ายเอกสารของห้องสมุดให้เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยใช้ค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ วารสาร และสิ่งพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับการทำสำเนาเอกสารและลิขสิทธิ์ และส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย 75 คน บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดเฉพาะ 73 คน นักวิจัย 200 คน และนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย 790 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนจากบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย 64 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 85.33 จากบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดเฉพาะ 59 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 80.82 จากนักวิจัย 158 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 79.00 และจากนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยได้รับกลับคืนเต็มจำนวน ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามได้นำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอในรูปของร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลปรากฏว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยและห้องสมุดเฉพาะเริ่มมีบริการถ่ายเอกสารในปี พ.ศ. 2500 และ 2505 ตามลำดับ ในปัจจุบันห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีเครื่องถ่ายเอกสารและไม่มี มีจำนวนใกล้เคียงกัน ส่วนห้องสมุดเฉพาะที่มีเครื่องถ่ายเอกสารมีเป็นจำนวนน้อย (15.25%) ห้องสมุดทั้ง 2 ประเภทที่ยังไม่มีเครื่องถ่ายเอกสารนั้น ส่วนใหญ่ใช้เครื่องถ่ายเอกสารจากหน่วยงานที่สังกัด แต่ก็มีแผนการที่จะจัดหาเครื่องถ่ายเอกสารมาไว้ในห้องสมุดในโอกาสต่อไป สำหรับเครื่องถ่ายเอกสารที่ใช้ปรากฏว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่ใช้เครื่องฟูจิซีร๊อคส์ ส่วนห้องสมุดเฉพาะใช้เครื่อง 3 เอ็ม เครื่องถ่ายเอกสารแต่ละชนิดที่ห้องสมุดใช้ มีข้อดี-ข้อเสียแตกต่างกันไป ในห้องสกมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่ (80.65%) ใช้เครื่องถ่ายเอกสารซึ่งเป็นเครื่องเช่า ในขณะที่ห้องสมุดเฉพาะส่วนใหญ่ (66.67%) เป็นเครื่องซื้อ ผู้ที่ทำหน้าที่ให้บริการถ่ายเอกสาร คือ เจ้าหน้าที่ของห้องสมุดซึ่งต้องรับผิดชอบงานอื่นด้วย ในด้านอัตราค่าบริการ ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่คิดราคาค่าถ่ายเอกสารแผ่นละ 1.50 บาท ส่วนห้องสมุดเฉพาะคิดราคาแผ่นละ 2.00 บาท เงินที่ได้จากการถ่ายเอกสารห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่จะนำส่งแผนกคลัง และไม่สามารถนำเงินนี้กลับมาใช้ดำเนินงานในห้องสมุดได้ แต่มีห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย 10 แห่ง (45.45%) สามารถนำเงินที่ส่งคลังแล้วมาใช้ได้ การใช้เครื่องถ่ายเอกสารของห้องสมุดทั้ง 2 ประเภท ส่วนใหญ่ใช้เพื่อทำสำเนาวารสาร รองลงมาใช้ทำสำเนาเอกสารหายาก ทางด้านประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องถ่ายเอกสาร บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยและบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดเฉพาะเห็นว่า เครื่องถ่ายเอกสารชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้ในห้องสมุดมีประสิทธิภาพมาก ยกเว้นในการถ่ายเอกสารที่ต้นฉบับเป็นสี ส่วนปัญหาในด้านการใช้เครื่องปรากฏว่า โดยเฉลี่ยแล้วบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดทั้ง 2 ประเภทประสบปัญหาน้อย ในด้านผู้ใช้ซึ่งได้แก่นักวิจัยและนิสิตนักศึกษานั้น จากการสำรวจพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่เคยใช้บริการถ่ายเอกสาร ส่วนความถี่ในการใช้นั้นไม่สามารถที่จะจำกัดแน่นอนลงไปได้ ผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่จะใช้บริการเพื่อถ่ายหนังสืออ้างอิง รองลงมาใช้ถ่ายวารสาร ทางด้านปัญหาการใช้บริการนั้น ปรากฏว่าโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วทั้งนักวิจัยและนิสิตนักศึกษามีปัญหาน้อย ยกเว้นในเรื่องค่าบริการถ่ายเอกสารซึ่งผู้ใช้เห็นว่ามีราคาแพง ข้อเสนอแนะ เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันบริการถ่ายเอกสารเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการเรียนการสอนและการค้นคว้าวิจัย ดังนั้นห้องสมุดต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยควรจัดหาเครื่องถ่ายเอกสารไว้ให้บริการ และคิดค่าบริการไม่แพงจนเกินไปเพื่อเป็นการช่วยเหลือนักศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังควรปรับปรุงคุณภาพของเครื่องถ่ายเอกสารให้ทันสมัยอยู่เสมอ รวมทั้งควรขยายเวลาให้บริการถ่ายเอกสารตลอดเวลาที่ห้องสมุดเปิดให้บริการ และในอนาคตห้องสมุดควรจะนำเอาเทคโนโลยี่ใหม่ ๆ ในการส่งภาพหรือเอกสารมาใช้ในกิจการห้องสมุดด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the utilization of copying machines in libraries in Thailand, to study the concerning problems and to make suggestions on the behalves of libraries and library users, intending to offer the guidelines for the effective copying service in libraries. The research methods used in this thesis are documentary research through books, periodicals and other printed materials concerning documentary reproduction and copyright. Questionnaires are sent out to 75 university librarians, 73 special librarians, 200 researchers and 790 university students; answered questionnaires have been returned from 64 university librarians (85.33%), 59 special librarians (80.82%), 158 researchers (79.00%) and all 790 university students (100.00%). The data have been analyzed and presented through percentage form, mean and standard deviation. Research results conclude as follows: University and special libraries initiated copying services in 1957 and 1962 respectively. At present, the number of university libraries either with or without copying machines are relatively equal, but on the side of special libraries, only the minority (15.25%) is possessing such machines. The majority of libraries unoccupying copying machines, either university or special libraries, use the copying services of their parent organization; anyhow they have planned to acquire copying machines of their own. The machines used in the majority of university libraries are Fuji Xerox; in special libraries, 3 M. There are various advantages and disadvan-tages attached to different kinds of copying machines in libraries. Generally, there are two ways of acquisitions of copying machines, i.e. buying and renting, most of university libraries (80.65%) rent the machines, but the majority of special libraries (66.67%) buy them. The persons in charge of copying services are library officers who already have other responsibilities. Regarding the service-charge, the rates in the majority of university libraries and special libraries are 1.50 and 2.00 baht respectively. Most libraries have to return the service-charge to the Finance Division of the parent organizations according to the official regulations, and receive no part of it for the library activities. Only 10 university libraries (45.45%) can make use of gains from the service-charge. The main services in which the copying machines are involved are firstly to copy periodicals, and secondly rare materials. Regarding the efficiency of copying machines, both university and special librarians agreed that they worked well except when they were used to copy original documents in which were colours. There are few problems encountered on the average. On the side of library users, most researchers and university students used copying services in libraries, but the frequency could not be specifically pointed out. Most users use such services firstly to copy reference books, and secondly periodicals. They have few problems on the average in using such services except that the service-charge rate is quite high. Suggestions At present, the copying services play important roles in education and research. All libraries, especially university libraries should supply copying services with a reasonable rate of service-charge in order to serve students. In addition, the machines should always be kept in good order and in the latest or most efficient models sought. Besides, the services should always be available during all opening hours. In the future, the introduction of a facsimile radio technology into the library activities would be highly valuable.
Creative Commons License