Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอนุรักษ์วัสดุห้องสมุดในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conservation of library materials in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประคอง กรรมสูต
Second Advisor
เบ็ญจมาศ ตันตยาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.543
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพ วิธีการ ความสนใจ นโยบาย ปัญหา และวิธีการแก้ปัญหา เกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์วัสดุห้องสมุดในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจห้องสมุดโรงเรียน ห้องสมุดวิทยาลัย ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย ห้องสมุดเฉพาะและห้องสมุดประชาชน จำนวน 230 แห่ง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอผลในรูปของร้อยละเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้คือ บุคลากรด้านการอนุรักษ์ยังขาดอยู่มาก และไม่มีความรู้ด้านการอนุรักษ์วัสดุห้องสมุด ในจำนวนห้องสมุด 230 แห่ง ที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม ห้องสมุดร้อยละ 56.52 ไม่มีเจ้าหน้าที่ซ่อมวัสดุโดยเฉพาะ ห้องสมุดร้อยละ 66.52 ไม่มีหน่วยงานอนุรักษ์โดยตรง ห้องสมุดร้อยละ 90.87 ไม่เคยประสบภัยใดๆ เลย ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2516 - 2520 การประกันอัคคีภัยและประกันปลวกมีไม่ถึงร้อยละ 20 และห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่มีวัสดุและครุภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการอนุรักษ์วัสดุห้องสมุดด้านการซ่อมมากกว่าการป้องกัน ในการอนุรักษ์วัสดุห้องสมุด พบว่าห้องสมุดที่ทำการสำรวจร้อยละ 53.04 ใช้วิธีการหุ้มปกพลาสติก ร้อยละ 89.13 ใช้วิธีซ่อมเฉพาะส่วนที่ชำรุด ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่จัดเก็บวัสดุห้องสมุดอย่างถูกวิธี จากการวิจัยบรรณารักษ์มีความสนใจในการจัดหาวัสดุและครุภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการป้องกันและการซ่อมวัสดุห้องสมุด และการแสวงหาความรู้ด้านการอนุรักษ์ บรรณารักษ์ร้อยละ 55.00 มีความเห็นว่าควรประกันอัคคีภัยและประกันปลวก เกี่ยวกับนโยบายของบรรณารักษ์ด้านอนุรักษ์ พบว่าบรรณารักษ์มากกว่าร้อยละ 63.91 มีนโยบายในการดำเนินการอนุรักษ์ใน 5 ปีข้างหน้า (พ.ศ. 2521 - 2524) และห้องสมุดร้อยละ 81.30 มีนโยบายในการจัดหาวัสดุและครุภัณฑ์ที่จะใช้ในการอนุรักษ์ ส่วนปัญหาในด้านการอนุรักษ์วัสดุห้องสมุดนั้น บรรณารักษ์ประสบปัญหาอาคารและสภาพแวดล้อมไม่เหมาะสม ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับแมลง กระดาษที่ใช้พิมพ์มีคุณภาพต่ำ ขาดบุคลากรทางด้านการอนุรักษ์ บุคลากรไม่มีความรู้ทางด้านการอนุรักษ์ และขาดงบประมาณ บรรณารักษ์ได้เสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหาโดยให้มีความร่วมมือกันระหว่างห้องสมุด หน่วยงาน และสถาบันที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น โรงพิมพ์ ผู้ผลิต สมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทย เป็นต้น ข้อเสนอแนะของวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีดังต่อไปนี้ 1. จัดให้มีแหล่งกลางในการบริการด้านการอนุรักษ์สำหรับห้องสมุดในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 2. จัดฝึกอบรมทางด้านอนุรักษ์วัสดุห้องสมุดสำหรับบรรณารักษ์และเจ้าหน้าที่อนุรักษ์ ในสถาบันที่มีการสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ หรือภายนอกสถาบัน 3. ส่งเสริมการค้นคว้าวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์วัสดุห้องสมุดโดยเน้นปัญหาและสภาพของห้องสมุดของประเทศไทย 4. จัดทำมาตรฐานในการเย็บเล่มหนังสือ วารสาร และมาตรฐานในการใช้กระดาษพิมพ์หนังสือและวัสดุอื่น ๆ ในการพิมพ์ตำรา เอกสารทางวิชาการ และสิ่งพิมพ์ที่มีอายุการใช้งานนาน 5. เผยแพร่ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์วัสดุในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ แก่ผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตและการดำเนินการอนุรักษ์วัสดุห้องสมุด เพื่อให้บรรลุเป้าหมาย ห้องสมุดควรร่วมมือกับสถาบันและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในด้านการอนุรักษ์วัสดุห้องสมุด เช่น สถาบันที่มีการสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์ สมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทย ผู้ผลิตกระดาษ ผู้จัดพิมพ์ ผู้พิมพ์หรือโรงพิมพ์ ผู้เย็บเล่ม ผู้จัดจำหน่ายสิ่งพิมพ์ สำนักงานมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรม รวมทั้งนักวิทยาศาสตร์ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the present situation, techniques, interests, policies, problems and their solutions, concerning the conservation of library materials in Bangkok Metropolis. The data gathering method is questionnaire. Two hundred and thirty libraries answering the questionnaire are from following types—school, academic, special, and public. The data were analysed and the results were presented mostly in percentage form. The results were as follows : There was a shortage of library conservation personnel, and of those many had inadequate technical training. Of some two hundred and thirty libraries answering the questionnaire, 56.52% reported that they did not have a restorer in the library; 66.52% reported the non-establishment of a conservation unit; 90.87% had never experienced any disasters during the period 1973 – 1977 and less than 20% held fire and termite insurance. Regarding the conservation facilities, it was found that most of the libraries answering the questionnaire had more restoration facilities than preventive facilities. As for conservation techniques, the results indicated that, 53.04% of surveyed libraries used plastic jackets to protect wear and tear; 89.13% used mending process for minor repair to torn and damaged material; and the majority of libraries provided proper housing of library materials. According to the research, librarians expressed a willingness to provide their libraries with conservation supplies and equipment; and to seek additional knowledge of conservation of library materials. Fifty-five percent of libraries answering the questionnaire, was interested in fire and termite insurance. Concerning library conservation policies, the results indicated that, 63.91% of the librarians answering the questionnaire had plans to establish a conservation program within library during the next five years (1977 – 1981); and 81.30% established a definite policy for the acquisition of conservation supplies and equipment. The libraries answering the questionnaire reported the following conservation problems : improper buildings, and environmental conditions; insects; the use of short-life papers in the printing of library materials; shortage of conservation personnel; non-existence of properly trained conservators and technicians and a shortage of fund. To solve such problems, the librarians suggested the cooperation of libraries and other institutions such as printers, publishers and the Thai library Association. The suggestion of the thesis indicates :- 1. The establishing of centralized conservation services for libraries in Bangkok Metropolis. 2. The establishing of conservation training facilities within or outside library school for librarians and conservation personnel. 3. The development of research in conservation of library materials, emphasizing situation and problems of libraries in Thailand. 4. The establishing of a standard for finding books and periodicals, and a performance standard for book papers used in printing textbooks, technical papers and other long-lasting library materials. 5. The dissimination of information on library conservation in various forms to people involved in the production and conservation of library materials. To achieve this goal, librarians should cooperate with those who are involved in this field, such as library schools, Thai Library Association, manufacturers, publishers, printers or printing press, book binders, book dealers, Bureau of Standard for Industrial Products including scientists.
Share
COinS