Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ในการดำเนินงานระหว่างห้องสมุดและแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษา ในวิทยาลัยครู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between libraries and audio-visual departments operation in teachers' colleges
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยงค์ พรหมวงศ์
Second Advisor
จ้อย นันทิวัชรินทร์, ม.ล.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.249
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายในการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะสำรวจว่าห้องสมุดและแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษาในวิทยาลัยครู มีความสัมพันธ์กันในด้านการบริหารงาน งบประมาณ บุคลากร อาคารสถานที่ สื่อการศึกษา และการบริการบ้างหรือไม่ และถ้าวิทยาลัยจะจัดตั้งศูนย์บริการทางวิชาการขึ้นดำเนินงานแทนห้องสมุด และแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษา หัวหน้าแผนกหอสมุดและหัวหน้าแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษามีความคิดเห็นในเรื่องนี้อย่างไร วิธีดำเนินงานวิจัย วิธีดำเนินงานวิจัย ได้ค้นคว้าจาก หนังสือ เอกสาร วารสาร และสิ่งพิมพ์ต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับความสำคัญของห้องสมุด และแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษาต่อวิทยาลัยครู พัฒนาการของห้องสมุดและแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษาในวิทยาลัยครู และลักษณะของศูนย์บริหารทางวิชาการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับวิทยาลัยครู การสำรวจข้อมูลใช้วิธีส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ไปยังหัวหน้าแผนกหอสมุดและหัวหน้าแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษาทั่วประเทศจำนวนอย่างละ 36 คน หัวหน้าแผนกหอสมุดส่งแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมา 32 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 88.89 และหัวหน้าแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษาส่งแบบสอบถามคืนมา 30 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 83.33 ผลการวิจัย จากการสำรวจข้อมูลพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละของการจัดดำเนินการร่วมกันในด้านการบริหาร งบประมาณ บุคากร และการบริการ ระหว่างห้องสมุดและแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษา คือ 25.80 3.22 14.51 และ 21.05 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นอาจกล่าวได้ว่า ความสัมพันธ์ในการดำเนินงานระหว่างห้องสมุดและแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษายังคงมีจำนวนน้อย ด้านอาคารสถานที่มีห้องสมุดและแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษาอยู่ภายในอาคารเดียวกัน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 27.42 และลักษณะของอาคารเป็นเอกเทศ สื่อการศึกษาซึ่งห้องสมุดและแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษาจำนวนสูงสุดใช้หรือให้บริการร่วมกันได้แก่ตำราโปรแกรม ลูกโลก ภาพวาด เครื่องถ่ายเอกสาร เครื่องอัดสำเนา และเครื่องพิมพ์ดีด สำหรับการให้บริการแก่ผู้ใช้ ช่วงเวลาการให้บริหารของห้องสมุดและแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษาจำนวนสูงสุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 66.67 และ 37.93 จะให้บริการวันละ 10 ½ - 12 ชั่วโมง จำนวนผู้ใช้บริการของห้องสมุดสูงสุดในหนึ่งวันมีตั้งแต่ 1,300 คนขึ้นไป ส่วนแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษามีจำนวนไม่เกิน 600 คน ปัญหาสำคัญที่สุดของห้องสมุดและแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษา คือ ขาดบุคลากรในการให้บริการ การสำรวจความคิดเห็นของหัวหน้าแผนกหอสมุดและหัวหน้าแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษา เรื่องการจัดตั้งศูนย์บริการทางวิชาการในวิทยาลัยครู หัวหน้าแผนกหอสมุดและหัวหน้าแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษาส่วนมาก (ร้อยละ 96.68 และ 90.00) เห็นด้วยกับการที่วิทยาลัยครูจะจัดตั้งศูนย์บริการทางวิชาการ ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพของศูนย์บริการทางวิชาการส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าควรสังกัดสำนักงานอธิการ และควรมีคณะกรรมการบริหารศูนย์ บริการและกิจกรรมที่จำเป็นมากที่สุดสำหรับศูนย์คือ การจัดอบรมวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์หรือโสตทัศนศึกษาแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ การติดต่อประสานงานระหว่างภาควิชาต่างๆ ในการผลิตวัสดุอุปกรณ์และการใช้บริการของศูนย์ จัดทำบรรณานุกรมรายชื่อวัสดุของศูนย์ และผลิตอุปกรณ์การศึกษาในรูปต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นตัวอย่างสำหรับครูและนักศึกษาที่กำลังฝึกสอน ประโยชน์ของศูนย์บริการทางวิชาการที่สำคัญได้แก่ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการให้บริการ การจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการโสตทัศนวัสดุ การทำบรรณานุกรม และดรรชนี สำหรับวัสดุทุกประเภท การเรียนการสอน และการผลิตสื่อการสอนในระหว่างที่วิทยาลัยยังไม่มีศูนย์บริการทางวิชาการ ห้องสมุดและแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษาควรจะร่วมมือกันในด้านต่างๆ ที่สำคัญดังนี้ วางนโยบายร่วมกัน ใช้เจ้าหน้าที่ร่วมกันในการจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการ การถ่ายเอกสารและการพิมพ์ดีด ในด้านการให้บริการควรร่วมมือกันในการให้บริการวัสดุสิ่งตีพิมพ์ โสตทัศนวัสดุ และการใช้อุปกรณ์หรือเครื่องมือ ข้อเสนอแนะข้อเสนอแนะอาจแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ระยะคือ ก. ข้อเสนอแนะที่ควรดำเนินการโดยเร่งด่วน ได้แก่ 1. บุคลากรในห้องสมุดและแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษาควรให้ความร่วมมือและช่วยเหลือกันในการปฏิบัติงานประจำบางอย่างเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของงานและเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการขาดบุคลากร 2. ห้องสมุดและแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษาควรปรึกษาตกลงกันในการกำหนดงบประมาณด้านการจัดหาจัดซื้อ ตลอดจนวิธีการจัดเก็บวัสดุต่างๆ เพื่อประหยัดจำนวนเงินและแรงงาน 3. ควรเพิ่มการประชาสัมพันธ์และปรับปรุงบริการทางด้านโสตทัศนวัสดุให้มากขึ้น ข. ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับโครงการระยะยาว 1. อาคารของห้องสมุดและแผนกโสตทัศนศึกษาควรอยู่ในอาคารเดียวกันหรืออยู่ในที่ซึ่งติดต่อกันได้สะดวก 2. ควรยกฐานะของห้องสมุดให้เทียบเท่าคณะวิชา และรวมงานด้านโสตทัศนศึกษากับห้องปฏิบัติการหลักสูตรเข้ามาไว้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis were to study the relationship between libraries and audio-visual departments operation in teachers’ colleges and to study the attitude of head librarians and heads of audio-visual departments about Instructional Service Center. The research method used is documentary research through books, periodicals and printed materials concerning the importance and development of libraries and audio-visual departments in teachers’ colleges, and concerning the Instructional Service Center for teachers’ colleges. The survey method was used through the distribution of questionnaires to all head librarians and heads of audio-visual departments in teachers’ colleges. Out of the total of 72 questionnaires, 62 were returned for analytical purpose. From the gathered answers, the percentage of the joint organization on administration, budgeting, working staff and services is 25.80, 3.22, 14.51 and 21.05 respectively. Consequently, it can be stated that the research results reveal that the relationship between libraries and audio-visual departments is still at the minimum. Approximately one-fourth (27.42%) of the libraries and audio-visual departments are in the same buildings. The media that are used together are programmed texts, globes, drawings, photocopying and mimeographed equipment, and typewriters. The length of services offered at the libraries is longer than that at the audio-visual departments. The majority of the libraries and audio-visual departments (66.67%, 37.93%) opens 10½ - 12 hours a day. The highest average of library users per day is more than 1,300 persons but for audio-visual departments it is less than 600 persons. The most important problem of both departments is the lack of personnel. The survey on attitudes of head librarians and heads of audio-visual departments is as follow: The majority (96.68%, 90.00%) approved on the establishment of Instructional Service Center in teachers’ colleges and each center should own a status equivalent to a department under the Administrative Office with it’s own administrative committee. The highest needs for services and activities to be done at the center were professional in service training to employee; coordination among departments for the production of materials and the use of the center; preparation of bibliography and lists of material; and the production of instructional materials in various forms as sample for teachers and training students. Significant advantages of having an Instructional Service Center fall on the ability of better and more effective services, organization of materials, bibliography and indexes preparation, the teaching-learning activities, and the media production. While some colleges cannot have new Instructional Service Center for the time being, the libraries and audio-visual departments should cooperate in several aspects such as: forming policy together, sharing the staff members in the task of cataloging and classification, photoduplication services and typewriting works and they should also share resources to render services to their users. The main recommendations are hoped to be excuted in two steps as the followings: A. The proposed immediate program: 1. The library and audio-visual department staff should cooperate and help one another in their routine operation to enhance the effectiveness of their jobs and solve the problem of personnel shortage. 2. The libraries and audio-visual departments should jointly provide for budget estimation on acquisition and methods on materials organization in order to save both money and labor. 3. Better public relations and the improvement of audio-visual services are needed to begin. B. The long-planned program: 1. The libraries and audio-visual departments should share the same buildings or else should have the most facilitated access for convenient use. 2. The library status should be raised to be as that of the college faculty. The work of the audio-visual departments and curriculum laboratories should fall under the responsibility of the libraries
Share
COinS