Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพแบบเก็บตัวและแบบแสดงตัว กับสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between introvert-extravert personality and academic achievement
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษมศักดิ์ ภูมิศรีแก้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.337
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคลิกภาพแบบเก็บตัวและแบบแสดงตัว กับสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นนักเรียนชายและหญิง อายุระหว่าง 15-17 ปี ซึ่งกำลังศึกษาอยู่ในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาล 2 แห่ง จำนวน 160 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบ MPI (The Maudsley Personality Inventory) และมาตรประมาณค่าจากครูผู้สอน ใช้จำแนกนักเรียนออกเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบเก็บตัวและแบบแสดงตัว สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ การทดสอบไคสแควร์ การหาระดับความสัมพันธ์แบบ Contingency Coefficient การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน 2 ชั้น และการทดสอบรายคู่โดยวิธีนิวแมน-คูลส์ ผลการวิจัย 1.บุคลิกภาพแบบเก็บตัวและแบบแสดงตัวมีความสัมพันธ์กับสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนที่ระดับความสัมพันธ์ .26 2.นักเรียนที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบเก็บตัวมีสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนแตกต่างกันกับนักเรียนที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบแสดงตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3.นักเรียนชายที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบเก็บตัวมีสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนไม่แตกต่างกันกับนักเรียนหญิงที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบเก็บตัว 4.นักเรียนชายที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบแสดงตัวมีสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนแตกต่างกันกับนักเรียนหญิงที่มีบุคลิกภาพแบบแสดงตัวย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the rela-tionship between Introvert-Extravert personality, as measured by MPI (The Medley Personality Inventory), and Academic Achievement. The subjects were one hundred and sixty students studying in Matayom suksa IV in two government schools, having the age between fifteen and seventeen years old. The subjects were classified into two groups, introverts and extraverts, according to the scores of the MPI. In order to find the concur-rent validity of the scores, the teachers of the students were asked to rate each student by Teacher Rating Scale. The Chi-square, Contingency Coefficient, Two-way analysis of variance an Newman-Keels Test were used to evaluated the results. The results were as followed: 1.There was relationship between Introvert-Extravert Personality and Academic Achievement. The Contingency Coefficient is .26 2.There was statistically significant difference in Academic Achievement at the .01 level between introvert students and extravert students. 3.There was no difference in Academic Achievement between male and female introvert students. 4.There was statistically significant difference in Academic Achievement between male and female extravert students.
Creative Commons License