Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและอุปสรรคการบริหารงานพัสดุของกองทัพบก : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการซื้อและจ้างโดยวิธีประกวดราคา / จุฑาทิพย์ ลิ้มอิ่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of and obstacles to royal Thai army's supplies management : A case study of procurement by formal advertising
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งฤทธิ์ ศยามานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.179
Abstract
เป็นที่ทราบแล้วว่าบทบาทและความสำคัญของการบริหารงานนั้นมีควบคู่มากับอารยธรรมและการดำรงชีพของมนุษย์และการบริหารงานก็คือ การดำเนินงานให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ที่กำหนดไว้โดยอาศัยปัจจัยทั้งหลาย อันได้แก่ คน เงิน วัสดุสิ่งของ เป็นอุปกรณ์สำคัญในการปฏิบัติงาน ไม่ว่าการบริหารงานนั้นจะเป็นการบริหารราชการ หรือธุรกิจ การบริหารงานจะพิจารณากันแต่เพียงว่าให้งานเสร็จสิ้นไปแต่เพียงอย่างเดียวหาได้ไม่ เพราะในยุคปัจจุบันความเจริญก้าวหน้าทางวิทยาการ การขยายตัวของจำนวนพลเมืองและองค์การต่าง ๆ ทำให้ความต้องการทรัพยากร วัตถุดิบต่าง ๆ มากขึ้นเป็นเงาตามตัว เพราะฉะนั้น การบริหารจึงต้องคำนึงถึงหลักการประหยัด ประสิทธิภาพ ประสิทธิผล ความเป็นธรรม ความซื่อสัตย์ ความรู้สึกรับผิดชอบในหน้าที่ ฯลฯ ปัจจุบันนี้ ส่วนราชการต่าง ๆในประเทศไทยให้ความสำคัญต่อปัจจัยในการบริหารด้านบุคคล เทคนิคการจัดการและเงินมาก สังเกตจากตำรับตำรา การเพิ่มเติมหลักสูตรการสอนในมหาวิทยาลัย รวมทั้งสถาบันที่สำคัญของทางราชการที่มีหน้าที่โดยเฉพาะด้านบุคคลและการเงิน คือ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการข้าราชการพลเรือน (ก.พ.) และกระทรวงการคลัง ส่วนความสนใจในด้านการบริหารงานพัสดุยังล้าหลังอยู่มาก ทั้งที่การบริหารงานพัสดุ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการบริหารงานพัสดุสิ่งของจะช่วยให้การบริหารงานมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น เพราะการบริหารงานพัสดุเป็นการนำเอา เทคนิคในการจัดการหรือการบริการมาใช้เพื่อให้เกิดการประหยัดเงิน สำหรับประเทศไทยมีสถาบันทหารคือ กองทัพบกเพียงสถาบันเดียวที่ให้ความสนใจและเพิ่มพูนวิทยาการความก้าวหน้าให้กับการบริหารงานพัสดุ ซึ่งในวิชาการทหารเรียกว่า การส่งกำลังบำรุง แต่การส่งกำลังบำรุงทางทหารมีขอบเขตกว้างขวางกว่ามากนัก เพราะนอกจากจะเป็นเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับการกำหนดความต้องการ การจัดหาพัสดุ สิ่งอุปกรณ์ เพื่อแจกจ่ายให้กับหน่วยที่มีความต้องการ โดยคำนึงถึงหลักการจัดหาพัสดุสิ่งอุปกรณ์ให้ตรงกับความต้องการในจำนวนปริมาณและคุณภาพที่ถูกต้องในระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสม ณ สถานที่ที่ต้องการแล้ว การส่งกำลังบำรุงยังหมายรวมถึง การขนส่ง การบริการ การพยาบาลและส่งกลับ อันเป็นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับคนหรือกำลังพลในทางทหารด้วย แต่ก็ถือกันว่า การบริหารงานพัสดุคือการส่งกำลังบำรุงได้เช่นกัน ดังนั้น จะเห็นว่าเรื่องการบริหารงานพัสดุ หรือการส่งกำลังบำรุงเป็นเรื่องที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้จ่ายเงินงบประมาณแผ่นดิน อันเป็นภาษีของประชาชนมากที่สุด การใช้จ่ายอาจลดลงหรือมีความประหยัดมากขึ้นได้ ถ้าหากมีการบริหารงานพัสดุหรือการส่งกำลังบำรุงที่มีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาวิจัยถึง กระบวนการจัดหาอันหมายถึง การปฏิบัติการต่าง ๆ ให้ได้มาซึ่งสิ่งของและการบริการในเวลา สถานที่และปริมาณที่ถูกต้อง การจัดหาเป็นขั้นตอนหนึ่งที่สำคัญในวงจรการบริหารงานพัสดุหรือการส่งกำลังบำรุง การจัดหามีวิธีการต่าง ๆ มากมายหลายวิธี แต่ผู้เขียนมุ่งศึกษาวิจัย เฉพาะการจัดซื้อและจ้างด้วยวิธีการประกวดราคาด้วยเหตุผลที่ว่า การประกวดราคาเป็นวิธีการจัดซื้อและจ้างที่ต้องใช้งบประมาณเป็นจำนวนมาก เป็นวิธีที่เปิดโอกาสให้มีการแข่งขันกันอย่างกว้างขวางในการเสนอราคาเพื่อให้ทางราชการได้สิ่งของอุปกรณ์ต่าง [ๆ] ในราคาต่ำได้มาตรฐานและคุณภาพดีตรงตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้ ก่อให้เกิดการประหยัดงบประมาณแผ่นดินให้ใช้จ่ายไปในทางที่ถูกต้อง ไม่ฟุ่มเฟือย มีการควบคุมตรวจสอบได้ง่าย และประการสำคัญที่สุดก็คือเป็นวิธีการที่มุ่งคำนึงถึงหลักความยุติธรรมอย่างที่สุด ผู้เขียนเลือกศึกษาวิจัยกระบวนการจัดหาด้วยวิธีการประกวดราคาในสถาบันทหาร คือ กองทัพบกเพราะสถาบันนี้เป็นหน่วยราชการเดียวในประเทศไทยที่มีความเจริญก้าวหน้าทางด้านการบริหารงานพัสดุ หรือการส่งกำลังบำรุงอย่างสูง ได้มีการดำเนินการเกี่ยวกับการซื้อหรือจ้างด้วยวิธีการประกวดราคามาช้านาน มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว เช่น มีหน่วยเฉพาะในการจัดหาเองเพื่อความคล่องตัวและความมีประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน โดยลักษณะโครงสร้างของการจัดหาด้วยวิธีการประกวดราคาของกองทัพบก ถือว่า มีความรัดกุมมากกว่าของหน่วยราชการอื่นใดและยังถือว่าการบริหารงานพัสดุในหน่วยราชการอื่น ๆ ได้รับแบบอย่างมาจากการส่งกำลังบำรุงทางทหาร จากการศึกษาวิจัยข้อมูลทางด้านเอกสาร หลักฐานอื่น ๆ จากแหล่งที่เชื่อถือได้ รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งเป็นผู้มีความรู้ความชำนาญ ทั้งทางทฤษฎีและการปฏิบัติในลักษณะที่เป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการพบปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ทำให้การดำเนินกรรมวิธีประกวดราคาซื้อและจ้างของกองทัพบกขาดประสิทธิภาพ ขาดการประหยัดก่อให้เกิดความไม่ยุติธรรม เกิดความไม่ซื่อสัตย์สุจริตหรือขาดความรับผิดชอบในหน้าที่ โดยไม่สามารถดำเนินการให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ได้เท่าที่ควร เนื่องด้วยปัจจัยสำคัญ ๆ 3 ประการคือ 1. ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับระบบการจัดหาของกองทัพบก เช่น ระยะเวลาล่วงหน้าในการดำเนินการ แบบธรรมเนียมที่ใช้ในการจัดหาด้วยวิธีการประกวดราคา การจัดหน่วยงบประมาณ เป็นต้น 2. ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับบุคคล เช่น ผู้บังคับบัญชา ผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา เจ้าหน้าที่จัดซื้อและจ้าง พ่อค้า ฯลฯ เป็นต้น 3. ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมอื่น ๆ เช่น สภาวะตลาด บุคคลอื่นที่ไม่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการประกวดราคาซื้อและจ้าง เนื่องจากผลการวิจัยค้นคว้าดังกล่าว ทำให้ผู้เขียนพยายามศึกษาค้นคว้าหลักการทางด้านวิชาการจากตำราต่าง ๆ ที่มีผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ มีความชำนาญในเรื่องการจัดหาได้เขียนไว้ รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์แนวทางต่าง ๆ จากเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้มีความรอบรู้ทางวิชาการและมีความชำนาญจากประสบการณ์มาประกอบแนวความคิดของผู้เขียนเอง เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุง แก้ไข การประกวดราคาซื้อและจ้างของกองทัพบก ให้มีประสิทธิภาพและประหยัดเพื่อบรรลุถึงวัตถุประสงค์ที่กำหนดไว้อย่างดี นั่นคือ เสนอแนวความคิดการจัดตั้งหน่วยการจัดหาของกองทัพบกขึ้นเป็นหน่วยจัดหาแบบรวมการในระดับกองทัพบกแบบใหม่ การจัดหาแบบรวมการในระดับกองทัพบกเพียงหน่วยเดียวจะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นอันเนื่องจากระบบการจัดหา เช่น แบบธรรมเนียมการจัดหาด้วยวิธีการประกวดราคา การจัดหน่วยงบประมาณ คุณลักษณะเฉพาะ ฯลฯ ตามที่ผู้เขียนได้เสนอข้อสนับสนุนไว้ นอกจากนี้ ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวความคิดเพื่อปรับปรุงหรือพัฒนาจุดอ่อนหรือข้อบกพร่องที่เกิดจากตัวบุคคล อันได้แก่ ผู้บังคับบัญชา เจ้าหน้าที่จัดซื้อและจ้าง ผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา พ่อค้า รวมทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่อื่น ๆ โดยพิจารณาในประเด็นสำคัญ ๆ เช่น การป้องกันการทุจริต การบริหารงานบุคคลภาวการณ์เป็นผู้นำ หลักการจัดงาน การฝึกอบรม ฯลฯ ส่วนปัญหาด้านสภาวะแวดล้อม อันได้แก่ สภาวะตลาดและบุคคลอื่นที่ไม่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการจัดหา เป็นส่วนที่รัฐบาลผู้บริหารประเทศจะต้องใช้มาตรการต่าง ๆ ในการป้องกันการทุจริตคอร์รัปชั่นและมีมาตรการการควบคุมราคาสินค้าอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพพอสมควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The role and importance of management has for so long been recognized along with human civilization and the art of survival. By management is meant the execution towards accomplishment of any particular plans or targets by means of various factors with men, money and materials being usually most significant, no matter if it is the management of government organizations or private business. However, with the presence of today’s modern technology and remarkable increase in population as well as different organizations which consequently results in greater demand resources and raw materials of all types, good management requires more than a more accomplishment of plans or target. It is also necessary to take into consideration the aims towards better economy, efficiency, results, justice, honesty and responsibility of work. Nowadays, a great many government organizations in Thailand put more emphasis on factors concerning personnel management, management technique and finance. This can be clearly seen from greater availability of relevant texts and references, increase in academic courses in universitics as well as concerning government organizations e.g. Office of the Civil Service Commission and the Ministry of Finance. However, local interest in Commodities Management has yet to be raised in spite of the fact that it is one of the most essential parts leading to better efficiency in management. This is because it concerns the application of suitable techniques in utilizings commoditics or supplies [which] will consequently result in better cost control. As of now the Royal Thai Army is still the sole institute in Thailand which lays its interest in and tries all efforts to improve its efficiency on Commodities Management which in military term is known as “Logistic". However, Logistic means something of a greater extent since apart from concerning decision-making and [procurement] of supplies of proper quantities, quality, timing for suitable places, it also embraces transportation, evaenation and hospitalization of military personnel. Efficient management in logistic will obviously result in [decrease] in all kinds of expenses, hence a more economical way of exploiting the budget. This study emphasizes on the process of procurement or, in other words, the actions leading to procuring of supplies and services with proper timing and quantities for suitable places. Procurement is considered as one of the most important step in Commodities Management or Logistic. There are several acceptable methods for procurement. However, the author select to put sole emphasis on the so called “Procurement by Formal Advertising (Bidding)" This is due to the fact that it is the method of procurement which generally leads to a broad competition among numerous interesting bidders. This [subsequently] results in securing of cost as well as making it easily to control and inspect these supplies. Furthermore, this is currently the most impartial method in practice. The author chose to carry out the research and study for the process of Procurement by Formal advertising of the Royal Thai Army since it is currently the sole institute in the country which [possesses] a very high standard of [Commodities] Management or Logistic. It is widely accepted that the process and technique for Logistic utilized by the Royal Thai Army is for superior to that of other government organizations. As a matter of fact, a great number of them use the technique of Logistic as the principle for their [Commodities] Management. As a result of the study of [numerous] data, documents and the likes from reliable sources as well as both formal and informal interviews with concerned experienced [authorities], several problems and obstructions causing inefficiency, extravagance, impartiality, corruption and malfeasance to the process of Logistic of the Royal Thai Army have been found. They are as listed below. 1. Factors concerning the system of procurement, e.g., time available for the preparative stage, forms used for formal tender, arrangement of the budget sections etc. 2. Factors concerning personnel, e.g., supervisors, subordinates, procurement officials, merchants etc. 3. Other relevant factors, e.g., state of marketing personnels not concerning with procurement and or bidding. According to the result of this research, the author intends to study the technical theory from different references, and from experts who had written about this procurement. And to interview many points of view from the official experts with skill from experience in addition to the one of the author, in order to suggest the tendency to developed and correct the Procurement by Formal Advertising of the army for further advantages to succeed to target. That is to suggest the best idea for establishment of a new procurement process by means of [Centralized] procurement for the army. This process can solve the problems which happened from the old system such as : the procurement by formal advertising, the procurement by budget section; any specifications; etc. which the author have already mentioned. Besides, the author has given the idea to develop any weak points and errants which have been coursed by persons such as : supervisors; procurement officer; subordinated; merchants and other officials. By examining the events of protection of dishonesty; personal management, state of superior; procurement; training course; etc. And the problems form environments such as; state of marketing and other persons with no interfere of this procurement are the parts of government officials to protect from corruption and the standard of product value.
Share
COinS