Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างและระบบการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ในประเทศไทย อังกฤษ และสหรัฐอเมริกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative analysis of the structure and operational system of commercial bank in Thailand, United Kingdom and The United States of America
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ทวีสิน
Second Advisor
วิสาขา ภูมิรัตน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.442
Abstract
ธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นสถาบันการเงินที่มีความสำคัญยิ่งสถาบันหนึ่งในประเทศไทยซึ่งความทันสมัยและก้าวหนาในการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์จะมีส่วนช่วยให้ประชาชนได้รับความสะดวกสบายในกรใช้บริการมากขึ้น และมีผลทำให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจและการเงินของประเทศขยายตัว อย่างไรก็ดี การดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทยนั้นเป็นที่ยอมรับกันโดยทั่วไปว่าอยู่ในระดับที่ยังไม่ทัดเทียมกับต่างประเทศ ดังนั้นระบบการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่ทันสมัยและก้าวหน้าจึงเป็นสิ่งที่น่าศึกษาเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุง การดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ได้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงลักษณะของโครงสร้างประเภทและวิธีการในการให้บริการตลอดจนการให้สินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย อังกฤษ และสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกันหรือแตกต่างกัน ทำการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของความคล้ายคลึงหรือความแตกต่างนั้น เสนอแนะให้เห็นถึงวิธีการที่ทันสมัยและแนวทางที่จะนำมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ได้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงลักษณะของโครงสร้างประเภทและวิธีการในการให้บริการตลอดจนการให้สินเชื่อของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย อังกฤษ และสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อให้เห็นถึงลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกันหรือแตกต่างกัน ทำการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของความคล้ายคลึงหรือความแตกต่างนั้น เสนอแนะให้เห็นถึงวิธีการที่ทันสมัยและแนวทางที่จะนำมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย ผลของการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างและระบบการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย อังกฤษ และสหรัฐอเมริกา ปรากฏให้เห็นเด่นชัดว่าโครงสร้างของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทยนั้นจะมีลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกับโครงสร้างธนาคารพาณิชย์ของประเทศอังกฤษและแตกต่างจากโครงสร้างธนาคารพาณิชย์ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ส่วนในเรื่องระบบการดำเนินงานนั้น ธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทยมีระบบการดำเนินงานที่คล้ายคลึงกับระบบการดำเนินงานของทั้งประเทศอังกฤษและสหรัฐอเมริกา แต่มีแนวโน้มที่จะนำระบบการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติมากขึ้นเนื่องจากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามีระบบการดำเนินงานทางด้านธนาคารที่ทันสมัย ก้าวหน้าและมีอิทธิพลทางด้านเศรษฐกิจการค้าต่อประเทศไทยมากกว่าประเทศอังกฤษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Commercial banks are one of the most important financial institutions in Thailand. Modernization and advancement in commercial banking operations have contributed and will continue to contribute towards improvements in service facilities offered to the public, as well as the expansion of the country’s economy and finance. However, it is generally accepted that commercial banking operations in Thailand are not comparable to those in some foreign countries. For this reason it would seem logical and appropriate to carry out a study into the systems of operations of modern and technologically advanced commercial banks, with the aim of using the results of the study as guidelines for improving the commercial banking operations in Thailand. The aim of this thesis is to study certain aspects of commercial banks in Thailand, The United Kingdom and The United States of America, namely, the structure, the types of service offered, the methods of providing those services, as well as the systems of granting credit, in order to determine their similarities and differences, and then to analyse the reasons for such similarities and differences and to propose current up to date methods and guidelines for commercial banks in Thailand to improve their banking operations. The results of the comparative analysis of the structure and operational system of commercial bank in Thailand, The United Kingdom and The United States of America clearly indicate that the structures of commercial banks in Thailand and in The United Kingdom are similar, but different from those in The United States, and that there are similarities in the systems of operations in all three countries although there is a trend towards increased use of the U.S. systems for the reasons that the U.S. systems are more [modern] and advanced and that The United States have more economic and commercial influences on Thailand.
Creative Commons License