Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการคลังสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Warehouse management
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธานันท์ ฮุนตระกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.440
Abstract
โดยทั่วไปแล้วคลังสินค้ามักจะไม่ได้รับความสนใจจากฝ่ายบริหาร ทั้งที่คลังสินค้ามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อกิจการเช่นเดียวกับหน่วยงานอื่นๆ ของกิจการ เป็นต้นถ้าว่าคลังสินค้าประสบอัคคีภัยหรือภัยอื่นๆ แล้วกิจการอาจจะขาดทุนหรือเสียหายได้ ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงมีความประสงค์ที่จะเสนอวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการคลังสินค้าและกระตุ้นให้ฝ่ายบริหารและบุคคลอื่นเห็นความสำคัญและสนใจในคลังสินค้ามากขึ้น สาระสำคัญของวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีดังนี้ บทที่ 1 บทนำกล่าวถึงวิธีการ ขอบเขตและประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากการศึกษาค้นคว้าวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ บทที่ 2 ความหมาย วัตถุประสงค์และหน้าที่ของคลังสินค้า กล่าวถึงขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานของอุตสาหกรรม ความสำคัญ ความหมาย ชนิด และหน้าที่ของคลังสินค้า บทที่ 3 ทำเลที่ตั้งและการวางผังคลังสินค้า บทนี้มี 2 ตอนคือ ตอนที่ 1ทำเลที่ตั้งคลังสินค้า กล่าวถึงขั้นตอน ปัจจัย วิธีเลือกสถานที่ตั้งคลังสินค้า ขนาดของคลังสินค้า ตอนที่ 2 การวางผังคลังสินค้า กล่าวถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวางผังคลังสินค้า บทที่ 4 พื้นที่เก็บรักษาสินค้า การจัดวางและจ่ายสินค้า และระบบการแจ้งที่เก็บสินค้า บทนี้มี 3 ตอนคือ ตอนที่ 1 พื้นที่เก็บรักษาสินค้า กล่าวถึงส่วนประกอบของพื้นที่เก็บรักษาสินค้า การคำนวณพื้นที่เก็บรักษาสินค้า ตอนที่ 2 การจัดวางและจ่ายสินค้า กล่าวถึงระบบจัดวางและจ่ายสินค้า การขนสินค้าออกจากกองสินค้ารูปทรงและขนาดของกองสินค้า ทิศทางการวางสินค้า ตอนที่ 3 ระบบการแจ้งที่เก็บสินค้า กล่าวถึงรหัสที่เก็บสินค้า การสำรวจตรวจสอบที่เก็บสินค้า บทที่ 5 เครื่องมือเคลื่อนย้ายวัสดุในคลังสินค้า กล่าวถึงความหมายวัตถุประสงค์และหลักในการเคลื่อนย้ายวัสดุสินค้า ชนิดของเครื่องมือ การเลือกหาเครื่องมือ บทที่ 6 การบำรุงรักษาและความปลอดภัยในคลังสินค้า กล่าวถึงหลักทั่วไปในการบำรุงรักษาและความปลอดภัยในคลังสินค้า หลักการปฏิบัติในการบำรุงรักษาและความปลอดภัยในคลังสินค้า เช่นบริเวณสนาม อาคารคลังสินค้า สินค้า เครื่องมืออุปกรณ์ตลอดจนการให้ความดูแลเอาใจใส่พนักงานในคลังสินค้า บทที่ 7 การวางแผนและควบคุม กล่าวถึงการงบประมาณของคลังสินค้าการกำหนดอัตราค่าใช้จ่ายในการเก็บรักษาและขนย้ายสินค้า การวิเคราะห์ผลแตกต่างระหว่างค่าใช้จ่ายจริงและมาตรฐานของค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งสอง การวางแผนและควบคุมสินค้าในคลังสินค้า บทที่ 8 การจัดสายงานในคลังสินค้า กล่าวถึงการจัดสายงานของหน่วยงานคลังสินค้าในองค์การธุรกิจ การกำหนดอำนาจหน้าที่ ความขัดแย้งและการแก้ไขข้อขัดแย้งของพนักงานในคลังสินค้า บทที่ 9 บทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ เป็นการสรุปต่างๆ ตั้งแต่บทที่ 1-8 และข้อเสนอแนะเพิ่มเติมในการจัดการคลังสินค้า ซึ่งสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การจัดองค์การในคลังสินค้า ข้อควรพิจารณาประการแรกคือ กิจการควรมีการกำหนดอำนาจหน้าที่ของพนักงานทุกคนทุกระดับในคลังสินค้า เพื่อขจัดปัญหาการขัดแย้งและการปรับความรับผิดชอบระหว่างพนักงาน ประการที่ 2 คือ ผู้จัดการคลังสินค้าควรกระจายอำนาจหน้าที่ให้พนักงานบ้าง เพื่อให้ผู้จัดการคลังสินค้ามีเวลาบริหารงานอื่นมากขึ้น และเป็นการฝึกหัดพนักงานเพื่อเตรียมเป็นนักบริหารคลังสินค้าต่อไปในอนาคตประการที่ 3 คือ กิจการควรออกกฎห้ามบุคคลที่ไม่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องในคลังสินค้าเข้าไปปฏิบัติการหรือเกี่ยวข้องในคลังสินค้า แม้ว่าบุคคลนั้นจะเป็นพนักงานฝ่ายบริหารก็ตามเพื่อให้การควบคุมดูแลสินค้ามีประสิทธิภาพ และเพื่อให้พนักงานคลังสินค้าเป็นผู้บังคับบัญชาคนเดียว ประการที่ 4คือ คลังสินค้าก็เป็นหน่วยงานหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อกิจการ ดังนั้นกิจการควรจัดหาพนักงานที่มีความรู้ความสามารถเข้ามาปฏิบัติงานในคลังสินค้า 2. การสร้างบรรยากาศการทำงานในคลังสินค้า คลังสินค้าควรสะอาดเรียนร้อย ปราศจากสัตว์อาศัยอยู่ ฯลฯ เพื่อให้คลังสินค้ามีสภาพชวนทำงาน และสร้างขวัญและทัศนคติแก่พนักงาน 3. ความมั่นคงปลอดภัย คลังสินค้าควรมีความมั่นคงปลอดภัยจากอุบัติเหตุอันตรายและภัยอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโจรภัยและอัคคีภัย โดยการจัดหาเครื่องมือดับเพลิง สัญญาเตือนภัย รหัสสี แสงสว่าง ยามอย่างเพียงพอ ตลอดจนการเอาใจใส่ดูแลอาคาร หลังคา รั้ว ฯลฯ ผู้เขียนเชื่อว่าถ้ามีความพยายามที่จะปรับปรุงแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องต่างๆ หรือบางประการที่ถูกละเลยไม่ได้รับความสนใจจากฝ่ายบริหารตามแนวที่เสนอมาข้างต้นแล้วการจัดการคลังสินค้าเพื่อให้เป็นหน่วยงานที่มีความสำคัญและมีส่วนช่วยให้การบริหารงานของกิจการได้บรรลุเป้าหมายจะมีผลสำเร็จสมประสงค์โดยไม่ยากนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Generally companies or persons in management field are not interested in warehouse, in spite of the fact that warehouse, the same as other divisions of a company, plays an important role to the company. For example, if the warehouse is burnt down or is in any danger, the company will incur loss. The author thus becomes interested in this subject and wants to offer this thesis as a guideline to warehouse management as well as a means to rouse the interest of management to the important role of warehousing This thesis is divided into following chapters:- Chapter 1: Leading Article deals with methods, scopes and advantages of a study on warehouse management. Chapter 2: Meanings, Objectives and Functions of Warehouse in Manufacturing system. This chapter deals with the operational steps in manufacturing, the importance, meanings, kinds and functions of warehouse etc. Chapter 3: Warehouse Location and Layout this chapter has 2 parts. First part: Warehouse Location, deals with steps, factors, methods of selecting warehouse location; size of warehouse. Second part: Warehouse Layout, deals with factors which concern layout etc. Chapter 4: Storage Area, goods stacking and Issuing, and Stock Location system. This chapter has 3 parts. First part: storage Area, concerning the segments of storage area and area computation. Second part: Goods Stacking and Issuing; deals with goods location system, withdrawing goods from stack, shape and size of stack, direction of storage. Third part: Stock Location System; deals with location code of goods, stock location survey and checking etc. Chapter 5: Materials Handling Equipment; deals with meanings, objectives and principles of handling, kinds of equipment, equipment selection etc. Chapter 6 Maintenance and Safety in Warehouse; deals with general principle in maintenance and safety, principle rules of working in warehouse such as yards, building, goods, equipment, warehousemen etc. Chapter 7: Planning and Control; deals with warehouse budgeting, determining storage and handling expense rate, analizing variance between actual and standard expenses, planning and control goods in warehouse etc. Chapter 8: Warehouse Organization; deals with warehouse organizing, authority, warehousemen's conflicts and solutions. Chapter 9: Conclusion and Recommendation, the author has the following recommendations after having studied the problems of warehouse management:- 1. Warehouse organization: Firstly, there should be definite job description for each duty so that there would be no confusion in carrying out one's duty and no shirking of one's responsibility. Secondly, there should be some decentralization of management's duty to some employees of the lower tiers so that the warehouse manager would have ample time to supervise the work within his authority. Such decentralization would also result in good training for employees for their future promotion. Thirdly, there should be a strict rule in force, forbidding any unauthorized person entering the warehouse so that there would be an effective control in the warehouse. Fourthly, since warehousing is an important section of management, only qualified people should be recruited for the job concerned. 2. Good working atmosphere should be created in the warehouse. This concerns cleanliness, tidiness, sufficient precautions taken against encroachments from various pets as well as pleasant working surroundings so that employees morale would be uplifted and contentment in working with the firm created and ensured. 3. Safety and sufficient security against all risks, that are accidents, thefts and fire hazards, should be provided. This could be achieved through thoughtful design warehouse building which would afford sufficient security and safety from fire, theft etc., as well as sufficient provision of security officers and other equipments concerned, such as warning devices, fire extinguishers etc. It is the author's belief that after improvements have been made in attitudes towards warehouse management as well as working conditions in warehouses, the importance of warehouse management would gain its deserved recognition as an important segment of management as a whole.
Share
COinS