Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการชำระเงินของประเทศไทยกับต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
International payments system of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิจิตร สุพินิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.149
Abstract
ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศที่มีระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบเปิด มีการติดต่อค้าขายกับประเทศต่างๆ อย่างกว้างขวางและในปัจจุบันนี้ปริมาณสินค้าและบริการที่ค้าขายกับประเทศต่างๆ ก็มีอัตราสูงมาก เมื่อเทียบกับรายได้ประชาชาติของประเทศทั้งหมดการค้าระหว่างประเทศในปัจจุบันจึงทวีความสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจและชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของประชาชนในประเทศเป็นอย่างยิ่ง การค้าและการประกอบธุรกิจระหว่างประเทศจะดำเนินไปได้โดยสะดวกและราบรื่น ก็จะต้องอาศัยระบบการชำระเงินที่มีประสิทธิภาพสามารถอำนวยประโยชน์ให้แก่การค้าและการประกอบธุรกิจระหว่างประเทศได้อย่างเต็มที่แก่ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งผู้ที่อยู่ในประเทศและผู้ที่อยู่ในต่างประเทศ ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดผลประโยชน์โดยส่วนรวมต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศและต่อประชาชน ระบบการชำระเงินกับต่างประเทศของประเทศไทยได้มีวิวัฒนาการเรื่อยมาตั้งแต่ในอดีตโดยได้มีการปรับปรุง เปลี่ยนแปลง แก้ไขเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับเหตุการณ์แต่ละยุคสมัยในเวลาต่อๆมาจนถึงในปัจจุบัน ในการศึกษาเพื่อให้ทราบถึงระบบการชำระเงินกับต่างประเทศในปัจจุบันนี้ ผู้เขียนจะได้ทำการศึกษาโดยแบ่งเป็นหัวข้อที่สำคัญๆดังนี้คือ 1. ระบบการชำระเงินของประเทศไทยกับต่างประเทศ เป็นส่วนที่จะศึกษาถึงวิวัฒนาการของระบบการชำระเงินกับต่างประเทศของประเทศไทยในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน และศึกษาถึงวิธีการที่ใช้ในการชำระเงินที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันว่า ส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีใดบ้างแต่ละวิธีมีวิธีการปฏิบัติอย่างไร ค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นของแต่ละวิธี ข้อดีข้อเสียที่เกิดขึ้นแต่ละวิธี นอกจากนี้ก็จะทำการศึกษาถึงข้อเท็จจริง เกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างของการชำระเงินกับต่างประเทศในปัจจุบัน โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการชำระเงินแบบต่างๆ อายุของการชำระเงิน สกุลเงินที่ใช้ในการชำระ ประเภทสินค้าและประเทศคู่ค้าโดยอาศัยข้อมูลล่าสุดที่ผู้เขียนสามารถจะค้นคว้าได้ ซึ่งจากการค้นคว้าข้อมูลปรากฏว่าข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้เป็นข้อมูลที่เกิดขึ้นล่าสุดในปี 2521 2. ระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนและตลาดปริวรรตเงินตราต่างประเทศ เป็นการศึกษาถึงตลาดปริวรรตเงินตราที่เป็นอยู่ในปัจจุบันว่ามีลักษณะอย่างไร โครงสร้างของตลาดเป็นอย่างไร ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตลาดปริวรรตเงินตราเป็นใครบ้าง ส่วนต่างๆของตลาดคือตลาดระหว่างธนาคารกับลูกค้า ตลาดระหว่างธนาคาร และตลาดระหว่างธนาคารกับทุนรักษาระดับ มีความสำคัญอย่างไรบ้าง วิธีการกำหนดอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนแบบเดิมและในปัจจุบันปฏิบัติกันอย่างไร เหตุผลที่ต้องมีการปรับปรงระบบการกำหนดอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนใหม่ และการเคลื่อนไหวของเงินตราต่างประเทศในตลาดปริวรรตเงินตราในปัจจุบันมีโครงสร้างเป็นอย่างไร 3. ระบบการควบคุมการแลกเปลี่ยนเงิน เป็นการศึกษาถึงหลักการและลักษณะของการควบคุมการแลกเปลี่ยนเงินที่เป็นอยู่ในขณะนี้ ข้อกำหนดในการควบคุมการแลกเปลี่ยนเงินที่บุคคลฝ่ายต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง คือธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ตัวแทนรับอนุญาต(ธนาคารรับอนุญาต บริษัทรับอนุญาตและบุคคลรับอนุญาต) และบุคคลทั่วไปจะต้องปฏิบัติตาม ซึ่งจะเป็นการศึกษาถึงหน้าที่และวิธีปฏิบัติของบุคคลแต่ละฝ่ายในการซื้อขายแลกเปลี่ยนเงินในกรณีต่างๆ ข้อจำกัดในการซื้อขายแลกเปลี่ยนเงินของแต่ละกรณีและข้อห้ามไม่ให้ปฏิบัติในกรณีต่างๆ เมื่อได้ทำการศึกษาและทราบข้อเท็จจริงในทางปฏิบัติที่เกิดขึ้นของระบบการชำระเงินต่างประเทศแล้ว ก็จะรวบรวมสรุปผลการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา ดูปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการศึกษา หาวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาและให้ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาต่างๆเหล่านั้นแก่ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The economy of Thailand is an open economy, with an extensive trading relationship with a large number of countries and a comparatively high proportion of foreign trade in goods and services compared With Gross National Product. Consequently foreign trade and payments are becoming increasingly important to the economy and the well-being of the people. In order to proceed smoothly, foreign trade and international transactions require an-international payments system which renders an efficient service to those who are involved, both within and without the country, thereby contributing to economic growth and welfare of the people in general. The international payments of Thailand has undergone gradual evolution. Improvement, changes and amendments have been constantly made to adapt the system to changing environments. In making a study of the present international payments system, the writer shall deal with the following major topics:- 1. The international payments system of Thailand This part will explore the evolution of the international payments of Thailand in the past until the present and will study the present practices of international payments in order to see the methods and procedures, the costs as well as advantages and disadvantages. In addition, the study shall look at the structure• of payments, in particular to find out the volume of different methods of payments, maturity of payments, currencies used in payments, classification of merchandises traded and the trading partners involved, using the latest available statistical data which mostly run up to the end of 1978. 2. The exchange rate regime and foreign exchange market. This section deals with the foreign exchange market in Thailand, especially its major features, market structure and participants. Different segments of the market, e.g. banks and customers market, interbank market and transactions between banks and the Exchange Equalization Fund, are explored. The study shall also include the past and present exchange rate regimes, the reason for the change to the new exchange rate regime and the structure of foreign exchange which flows into the market. 3. The exchange control system The principle and feature of the exchange control system of Thailand shall be explored. Stipulations concerning the parties involved in the system, i.e. the Bank of Thailand, authorized banks, authorized companies and money changers with regards to their duties and methods of practices in dealing with foreign exchange in different categories including limitations and restrictions shall be explained in details. After the study of facts regarding the practices in the international payments system of Thailand has been complete, a conclusion of the result shall be made, leading to the examination of the problems and recommendation of the solutions to those problems.
Share
COinS