Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fluidized-bed drying of parboiled rice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำข้าวนึ่งให้แห้งในฟลูอิไดซ์เบด
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phol Sagetong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.584
Abstract
Parboiled rice is one of the most important exported product of Thailand. Normally, the drying step in production of parboiled rice is performed by means of the conventional method of using sun drying. This uneffective method of drying needs to be improved since it requires high capital investment and labor work, and the quality of product obtained has no consistency. Fluidized-bed is ore of the techniques that has been successfully applied in drying many types of products. Therefore, this technique was selected to be used in drying of parboiled rice. First, the fluidized-bed column was designed and constructed. The operational systems, batch and continuous types, were studied. Four variables were taken into consideration, namely; time, air flow rate, temperature of hot air, and feed rate. The experiment was conducted and the data obtained was used to calculate the relationships between the rate of drying, the rate of heat transfer, the heat transfer coefficient, and the results obtained from milling were observed to find the optimum conditions in drying of parboiled rice by using fluidized-bed. It was shown from the experimental results that the fluidized-bed technique is suitable for drying of parboiled rice with high efficiency. The system used should be can- tinuous type operation with screw feeder since it gives a convenient, fast operation, and yields high quality products at any quantity required. The optimum conditions selected were 183°c of air inlet temperature at the air flow rate of 2 0.65 kg/sec.m2 and the production rate of 31.59 kg/hr.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้าวนึ่ง เป็นสินค้าออกที่สำคัญประเภทหนึ่งของประเทศไทย แต่ในปัจจุบันกรรมวิธีการ ผลิตข้าวนึ่ง ในขั้นตอนของการทำข้าวนึ่งให้แห้ง เป็นสิ่งที่ควรได้รับการแก้ไขปรับปรุงจากแบบที่ นิยมทำกัน โดยใช้วิธีตากแดดซึ่งทำให้สิ้นเปลืองเงินทุนและแรงงานคน อีกทั้งให้ผลผลิตที่ไม่ แน่นอนในทางคุณภาพและปริมาณ เทคนิคทาง ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดเป็นวิธีที่มีผู้นำไปใช้ในการทำให้ผลิตผลหลายอย่างแห้ง โดย ได้ผลดี ดังนั้นจึงได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการทำให้ข้าวนึ่งแห้ง โดยขั้นตอนของงานวิจัย เริ่มด้วย การออกแบบและสร้างฟลูอิไดซ์เบด ศึกษาการทำงานของเครื่องมือวิจัยทั้งแบบต่อเนื่องและไม่ ต่อเนื่อง จากนั้นจึงได้เก็บข้อมูลการวิจัยโดยมีตัวแปรที่พิจารณาคือ เวลา อัตราการไหลของ อากาศ อุณหภูมิของอากาศร้อน และอัตราการผลิตข้าว เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการทำ ให้แห้ง อัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อน สัมประสิทธิ์ของการถ่ายเทความร้อน และวิเคราะห์ผล ที่ได้หลังการสีข้าว ซึ่งทำให้ได้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการใช้ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดในการทําข้าวนึ่งให้แห้ง จากผลการทดลอง แสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคทางฟลูอิไดซ์เบดสามารถนำมาใช้กับการทำ ข้าวนึ่งให้แห้งได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูง ระบบที่ใช้ควรเป็นระบบที่มีการป้อนข้าวแบบต่อเนื่อง เพราะจะทำให้สะดวกรวดเร็ว โดยได้ข้าวที่มีคุณภาพดี ปริมาณมากพอเท่าที่ต้องการ ฉะนั้น สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ควรนำไปใช้คือ อุณภูมิของอากาศร้อน ๑๘๓ องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการ ไหลของอากาศ 0.๖๕ กิโลกรัม ต่อ วินาที ต่อ ตารางเมตร และอัตราการผลิตข้าวนึ่ง ๓๑.๖ กิโลกรัม ต่อ ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License