Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พิธีสังสการในวัยเด็กในอินเดียสมัยโบราณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Childhood ceremonies in ancient India
Year (A.D.)
1979
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1979.539
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและรวบรวมเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับพิธีสังสการในวัยเด็กในอินเดียสมัยโบราณ ตามที่ปรากฏในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต โดยจะเสนอรายละเอียดเฉพาะพิธีที่ปรากฏในวรรณคดีสูตรต่างๆ ซึ่งอยู่ในระยะเวลาประมาณ ๕๐๐ ปี ถึง ๒๐๐ ปี ก่อนคริสตศักราช (ประมาณ ๕๐ ปี ก่อนพุทธศักราช ถึงประมาณพุทธศักราช ๓๐๐) ผู้เขียนได้ค้นคว้ารวบรวมหลักฐานและข้อมูลจากคัมภีร์ต่างๆได้แก่ คัมภีร์ฤคเวท อถรรพเวท พราหมณะ โดยเฉพาะคฤหยสูตรต่างๆ ซึ่งเป็นตำราเกี่ยวกับพิธีกรรมประจำบ้าน และหลักฐานต่างๆ ที่นักปราชญ์ชาวอินเดียและต่างประเทศได้แปลหรือรวบรวมค้นคว้าขึ้นไว้ อนึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังมุ่งที่จะเสนอความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพิธีสังสการในวัยเด็ก กับประเพณีการเกิดของไทยด้วย เนื้อเรื่องของวิทยานิพนธ์แบ่งออกเป็น ๕ บท บทแรกเป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงหัวข้อวิทยานิพนธ์ ตลอดจนวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย บทที่ ๒ กล่าวถึงขอบข่ายของพิธีสังสการโดยทั่วไป ได้แก่ ความมุ่งหมายและจำนวนของพิธีตามที่ปรากฏในคัมภีร์ต่างๆ บทที่ ๓ กล่าวถึงพิธีสังสการในวัยเด็ก ซึ่งเริ่มตั้งแต่เด็กคลอด จนกระทั่งอายุได้ ๓ ปี บทที่ ๔ กล่าวถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพิธีสังสการในวัยเด็กกับประเพณีการเกิดของไทย บทสุดท้าย เป็นบทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to make a systematic study of childhood ceremonies in ancient India as are recorded in Sanskrit literature, from the oldest down to the Sutra period (circa 500 - 200 B.C.). Data are gathered from various texts such as hg - Veda, Atharva - Veda, Brahmenas, Upanisads and Grhyasutras. Modern studies of domestic rituals by Indian and foreign scholars are also consulted. This thesis also presents some aspects of the relationship between childhood ceremonies in ancient India and in Thailand. The thesis is devided into five chapters. The first chapter which is the introductory part, discusses the thesis title and the research method. The second chapter is the general information on childhood ceremonies and their objectives. The third chapter is the childhood ceremonies from the birth of the child up to the time the child is three years old. The fourth chapter is the relationship between childhood ceremonies in ancient India and childhood ceremonies in Thailand. The last chapter is the conclusion and suggestion.
Share
COinS