Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การฝึกวิชาชีพผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำกลางคลองเปรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vocational training program for Inmates in Klongprem Central Prison
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทวัส คงคากุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมสงเคราะห์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.451
Abstract
ในอดีต แนวความคิดในการปฏิบัติต่อผู้กระทำความผิด มีการกระทำที่ทารุณ โหดร้ายต่าง ๆ ต่อผู้กระทำผิด เพื่อเป็นการแก้แค้นตอบแทนให้ทั้งตัวผู้กระทำผิดเองและสังคมเกิดความเกรงกลัวต่อการลงโทษจะได้เป็นการป้องกันทั้งตัวผู้กระทำผิดและคนอื่น ๆ ในสังคม ไม่ให้กระทำผิดอีก ในปัจจุบันนี้ แนวความคิดนี้ได้เปลี่ยนไป เพราะการปฏิบัติที่รุนแรงโหดร้ายต่อผู้กระทำความผิดก็ไม่สามารถจะลดจำนวนของผู้กระทำผิดลงได้ แนวความคิดใหม่นี้ เป็นการเน้นถึงการแก้ไขปรับปรุงพฤติกรรมของผู้กระทำผิด ทั้งทางด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ ความรู้ ความสามารถต่าง ๆ จะเห็นได้ว่าเรือนจำต่าง ๆ ในปัจจุบันมีกิจกรรมในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงพฤติกรรมผู้กระทำผิดอยู่มากมาย เช่น การอบรมทางศีลธรรมจรรยา การให้การศึกษาวิชาสามัญ การบริการทางการแพทย์ การฝึกวิชาชีพ การสันทนาการ เป็นต้น เพื่อหวังให้ผู้ต้องขังกลับตัวเป็นพลเมืองดีและสามารถอยู่ร่วมกับสังคมได้อย่างปกติสุข เมื่อพ้นโทษ การฝึกวิชาชีพแก่ผู้ต้องขัง เป็นกิจกรรมหนึ่งในหลาย ๆ กิจกรรมของขบวนการ การแก้ไข ปรับปรุงพฤติกรรมผู้กระทำผิดให้กลับตัวเป็นพลเมืองดี ซึ่งกิจกรรมก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ทั้งทางด้านเรือนจำ และตัวผู้ต้องขัง สำหรับตัวผู้ต้องขังแล้วกิจกรรมนี้มุ่งหวังที่จะได้ให้ตัวผู้ต้องขังได้รับการฝึกวิชาชีพตามความถนัดของตนเอง เพื่อที่เขาจะได้เอาไปใช้ประโยชน์เมื่อพ้นโทษ จากการศึกษา พบว่า กิจกรรมการฝึกวิชาชีพให้แก่ผู้ต้องขังบังเกิดผลประโยชน์ต่อทางเรือนจำมากกว่าตัวผู้ต้องขัง ประโยชน์ที่ทางเรือนจำได้รับ คือ ในการควบคุมผู้ต้องขังให้อยู่ในความสงบเรียบร้อย และในทางเศรษฐกิจผลผลิตจากการฝึกวิชาชีพ ให้ผู้ต้องขัง เมื่อนำมาขายหักกำไร 40 % ให้ผู้ต้องขัง 15%ให้เจ้าพนักงานแล้ว ที่เหลือจะเอามาเป็นเงินทุนหมุนเวียนใช้จ่ายในการฝึกวิชาชีพของเรือนจำ ซึ่งเป็นการประหยัดเงินงบประมาณของรัฐได้พอสมควร สำหรับประโยชน์ที่ผู้ต้องขังจะได้รับจากการฝึกวิชาชีพนั้นมีน้อยมาก จากการศึกษาพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ผู้ต้องขังจะได้รับการฝึกวิชาชีพที่ไม่ตรงกับความถนัดหรืออาชีพเดิมของตัวเอง ซึ่งทำให้เขาไม่ตั้งใจจะฝึกวิชาชีพ ทำงานไปตามที่ได้รับคำสั่ง เมื่อพ้นโทษส่วนใหญ่ก็ไม่นำเอาวิชาชีพที่ได้รับการฝึกจากเรือนจำไปประกอบอาชีพ แต่จะกลับไปประกอบอาชีพตามที่เคยทำมาก่อนเมื่อต้องโทษ ซึ่งพอจะสรุปปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการฝึกวิชาชีพได้ ดังนี้ (1) วิชาชีพที่จัดการฝึกให้ผู้ต้องขังยังอยู่ในวงจำกัด และไม่สอดคล้องกับสภาพการประกอบวิชาชีพของสังคมเมืองหลวง (เรือนจำกลางคลองเปรม) บางวิชาชีพฝึกไปแล้วผู้ต้องขังก็ไม่ทราบว่าอาชีพนี้เขาทำกันที่ไหน บางวิชาชีพฝึกไปแล้วก็ไม่สามารถนำไปประกอบอาชีพได้ (2) การคัดเลือกตัวผู้ต้องขังในการฝึกวิชาชีพส่วนใหญ่ทางเรือนจำเน้นทางด้านการควบคุมผู้ต้องขังมากกว่า การคัดเลือกผู้ต้องขังไปฝึกวิชาชีพตามความถนัด จึงทำให้ส่วนใหญ่ของผู้ต้องขังได้รับการฝึกวิชาชีพที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับอาชีพเดิมของตน พวกผู้ต้องขังพวกนี้จึงไม่นำเอาวิชาชีพที่ได้รับการฝึกไปประกอบอาชีพเมื่อพ้นโทษ (3) เจ้าพนักงานของเรือนจำมองว่า การฝึกวิชาชีพให้แก่ผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำมีความสำคัญต่อผลประโยชน์ของเรือนจำมากกว่าตัวผู้ต้องขัง ถ้าจะให้กิจกรรมการฝึกวิชาชีพได้ผลสมบูรณ์ตามวัตถุประสงค์ทุกประการแล้ว การที่จะได้มีการปรับปรุงการฝึกวิชาชีพให้ดียิ่งขึ้น เพื่อจะได้ให้ผลนั้นกลับมาสู่ตัวผู้ต้องขังอย่างจริงจังซึ่งอาจจะบรรลุผลถึงการแก้ไขพฤติกรรมผู้กระทำผิดให้เขาเป็นพลเมืองดีในอนาคตอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past inmates were often treated either cruelly or poorly. It was believed that this kind of ill-treatment was a form of retribution and at the same time it would prevent the inmates themselves and others from breaking the law. At present, the idea has been changed since ill-treatment could not reduce the number of inmates in prisons. The new idea is to correct their [behavior] and their minds and also to give them vocational training. In practice, there are various programs at each prison which aim at improving and correcting the inmates’s [behavior], for instance, moral preaching, formal education, medical service, vocational training, and recreation. It is hoped that these programs will turn the inmates in to good citizens so that they will be able to make adjustment when they return to the community. Vocational training is one of the programs which yields benefits to both the inmates themselves and to the prison. This programs aims at giving the inmates professional training according to their abilities. They can, consequently, use their training to find employment later on. However, this study has found that in most cases the prison benefits more from the training programs than the inmates do. What the prison gains are the maintenance of order in the prison and profit from the inmates’ products. The inmates get 40% of the profit from the sale of their products and the prison officials receive 15%. The rest of the profit is used for expenditures within the prison. In this way the prison help to save a fairly large proportion of the government budget. This study also reveal that the inmates benefit very little from these vocational training programs. They are trained either in the types of work which they are not capable of handling or in those which are not suitable for their lives. As a result, the inmates do not pay much attention to the training but will try to do what they are assigned to do. Therefore after their release from prisons, the majority do not earn their living by using the skill they have obtained from the training. They usually go back and carry on the same line of works they had done prior to imprisonment. The problems and obstacles facing the training programs can be summed up as follows: (1) The occupations offered in the training programs are very limited and do not correspond with the needs of the inmates. (2) In selecting the inmates for vocational training, the prison is more concerned with preservation of prison discipline than with developing the inmates’ capabilities. As a result the inmates neither receive further training in their previous occupations nor obtain the types of occupations for which they are trained. (3) The prison officials consider the vocational training programs more beneficial to the prison itself than to the inmates. Theses training programs should be improved if the prisons want to realize their objective in correcting the inmates’ behavior and preparing them to be good citizens.
Creative Commons License