Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการทำงานและความคิดต้องการเปลี่ยนที่ทำงานของพยาบาล ในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี และโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Working condition and desire to change place of work of nurses at Rajavithi Hospital and Ramathibodi Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ แย้มกลิ่นฟุ้ง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.450
Abstract
ความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการทำงานของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถีและโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี 2. เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความคิดต้องการเปลี่ยนที่ทำงานของพยาบาล 3. เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสภาพการทำงานและความคิดต้องการเปลี่ยนที่ทำงานของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถีและโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย การสำรวจความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสภาพการทำงานและความคิดต้องการเปลี่ยนที่ทำงานของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถีและโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดีครั้งนี้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามเปิด มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 74 ข้อ แบ่งออกเป็น 7 หมวดย่อย ใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรแบบ Systematic non-probability จำนวน 200 คน เป็นพยาบาลระดับวิชาชีพที่ปฎิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลมาไม่น้อยกว่า 6 เดือน เป็นพยาบาลประจำการที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลมาไม่น้อยกว่า 6 เดือน เป็นพยาบาลประจำการที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถีและโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี แห่งละ 100 คน ได้รับแบบ นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยแยกข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับสถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คำนวณเป็นอัตราส่วนร้อย ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับความคิดต้องการเปลี่ยนที่ทำงานได้นำข้อคิดเห็นบางข้อมาวิเคราะห์และแปลความหมาย สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. สถานภาพทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี และโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดีมีความแตกต่างกันในเรื่องระดับการศึกษาพยาบาลขั้นพื้นฐาน โดยพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถีมีระดับการศึกษาที่ต่ำกว่า 2. สภาพการทำงานของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถีและโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดีมีความแตกต่างกัน 3. พยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดีมีความคิดต้องการเปลี่ยนที่ทำงานมากกว่าพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี 4. ไม่ปรากฎว่ามีปัจจัยอะไรที่เป็นตัวกำหนดได้ว่ามีอิทธิพลต่อความคิดต้องการเปลี่ยนที่ทำงานของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถีและโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดีแน่นอนจนปราศจากข้อสงสัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives of the Research 1. To study the working conditions of nurses at Rajavithi hospital and Ramathibodi hospital. 2. To study the factors which influence the desire to change place of work of nurses. 3. To compare the working conditions and the desire to change place of work of nurses at Rajavithi hospital and nurses at Ramathibodi hospital. Methodology The survey was designed to study the opinion concerning working conditions of nurses at Rajavithi hospital and Ramathibodi hospital. The questionnaire was constructed by the researcher and consists of 7 subjects totaling 74 items. The target popu- 6 months at Rajavithi hospital and Ramathibodi hospital. A systematic non-probability method was used to draw a sample of 100 nurses each from Rajavithi hospital and Ramathibodi hospital. There were requested to fill in the questionnaire themselves. Altogether 176 nurses cooperated and 167 questionnaires were found acceptable. Percentage analysis with cross tabulation of some variables was employed to find out the nurses’ ideas about working conditions and their desire to change place of work. Major findings 1. There were differences in socio-economic status of nurses at Rajavithi hospital and Ramathibodi hospital, especially regarding professional level education. Nurses at Rajavithi hospital had lower education level than nurses at Ramathibodi hospital. 2. There were differences in working conditions at Rajavithi in working conditions at Rajavithi hospital and Ramathibodi hospital. 3. The percentage of nurses who desire to change place of work was higher at Ramathibodi hospital than that at Rajavithi hospital. 4. The factors which influenced the desire to change place of work were found to be many. These factors interacted and with the data available for analysis it was difficult to ascertain their relative importance. Among the factors analyzed were the nurses ideas about amount of work assigned, salary level, the status of nursing profession compared with others, career, promotion and superiors handling of punishment and promotion superior support for professional advancement, relationship with fellow nurses and with doctor, etc.
Creative Commons License