Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากับการพัฒนาชุมชนในรูปการจัดสหกรณ์นิคม : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี สหกรณ์นิคมสันทราย อำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community development in the form of land settlement cooperative : the case of Sansai district, Chiengmai Province
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา พงศาพิชญ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.440
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงการจัดรูปสหกรณ์นิคมสันทรายว่าทำให้เกิดผลสำเร็จของการพัฒนาชุมชนอย่างไรบ้างในชุมชนเหล่านี้ โดยศึกษาจากดำเนินงานของสหกรณ์นิคมฯ และบทบาทความสัมพันธ์ของบุคคลกลุ่มต่างๆ ภายในโครงสร้างของสหกรณ์นิคม จากการศึกษาวิจัยสนามในสหกรณ์นิคมฯ ได้พบข้อเท็จจริงว่าการดำเนินงานของสหกรณ์แห่งนี้ในส่วนที่เป็นภาคช่วยเหลือของรัฐบาลในด้านวัตถุ อันได้แก่ แบ่งแปลงไร่นา ทำถนน ระบบชลประทาน และสาธารณูปโภคที่จำเป็นในชุมชนแห่งนี้ ทำให้เกิดความเจริญทางด้านวัตถุอย่างทั่วถึงทั้งชุมชน โดยที่สมาชิกสหกรณ์ได้มีส่วนร่วมสละแรงงานและทรัพย์สินรวมในการพัฒนาเหล่านี้ด้วย ส่วนการดำเนินงานของสหกรณ์ในข้ออื่นๆ เพื่อการส่งเสริมอาชีพ ฐานะความเป็นอยู่ทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมตลอดจนความสามารถในการปกครองตนเองของสมาชิก ซึ่งรัฐบาลได้ส่งเสริมด้วยการใช้เงินทุนเสริมสหกรณ์เป็นเงินยืมแก่สหกรณ์ และการให้ข้าราชการทำหน้าที่พนักงานส่งเสริมสหกรณ์เป็นพี่เลี้ยงให้คำแนะนำในการดำเนินงานของสหกรณ์นั้น ยังไม่ประสพผลสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากสมาชิกส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจและทัศนคติที่เกี่ยวกับการดำเนินงานในรูปของสหกรณ์ที่ถูกต้อง จึงทำให้สหกรณ์ไม่ได้รับความร่วมมือร่วมใจในการดำเนินงานของสหกรณ์มากเท่าที่ควร ทั้งคณะกรรมการดำเนินการซึ่งเป็นผู้บริหารงานของสหกรณ์ก็ยังมีความรู้และประสบการณ์ในการบริหารงานน้อย ทำให้ต้องขอความช่วยเหลือในการวางแผนงานและการบริหารงานจากพนักงานส่งเสริมฯ อยู่ตลอกเวลา ดังนั้นในสหกรณ์นิคมแห่งนี้จึงปรากฏว่าพนักงานส่งเสริมฯ มีบทบาทในการวางแผนงานและบริหารงานของสหกรณ์มากเกินไป ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ไม่ส่งเสริมการพัฒนาด้วยตนเองของสหกรณ์แห่งนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of community development in the case of Sansai Land Settlement Cooperative focuses on the inter-relationship between Sansai Land Settlement Cooperative and the effectiveness of the development in that community. By studying cooperative operation, individual behavior and group-interrelationship in the society, we found that governmental contributions, land distribution, road construction, irrigation system and other necessary public utilities in this community, have great impact on the economic growth of the community while the participation of cooperative members in terms of labor and capital, is another factor contributing to this growth. On the other hand, the goal of improving standard of living and self-dependency of the cooperative has not been truly successful, though, the government has been supporting the cooperative strongly by opening credit system and allocating change agents from concerned departments to supervise and manage the cooperative. Lack of knowledge, and proper attitude toward cooperative are great obstacles preventing individual and group participation which is the heart of cooperative successfulness. Moreover, the cooperative committee has to depend on the governmental change agents in cooperative planning and implementa¬tion most of the time since they have not enough knowledge and experience to cope with the matter, or to run the business on their own. To Siam up, Sansai Land Settlement Cooperative has been putting its future in the hands of governmental agents and rural development officers until it can hardly reaches the written goal by its members without any non-stop support from the government. This dependency cannot go along with the idea of self-development of Sansai Land Settlement Cooperative.
Creative Commons License