Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบของการใช้จ่ายของครัวเรือน ในกรุงเทพมหานคร และภาคเหนือ ปี พ.ศ.2515
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis and comparison of household expenditure patterns in Bangkok-metropolitan area and the Northern region, 1972
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภา โรจน์นครินนร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.134
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง "การวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบของการใช้จ่ายของครัวเรือนใน กรุงเทพมหานคร และภาคเหนือ 3 พ.ศ.2515" เป็นการทำวิจัยทางปริมาณเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคหรือครัวเรือนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้จ่ายในหมวดค่าใช้จ่ายที่สำคัญ 4 หมวด คือ หมวดค่าอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม (ที่ไม่มีแอลกอฮอล์) หมวดค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับที่อยู่อาศัย หมวดค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับเสื้อผ้า เครื่องนุ่งห่ม และเครื่องแต่งกาย และหมวดค่าใช้จ่ายเบ็ดเตล็ดต่าง ๆ การวิจัยเริ่มต้นด้วยการตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของรายได้ในครัวเรือน (ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลยอดรวมค่าใช้จ่ายทุกหมวดเป็นตัวบ่งชี้รายได้) และขนาดของครัวเรือน ที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้จ่ายของครัวเรือนแต่ละหมวดค่าใช้จ่าย โดยการนำทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์และระเบียบวิธีทางสถิติ มาประยุกต์ใช้กับข้อมูลของครัวเรือนในภาคเหนือจำนวน 1,656 ครัวเรือน และในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2,693 ครัวเรือน นำข้อมูลเหล่านี้มาวิเคราะห์หาสมการความถดถอยด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด และทดสอบกับรูปแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ 3 รูปแบบ คือ linear form double-logarithmic form และ semi-logarithmic form เพื่อหารูปแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสมการความถดถอยที่แสดงการใช้จ่ายในแต่ละหมวด ซึ่งค่าประมาณของสัมประสิทธิ์ความถดถอยในแต่ละสมการสามารถนำมาใช้ในการประมาณค่า รายได้ในระยะเริ่มแรกที่ยังไม่มีการใช้จ่าย (initial income) ค่าความแตกต่างของการใช้จ่ายเนื่องจากความแตกต่างของรายไค้หรือยอดรวมค่าใช้จ่ายทุกหมวด (marginal propensity to consume) ค่าความยืดหยุ่นของการใช้จ่าย เนื่องจากรายไค้หรือยอดรวมค่าใช้จ่ายทุกหมวด (income elasticity หรือ total expenditure elasticity) ค่าความแตกต่างของการใช้จ่ายเนื่องจากความแตกต่างของขนาดครัวเรือน (economies of scale) และค่าความยืดหยุ่นของการใช้จ่ายเนื่องจากขนาดครัวเรือน (household size elasticity) ซึ่งค่าเหล่านี้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ให้เห็นพฤติกรรมของครัวเรือนในสภาวะต่างๆกัน ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับสมการความถดถอยที่ใช้แสดงการใช้จ่ายในแต่ละหมวดของครัวเรือนในภาคเหนือ คือ double- logarithmic form ส่วนครัวเรือนในกรุงเทพมหานคร รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุด สำหรับสมการความถดถอยที่ใช้แสดงการใช้จ่ายในแต่ละหมวด คือ linear form อนึ่ง เมื่อนำสมการความถดถอยที่แสดงการใช้จ่ายในแต่ละหมวดทั้งสอง รูปแบบดังกล่าวมาตรวจสอบเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการเกิด autocorrelation แล้ว ปรากฏว่า ตัวคลาดเคลื่อน (error term ) มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ค่าประมาณของสัมประสิทธ์ความถดถอยในสมการไม่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นค่าประมาณที่ไม่เอนเอียงที่ดีที่สุด (best linear unbiased estimates) ฉะนั้น จงควรที่จะได้ มีการศึกษาต่อไปถึงการแก้ปัญหา autocorrelation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"An Analysis and Comparison of Household Expenditure Patterns in Bangkok-Metropolitan Area and the Northern Region, 1972." It is a quantitative research in order to study the consumers' behavior as well as of the households in connection of four major items of expenditure namely, Food and drink (excluding alcoholic beverages) Housing (including fuel and light), Clothing (including footwear) and Miscellaneous. The research begins with an investigation of the influence of households' income (using the total expenditure data of the compound items as the indicator of income) and the family sizes effected to the variation of the households expenditure in each item. By mean of applying economic theory and statistical method with the household expenditure data derived from 1,656 households in the Northern Region and 2,693 households in Bangkok Metropolitan Area. Using such data to estimate regression equations, by method of least squares in three different mathematical patterns, namely, linear form, double-logarithmic form and semi-logarithmic form, in order to obtain 3 suitable pattern of the regression equation in each mentioned item. The estimated regression coefficients of each equation can be used in estimating- initial income, marginal propensity to consume, income elasticity or total expenditure elasticity, economies of scale and household size elasticity. These statistical figures will show the behavior of households in various circumstances. The result of the study leads to the conclusion that the most suitable pattern fit to the regression equation showing expenditures in each item for households in Northern Region is double-logarithmic form and for households in Bangkok-Metropolitan Area is linear form. Further investigation shows that, in the best two regression patterns mentioned above, the error terms are autocorrelated. Consequently the least squares estimates of the regression coefficients are not the best linear unbiased estimates when the error terms are autocorrelated. In order to obtain the best linear unbiased estimates of the regression coefficients, there should be a further study which would take the problem of autocorrelation into consideration.
Share
COinS