Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ถังกรองไร้อากาศทำความสะอาดน้ำโสโครกจากบ้านพักอาศัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of anaerobic filter for the treatment of domestic wastewater
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรินทร์ เศรษฐมานิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสุขาภิบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.435
Abstract
ระบบถังหมักและถังกรองไร้อากาศเป็นระบบทำความสะอาดน้ำโสโครกจากบ้านพักอาศัยอีกแบบหนึ่ง ลักษณะน้ำโสโครกที่เข้าสู่ถังหมักแยกได้ 2 ประเภท คือ ก) น้ำโสโครกจากส้วม ข) น้ำโสโครกรวมจากส้วม การซักล้างและทำความสะอาด การวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองใช้ถังกรอง 2 ขนาดคือ ความลึก 0.5 และ 1.0 ม. โดยทำการทดลองในสนาม และได้ทำการทดลองศึกษาสภาวะองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการทำงานของถังกรองไร้อากาศ พอสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ปริมาณการกรอง (Hydraulic Loading) ไม่ควรเกิน 2 ลบ.ม./ตร.ม.-วัน ค่าที่เหมาะสมคือ 1 ลบ.ม./ตร.ม.-วัน 2. ระยะเวลากักน้ำ (Detention Time) ไม่ควรน้อยกว่า 6 ชม. ค่าที่เหมาะสมคือ 12 ชม. 3. ปริมาณบีโอดี (BOD Loading) และปริมาณซีโอดี (COD Loading) มีผลต่อการทำงานของถังกรองไร้อากาศไม่มากนัก ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากความเข้มข้น บีโอดี 4. ความลึกของตัวกลางกรอง ควรมีค่าระหว่าง 0.50 - 1.00 ม. 5. ตัวกลางกรองใช้หินย่อย ควรมีขนาด 25 – 50 มม. 6. ระดับน้ำสูญเสีย (Head Loss) อันเนื่องจากปริมาณการกรองควรเผื่อไว้ประมาณ 0.10 – 0.20 ม. 7. ระดับอุณหภูมิโดยทั่วไปในประเทศไทยคือ 24-35 องศาเซ็นเซียสมีความเหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของถังกรองไร้อากาศ ประสิทธิภาพของการทำงานของระบบถังหมักและถังกรองไร้อากาศสามารถที่จะลดบีโอดีได้มากกว่า 85 % หรือลดซีโอดีได้มากกว่า 75%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Septic tank and anaerobic filter system is an individual wastewater treatment unit f o r houses. Septic tank in fluent can be of 2 types as follows a) Only toilet wastewater. b) Combined wastewater from toilet, washing, bathing and cleaning. For this study, two anaerobic filters with 0.5 m. and 1.0 m. depth were used. The influence which affected the efficiency of anaerobic filter system were as follows. 1. Hydraulic Loading. The maximum value of hydraulic loading was 2 cum./sqm.-day and the average value was 1 cum./sqm.-day 2. Detention Time, The minimum detention time was 3. B0D Loading and COD Loading. Because of the weak concentration of BOD and COD, the effects of BOD Loading and C0D Loading were not much affected to anaerobic filter system. 4. Filter Media Depth. The suitable depth of filter media should be in the range of 0.50 – 1.00 m. 5. Filter Media Size. The suitable size of filter media should be in the range of 25 - 50 mm. 6. Head Loss. The loss of water head due t o the effect of hydraulic loading was provided in the range of 0.10 – 0.20 m. 7. Temperature. The temperatures in Thailand that are in the range of 24 - 35°C were suitable for the anaerobic filter system. The efficiency of the septic and anaerobic filter system was more than 85 % BOD Removal or 75 % COD Removal.
Creative Commons License