Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพครูมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Secondary school teachers' efficiency in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เยาวดี รางชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.103
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างแบบสำรวจให้ครูมัธยมศึกษาประเมินประสิทธิภาพของตนเอง หาเกณฑ์ปกติ และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของครูในกรุงเทพมหานครแบบสำรวจที่สร้างขึ้นประกอบด้วยห้าเกณฑ์ คือ ประสบการณ์ของครู คุณสมบัติของครู พฤติกรรมของครู ผลการสอนในปัจจุบัน และผลงานระยะยาว ผู้วิจัยหาความตรงของแบบสำรวจ โดยให้ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิตัดสินข้อกระทงตามเกณฑ์ทั้งห้าและคัดเลือกเฉพาะข้อกระทงที่ครูมีประสิทธิภาพสูงจำนวน 32 ท่าน ซึ่งเป็นผู้ได้รับเลือกจากผู้อำนวยการหรืออาจารย์ใหญ่ของโรงเรียนตอบตรงกันร้อยละ 80 ขึ้นไป ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงภายในด้วยสูตรของคูเดอร์ริชาร์ดสันที่ 20 และหาอำนาจจำแนกด้วยวิธีการของจอห์นสัน ปรากฏว่าแบบสำรวจประกอบด้วยข้อกระทงที่มีความตรง ความเที่ยง และอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ได้จำนวน 70 ข้อ ใช้แบบสำรวจที่สร้างขึ้นเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยครูมัธยมศึกษาจำนวน 631 คน ซึ่งได้รับการสุ่มอย่างมีระบบจากโรงเรียนรัฐบาล 24 แห่ง โรงเรียนราษฎร์ 32 แห่ง นำข้อมูลที่ได้วิเคราะห์หาค่าเฉลี่ย ความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานของค่าเฉลี่ย เกณฑ์ปกติ และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพครูระหว่างกลุ่มโรงเรียนโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบ 2x3 ประกอบกับวิธีสถิติติวเด้นไทซ์ เรนจ์ ได้ข้อค้นพบว่า (1) เกณฑ์ปกติของประสิทธิภาพของครูมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครมีค่าระหว่าง 49.32 ถึง 50.72 (P<0.05) (2) ประสิทธิภาพครูมัธยมศึกษาในกลุ่มโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและกลุ่มโรงเรียนราษฎร์ไม่แตกต่างกัน (P <0.05) และต่างมีระดับประสิทธิภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ (3) ประสิทธิภาพครูมัธยมศึกษาในกลุ่มโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่สูงกว่ากลุ่มโรงเรียนขนาดกลาง และกลุ่มโรงเรียนขนาดเล็ก (P<0.01) ตลอดจนมีระดับประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติ (4) ประสิทธิภาพครูมัธยมศึกษาในกลุ่มโรงเรียนรัฐบาลขนาดใหญ่สูงกว่ากลุ่มโรงเรียนรัฐบาลขนาดกลางและกลุ่มโรงเรียนรัฐบาลขนาดเล็ก (P<0.05) และสูงกว่ากลุ่มโรงเรียนราษฎร์ ขนาดเล็ก (P<0.01) ตลอดจนมีระดับประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติ (5) ประสิทธิภาพครูมัธยมศึกษาในกลุ่มโรงเรียนราษฎร์ขนาดใหญ่สูงกว่ากลุ่มโรงเรียนราษฎร์ขนาดเล็ก (P<0.05) ตลอดจนมีระดับประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to : (1) develop a self-report checklist inventory for evaluating Thai secondary school teachers’ efficiency; (2) find normal expectancy; (3) compare the secondary school teachers’ efficiency in Bangkok Metropolis. The inventory consists of five criterions: Formative Experiences, Teacher Properties, Teacher Behaviors, Immediate Effects and Long-term Consequences. The validity of the inventory was judged by the experts and selected only the items of more than 80% conformed to 32 high efficient teachers whom selected by the head-masters, the internal reliability was tested by kuder Richardson Formula 20 and the power of discrimination by Johnson’s method. Thus, the inventory consist of 70 items as a research tool in collecting data. The samples of 631 teachers were selected systematic randomly from 24 government and 32 private secondary schools. Data were then analyzed for the arithematic mean, standard error and normal expectancy. Analysis of variance and studentized Range statistic were conducted to compare the teachers’ efficiency among school-groups. The major findings are : (1) Normal expectancy of secondary school teachers’ efficiency in Bangkok metropolis is between 49.32 and 50.72 (P<.05); (2) Government and private secondary school teachers’ efficiency is indifferent (P<.05) with the level of efficiency being normal expectancy; (3) The teachers at large size secondary schools are more efficient than teachers at medium or small schools (P<.01) including more efficiency than normal expectancy; (4) The teachers at large government secondary schools are more efficient than teachers at medium or small government secondary schools (P<.05) and also more efficient than teachers at small private secondary schools (P<.01) including more efficiency than normal expectancy; (5) The teachers at large private secondary schools are more efficient than teachers at small private secondary schools (P<.05) including more efficiency than normal expectancy.
Creative Commons License