Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับการรู้หนังสือของประชากรในอำเภอธัญบุรี จังหวัดปทุมธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The degree of literacy of population in amphoe Thanyaburi changwat Pathum Thani
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมหวัง พอธิยานุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.102
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับการรู้หนังสือของประชากรในอำเภอธัญบุรี จังหวัดปทุมธานี ที่เรียนสำเร็จเพียงชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนต้น และเปรียบเทียบระดับการรู้หนังสือปัจจุบันของประชากรกับระดับการรู้หนังสือปกติ ตลอดจนเปรียบเทียบระดับการรู้หนังสือของประชากรที่มีภูมิหลังต่างกัน โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรที่เรียนสำเร็จเพียงชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 348 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สำเร็จชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนต้นทั่วไป จากนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนสังกัดองค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัด อำเภอธัญบุรี จำนวน 300 คน วัดระดับการรู้หนังสือด้วยแบบสอบความคงอยู่ของการรู้หนังสือวิชาภาษาไทยและวิชาเลขคณิต ของกุหลาบ หวังดีศิริสกุล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสถิติที (t-statistic) ปรากฏว่า 1. ประชากรในอำเภอธัญบุรี จังหวัดปทุมธานี มีการรู้หนังสือ มีความรู้วิชาภาษาไทย และความรู้วิชาเลขคณิต อยู่ในระดับที่น่าพึงพอใจ 2. ประชากรมีระดับการรู้หนังสือปัจจุบัน และระดับความรู้ปัจจุบันวิชาเลขคณิตสูงกว่าระดับการรู้หนังสือปกติ และระดับความรู้ปกติวิชาเลขคณิต ตามลำดับ แต่ละดับความรู้วิชาภาษาไทยไม่แตกต่างจากระดับความรู้ปกติ 3. ประชากรที่มีภูมิหลังซึ่งได้แก่ เพศ ระยะเวลาที่ออกจากระบบโรงเรียนและอาชีพที่ต่างกัน มีระดับการรู้หนังสือ ระดับความรู้วิชาภาษาไทยและวิชาเลขคณิตไม่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนประชากรที่ย้ายถิ่นมีระดับการรู้หนังสือ ระดับความรู้วิชาเลขคณิตสูงกว่าประชากรที่อยู่ภูมิลำเนาเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the degree of literacy of population with the elementary school attainment in Amphoe Thanyaburi Changwat Pathum Thani, to compare the present degree of literacy with the normal expectancy of literacy and to compare the degree of literacy of population with different backgrounds. The subjects consisted of 348 adults and 300 Grade 4 students from school under Provincial Administrative Organization in Amphoe Thanyaburi. The degree of literacy of population was measured by The Retention of Literacy Test constructed by Kularb Wangdeesiriskul, namly, Thai Language and Arithmetic. Data were analyzed by mean of Arithmetic Mean, Standard Deviation and t-statistic. Major findings were as follow: 1. The population in Amphoe Thanyaburi Changwat Pathum Thani had Literacy Skills, Thai Language knowledge and Arithmetic knowledge in the satisfactory level. 2. The degree of literacy and the degree of Arithmetic knowledge of population were higher than the normal expectancy of literacy and the normal expectancy of Arithmetic knowledge respectively. But the degree of Thai knowledge of population did not differ significantly from the normal expectancy of Thai Language knowledge. 3. The population with different backgrounds such as sex, period of leaving school and careers did not differ significantly in terms of the degree of literacy, the degree of Thai Language knowledge and Arithmetic knowledge. But the population who migrated to live in Amphoe Thanyabhuri had the degree of literacy, the degree of Arithmetic knowledge higher than the Thanyaburian population.
Creative Commons License