Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบงานเอกสารประเภทวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี ซึ่งจัดพิมพ์โดยกระทรวงเกษตรและสหกรณ์ กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม และสถาบันวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ประยุกต์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Documentation system concerning scientific and technological materials published by the Minstry of Agriculture and Cooparatives, the Ministry o industry and Applied Scentific Researcj Corporation of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดรุณา สมบูรณกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.383
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานด้านเทคนิค คือ การทำดรรชนี (Indexing) การทำสาระสังเขป (Abstracting) การจัดเก็บ (Storage) และการเรียกใช้ (Retrieval) เอกสารซึ่งจัดพิมพ์โดยกระทรวงเกษตรและสหกรณ์ กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม และสถาบันวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ประยุกต์แห่งประเทศไทย ที่ปฏิบัติอยู่โดยสำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ กองสนเทศวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี และศูนย์บริการเอกสารการวิจัยแห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งคาดว่าผลของการวิจัยนี้จะทำให้ทราบถึงแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขวิธีดำเนินงานเกี่ยวกับระบบงานเอกสารดังกล่าวให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น การวิจัยใช้วิธีการสำรวจจากระบบงานเอกสารของห้องสมุดทั้ง 3 แห่ง รวมทั้งได้ทำการสำรวจจำนวนเอกสารที่จัดพิมพ์โดยหน่วยงานทั้ง 3 แห่ง ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2517 ถึง พ.ศ. 2521 และจำนวนเอกสารที่มีอยู่ในแต่ละห้องสมุด นำผลการวิจัยมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอเป็นร้อยละในรูปของตารางและแผนภาพ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าจำนวนเอกสาร เอกสารที่ได้จัดพิมพ์ขึ้น ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2517 ถึง พ.ศ. 2521 กระทรวงเกษตรและสหกรณ์จัดพิมพ์เอกสารมากที่สุด คือ หนังสือ 1,785 รายการ วารสาร 114 รายการ กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมจัดพิมพ์เอกสารรองลงมา คือ หนังสือ 757 รายการ วารสาร 51 รายการ และสถาบันวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ประยุกต์แห่งประเทศไทย จัดพิมพ์เอกสารน้อยที่สุด คือ หนังสือ 180 รายการ วารสาร 11 รายการ จากจำนวนเอกสารดังกล่าวนี้ สำนักหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ มีเอกสารของกระทรวงเกษตรและสหกรณ์มากที่สุด กองสนเทศวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีมีเอกสารของกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมเท่ากับศูนย์บริการเอกสารการวิจัยแห่งประเทศไทยศูนย์บริการเอกสารการวิจัยแห่งประเทศไทยมีเอกสารของสถาบันวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ประยุกต์แห่งประเทศไทยมากที่สุด การทำดรรชนี สำนักงานหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ ทำดรรชนีเอกสารทุกรายการยกเว้นมาตรฐาน (Standard) ซึ่งในขณะที่ทำการสำรวจยังไม่ได้มีการทำดรรชนี การทำดรรชนีนี้มีทั้งการทำในลักษณะของการจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการ และการทำในรูปบัตรดรรชนีคือ การทำดรรชนีวารสาร กองสนเทศวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี ทำดรรชนีเอกสารทุกรายการยกเว้นรายงานประจำปีของหน่วยราชการอื่นๆ นอกจากของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์ ดรรชนีที่จัดทำขึ้นมีทั้งการจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการซึ่งใช้ทั้งระบบการจัดหมู่ที่ใช้จัดหมู่หนังสือทั่วไป และระบบการจัดหมู่ที่กำหนดขึ้นใช้เอง และการทำดรรชนีในรูปบัตรดรรชนี คือ การทำดรรชนีวารสารและมาตรฐาน ศูนย์บริการเอกสารการวิจัยแห่งประเทศไทยทำดรรชนีเอกสารทุกประเภท แต่คัดเลือกทำเฉพาะรายการที่มีความสำคัญต่อการวิจัย ดรรชนีที่ทำมีทั้งการจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการ และการทำดรรชนีในลักษณะรูปเล่ม รวมทั้งการทำดรรชนีมาตรฐานในรูปบัตรขึ้นใช้เป็นการภายใน นอกจากนี้มีการทำดรรชนีสำหรับแฟ้มข้อมูลเทคนิค (Technical Data Files) บัญชีดำดรรชนีที่ห้องสมุดทั้ง 3 แห่งใช้อยู่มีทั้งหนังสือหัวเรื่องและธิซอรัส (Thesaurus) การทำสาระสังเขป ศูนย์บริการเอกสารการวิจัยแห่งประเทศไทย เป็นหน่วยงานแห่งเดียวที่นำเอกสารประเภทดังกล่าวนี้มาทำสาระสังเขป โดยจัดทำเป็นรูปเล่มและเป็นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษ ต่อมาได้เริ่มทำฉบับภาษาไทยขึ้นด้วย เอกสารที่มีการทำสาระสังเขปมากที่สุด คือ เอกสารของสถาบันวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ประยุกต์แห่งประเทศไทย การจัดเก็บ ห้องสมุดทั้ง 3 แห่ง ใช้วิธีจัดเก็บเอกสารเหล่านี้แยกไว้โดยเฉพาะบางส่วน การจัดเก็บรวมไว้กับหนังสือทั่วไปบางส่วน การจัดเก็บที่เหมือนกัน คือ เอกสารที่นำมาจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการจัดเก็บตามเลขหมู่รวมกับหนังสือ วารสารจัดเก็บรวมกับวารสารอื่นๆ ส่วนการจัดเก็บที่แตกต่างกันแต่ละห้องสมุด คือ สำนักหอสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ จัดเก็บส่งพิมพ์ต่อเนื่องไว้โดยเฉพาะ ส่วนจุลสารจัดเก็บรวมกับจุลสารอื่นๆ กองสนเทศวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี จัดเก็บเอกสารตามเลขหมู่ที่กำหนดขึ้นใช้เอง รายงานประจำปี รายงานต่างๆ เอกสารของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์ จัดเก็บไว้โดยเฉพาะ มาตรฐานและวารสารสาระสังเขปจัดเก็บรวบรวมกับมาตรฐานและสาระสังเขปอื่นๆ ศูนย์บริการเอกสารการวิจัยแห่งประเทศไทย จัดเก็บรายงานต่างๆ สิ่งพิมพ์ต่อเนื่อง รายงานของสถาบันวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์ประยุกต์แห่งประเทศไทย แยกไว้โดยเฉพาะ มาตรฐานจัดเก็บรวมกับมาตรฐานอื่นๆ ส่วนวารสารสาระสังเขปเฉพาะเรื่องจะนำไปจัดหมู่และทำบัตรรายการเก็บรวมกับหนังสืออื่นๆ วารสารสาระสังเขปทั่วไปจัดเก็บรวมกับวารสารอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้เอกสารบางรายการยังจัดเก็บไว้ในแฟ้มข้อมูลเทคนิค การเรียกใช้ข้อมูล เครื่องช่วยในการเรียกใช้ข้อมูลห้องสมุดทั้ง 3 แห่ง คือ บัตรรายการต่างๆ บัตรดรรชนีวารสาร บัตรดรรชนีมาตรฐาน ดรรชนีในลักษณะรูปเล่ม บัตรทะเบียนของเอกสารประเภทต่างๆ ได้มีการนำเครื่องจักรกลมาช่วยในการเรียกใช้ข้อมูลเพียงหน่วยงานเดียว คือ ศูนย์บริการเอกสารการวิจัยแห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งใช้เครื่อง IBM Punched และ IBM Collator ซึ่งใช้ในการเรียกใช้สนเทศจากเอกสารต่างๆ ซึ่งเก็บไว้ในแฟ้มข้อมูลเทคนิค ข้อเสนอแนะ ห้องสมุดทั้ง 3 แห่ง ควรจะได้ผลจากการวิจัยนี้ไปประกอบเป็นแนวทางในการพิจารณาปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานต่างๆ คือ การจัดหา การทำดรรชนี การทำสาระสังเขป การจัดเก็บ และการเรียกใช้เอกสารทางด้านนี้ให้มีประสิทธิภาพดียิ่งขึ้นอันจะทำให้เอกสารเหล่านี้ได้รับการใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์อย่างเต็มที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the library techni¬cal processes regarding indexing, abstracting, storage and retrieval of government publications published by the Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives, the Ministry of Industry and the Applied Scientific Research Corporation of Thailand. The Division of Scientific and Tech¬nological Information of the Ministry of Industry and the Library of Kasetsart University and the Thai National Documentation Center of the Applied Scientific Research Corporation of Thailand were selected for these studies. It is expected that this research will result in the improvement of the present documentation systems. Besides the studies of the aforementioned technical processes, the author has surveyed the total number of publications published from 1974 - 1978 by the three organizations which were available at the three libraries. The findings are presented in forms of tables and charts. The research findings are summarized as follows : Number of documents : The Ministry of Agriculture and Coopera¬tives published the largest number of documents - 1,785 book and 114 periodical titles. The Ministry of Industry issued the second largest number of publications - 757 book and 51 periodical, titles while the Applied Scientific Research Corporation of Thailand published only 180 book and 11 periodical titles during the same period. The Kasetsart University Central Library has the largest collection of books and periodicals of the Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives; the Division of Scientific and Technological Information as well as the Thai National Documentation Center, possessed the greatest number of publications of the Ministry of Industry, and the Thai National Documentation Center has the most complete collection of the Applied Scientific Research Corpora¬tion of Thailand publications. Indexing : In the Central Library of Kasetsart University all documents, except standards, were indexed and presented in 2 types of cards - catalogue cards for books and index cards for periodical articles. The Division of Scientific and Technological Information has made indexes of all publications except the annual reports of other government depart¬ments. Only the annual reports of the Department of Science were indexed. The indexes were presented in the form of universal classification and cataloguing for general books and had its own systems for special types of publications. Besides the index cards for periodical articles, index cards for standard were made. The Thai National Documentation Center indexed all types of documents including the Technical Data Files as well but selected only important ones relating to research works. The indexes are in the form of catalogue cards, indexing books and index cards for standards which are used for reference service only. The controlled vocabulary used at these three libraries is subject headings and thesaurus. Abstracting : The Thai National Documentation Center is the only library which prepared abstracts in English and in book form. They are in the process of adding a Thai version to later issues. Most of the abstracts are documents published by the Applied Scientific Research Corporation of Thailand. Storage : All three libraries house their publications both in general collections and in special collections. In general, documents which are classified as books are arranged according to their call numbers on shelves; journals are kept in the journal section. In special collections, the Kasetsart University Central Library stores serial publications except pamphlets which are kept in general vertical files, The Division of Scientific and Technological Information houses their documents according to their own classification system. Reports, annual reports and publications of the Department of Science are kept in a special collection. Only the standards and abstracts are kept together with others of the same type. The Thai National Documentation Center has separately stored reports, reports of the Applied Scientific Research Corporation of Thailand, serial publications and the Technical Data Files while standards are kept in the general collection. Abstracts are kept in the journal section except abstracts on general topics which are with other books. Information Retrieval : Means of information retrieval existing in all three libraries are catalogue cards, periodical index cards, record cards and indexing references of the Thai National Documentation Center. Thai National Documentation Center is the only library which use IBM punched cares in retrieving information from the Technical Data Files. Recommendations : The results of this research should be used as guidelines for the improvement of publications acquisition, indexing, abstracting, storage and information retrieval. This will result in more efficient use of government scientific and technological publications.
Share
COinS