Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขจัดกากกัมมันตรังสีชนิดที่เป็นของเหลวซึ่งได้จากการสกัดในทางเคมีของแร่โมนาไซท์ และแร่ยูเรเนียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The management of radioactive liquid wastes from the chemical extraction of monazite and uranium ores
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา การสุทธิ์
Second Advisor
สุชาติ มงคลพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.506
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการขจัดกากกัมมันตรังสีชนิดที่เป็นของเหลวซึ่งได้จากขบวนการสกัดในทางเคมีของแร่โมนาไซท์ และแร่ยูเรเนียม โดยใช้กากกัมมันตรังสีที่ทำเทียมขึ้น และกากกัมมันตรังสีจากโรงงานสกัดแร่โมนาไซท์ วิธีการศึกษานี้ดำเนินการเพื่อที่จะหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของการขจัด โดยคำนึงถึงชนิด และความเข้มข้นของสารเคมี ประสิทธิภาพของการขจัด พีเอช อัตราการตกตะกอน คุณสมบัติของสลัดก์ รวมทั้งตัวช่วยการตกตะกอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารส้ม และแบเรียม คลอไรด์ เป็นสารเคมีหลักที่ใช้ในการขจัดกากกัมมันตรังสีของแร่โมนาไซท์ และแร่ยูเรเนียม และสามารถให้แฟคเตอร์ของการขจัดกากกัมมันตรังสีได้สูงถึง ๒๐ นอกจากนี้ยังได้รวบรวมเป็นตารางค่าใช้จ่ายในการขจัดกากกัมมันตรังสีชนิดต่างๆไว้ในการศึกษานี้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The chemical treatment of radioactive liquid waste from the chemical extraction of monazite and uranium ores was studied. The simulated uranium waste and the waste from the monazite extraction plant were used. The methods of study were performed to find the best condition of the treatment with respect to the type and the concentration of the chemical coagulant, the efficiency of treatment, pH, the rate of sedimentation, the characteristic of sludge including the coagulant aids. The results showed that the alum and the barium chloride were the main chemical coagulant for the treatment of monazite and uranium ore waste and could give the decontamination factor up to 20. The costs of these treatments were also presented.
Creative Commons License