Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The injured person in criminal case
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.263
Abstract
การดำนินคดีอาญาของไทยนั้น ผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญาเป็นองค์กรหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีหน้าที่ในการค้นหาพยานหลักฐานและฟ้องร้องผู้กระทำความผิด โดยประมวลกฏหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาให้สิทธิผู้เสียหายในการกล่าวหา ฟ้องร้อง และดำเนินคดีอาญากับผู้กระทำผิด การให้สิทธิผู้เสียหายดังกล่าวเนื่องจากผู้เสียหายเป็นผู้ได้รับความเสียหายโดยตรง จากการกระทำผิดและเพื่อให้ผู้เสียหายเป็นคานอำนาจเจ้าพนักงานของรัฐ ซึ่งมีหน้าที่ดำเนินคดีอาญา เมื่อให้สิทธิผู้เสียหายในการดำเนินคดีอาญาจึงควรพิจารณาว่า ผู้เสียหายจะต้องได้รับความเสียหายอย่างไรถึงจะมีสิทธิดำเนนินคดีอาญา เพราะการให้ผู้เสียหายทุกคนมีสิทธิดำเนินคดีอาญาโดยไม่จำกัดนั้นอาจเป็นโทษต่อชุมชนมากกว่าประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากผู้เสียหาย ทั้งนี้เพราะผู้เสียหายอาจใช้สิทธิในการดำเนินคดีอาญา กลั่นแกล้งหรือบีบบังคับผู้อื่นเพื่อประโยชน์ของตนเอง อันเป็นการกระทบกระเทือนเสรีภาพของบุคคล ด้วยเหตุนี้ปัญหาว่าบุคคลใดเป็นผู้เสียหายจจึงเป็นคดีขึ้นสู่การวินิจแยของศาลฏีกาเป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งศาลฏีกาได้ตีความหมายของผู้เสียหายจึงเป็นคดีขึ้นสู่การวินิจฉัยของศาลฏีกาเป็นจำนวนมาก ซึ่งศาลาฏีกาได้ตีความหมายของผู้เสียหาย ว่าต้องเป็นผู้เสียหายโดยนิตินัยและจำต้องได้รับความเสียหายโดยตรงจากการกระทำความผิดอาญา นอกจากนี้การให้ผู้เสียหายมีสิทธิดำเนินคดีอาญาโดยอิสระนั้นอาจเป็นผลเสียหายต่อการดำเนินคดีอาญาของรัฐอาจเป็นเพราะ ผู้เสียหายไม่เอาใจใส่ในการดำเนินคดี หรือเพื่อช่วยเหลือผู้กระทำผิดให้พ้นจากการถูกลงโทษ ดังนั้นเมื่อผู้เสียหายฟ้องคดีอาญาจึงควรให้พนักงานอัยการมีส่วนร่วมในการดำเนินคดีเพื่อควบคุมดำเนินคดีของผู้เสียหาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Conducting criminal cases in Thailand, the injured person is the most important body which has the duty to search for evidences and charge the offender. According to the Criminal Procedure code of Thailand the injured person has the right to accuse, prosecute an offender and conduct an case. Such right is given to the injured person because the injured person get damaged directly from the commission of an offence and the injured person could check and balance the power of the governmental officials who have the duty to conduct the criminal cases. The right of the injured person on conduction of criminal case should be considered the characters of the damages i.e. how much did he suffer and loss, and then considering the territorial Jurisdiction of the injure person. Giving the right to the injured person without limitation may by harmful to the public more than gaining benefit because the injured person may abuse his power to compel someone for his own interest. This abusing will affect the liberty of another person. Hence, a question whether any person will be the injured person, always goes to the Supreme Court (Dike Court) for settling a final decision. According to the judgments of the Dike Court, the injured person was always a person who legally injured and directly damaged from the commission of offence. If the injured person has the right to conduct a criminal case independently, it will be harmful to the criminal conduct of the government. Sometimes, the injured person is not careful on conduction his case or occasionally helps the offender to be free from punishment. As the result, when the injured person files a criminal complaint to the court, the public prosecutor should participate in the case for controlling the action of the injured person.
Creative Commons License