Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ความเร็วและความถูกต้องของกระบวนการประมวลข่าวสาร วัดความสามารถทั่วไปทางสมอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of speed and accuracy of information processing as a measure of general mental ability
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ยงกิตติกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.77
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาว่า เราสามารถนำเอาความเร็วและความถูกต้องของกระบวนการประมวลข่าวสาร มาใช้เป็นเครื่องวัดระดับสติปัญญาของบุคคลได้หรือไม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นปีการศึกษา 2522 ของโรงเรียนหอวัง โรงเรียนสายปัญญา และโรงเรียนวัดราชาธิวาส จำนวน 70 คน เป็นชาย 31 คน หญิง 39 คน อายุระหว่าง 12-16 ปี แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 3 ระดับ ตามคะแนนที่ได้จากแบบทดสอบสติปัญญาเมตริซีส ก้าวหน้ามาตรฐานของราเวนดังนี้ คือ กลุ่มคะแนนสูง 7 คน กลุ่มคะแนนระดับกลาง 56 คน และกลุ่มคะแนนต่ำ 7 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองประกอบด้วย ภาพสไลด์ชุดตัวเลข 20 ภาพ ภาพสไลด์การเรียนมโนทัศน์ของบรูเนอร์ (BRUNER) 20 ภาพ เทปบันทึกเสียงชุดตัวเลขและเครื่องจับเวลา ดำเนินการทดลองโดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างแต่ละคนเข้ารับการทดลอง 2 ครั้ง และเข้ารับการทดลองเป็นรายบุคคล ดังนี้ คือ การทดลองที่ 1 เป็นการวัดความเร็วและความถูกต้องในการจำช่วงตัวเลข โดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างฟังชุดตัวเลขจากเทปบันทึกเสียง แล้วดูภาพสไลด์ เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าเป็นตัวเลขชุดเดียวกันหรือไม่ การทดลองที่ 2 เป็นการวัดความเร็วและความถูกต้องในการใช้เหตุผล โดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างดูภาพสไลด์ การเรียนมโนทัศน์ของบรูเนอร์ ซึ่งสไลด์แต่ละภาพประกอบด้วยภาพย่อย 4 ภาพ ให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างตรวจสอบว่าใน 4 ภาพมีภาพใดแตกต่างจากอีก 3 ภาพ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson’s Product-Moment Correlation Coefficient) และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว (One-way Anova) ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า 1) ความเร็วในการประมวลข่าวสารของการทดลองทั้งสองครั้ง ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กับระดับสติปัญญา และกับสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียน 2) ความถูกต้องในการประมวลข่าวสารของการทดลองที่ 1 และการทดลองที่ 2 มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 กับระดับสติปัญญา (r = 0.3781 และ r = 0.6971 ตามลำดับ) และกับสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียน (r = 0.3813 และ r = 0.4576 ตามลำดับ) 3) บุคคลที่มีระดับสติปัญญาแตกต่างกัน มีความเร็วในการประมวลข่าวสารไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่มีคะแนนความถูกต้องในการประมวลข่าวสารแตกต่างกัน โดยที่กลุ่มที่มีระดับสติปัญญาสูง ทำได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มอื่น เราอาจสรุปได้ว่า ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ความเร็วในการประมวลข่าวสารไม่สามารถนำมาใช้วัดระดับสติปัญญาของบุคคลได้ แต่ความถูกต้องในการประมวลข่าวสาร น่าจะใช้วัดระดับสติปัญญาของบุคคลได้|The purpose of this research was to investigate the appropriateness of applying speed and accuracy of information processing as a measure of general mental ability. The subjects were 70 secondary-school students of academic year 1979 from Hor-wung school, Saipanya school and Wat-rajathivas schools They comprised of 31 boys and 39 girls with ages ranging from 12 to 16 years. They were devided into 3 groups according to the scores from Raven'ร Progressive Matrices; The high included 7.subjects, The moderate group 56, and the low growp 7. The research instruments used were the 20 digit span slides the 20 Bruner's conceptual learning slides, the set of digits recorded onto the cassette and the timings Each subject was requir to complete two experimental tasks and was tested individually, The two experiments were as follows : Experiment 1 : The subject listened to a set of digits recorded onto the cassette, then a set of digits was shown on a slide. The subject was required to identify immediately whether these two sets were identical. Experiment 2 : The subject was shown Bruner’s conceptual learning slides. Each slide contained four quarants, one of which, was different from the other three. The subjects was required to identify immediately the one which was different The statistical methods used for data analysis were the Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient and one-way ANOVA- The research results were as follows: 1. The speed of information Processing for two tasks in both experiments had no significant correlations with the intelligence scores and the school achievement. 2. The accuracy of information processing for two tasks in experiment and experiment 2 had significant correlations (p < .001) with the intelligence scores (r = 0.3781, r = 0.6971, respectively) and. the school achievement (r = 0.3813, 0.^576, respectively). 3. The subjects with different IQ levels did not differ in the speed of information processing. But they differred in the accuracy of information processing. The high IQ group performed better than the other two groups. We may conclude Shat we cannot use the speed of information processing as a measure of general mental ability. But we can use the accuracy of information processing' as a measure of general mental ability.
Creative Commons License