Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ สัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และระดับสติปัญญาของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ที่มีแบบการคิดต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ยงกิตติกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.69
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ สัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ และระดับสติปัญญาของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีแบบการคิดแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชาย หญิง จำนวน 100 คน อายุ 13-15 ปี สุ่มจากนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยม 2 ปีการศึกษา 2522 จากโรงเรียนในกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบทดสอบวัดแบบการคิด แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ แบบทดสอบวัดระดับสติปัญญา และสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ ประจำภาคต้น การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน 3 ทาง แบบไม่วัดซ้ำ วิธีวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว วิธีทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยเป็นรายคู่ของ เชฟเฟ และวิธีหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักเรียนที่มีแบบการคิดแบบวิเคราะห์เชิงบรรยายมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ สูงกว่านักเรียนที่มีแบบการคิดแบบโยงความสัมพันธ์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 2. นักเรียนที่มีแบบการคิดแบบจำแนกประเภทเชิงอ้างอิง มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ ไม่แตกต่างจากนักเรียนที่มีแบบการคิด แบบวิเคราะห์เชิงบรรยาย และแบบโยงความสัมพันธ์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 3. นักเรียนที่มีแบบการคิดแบบจำแนกประเภทเชิงอ้างอิงมีสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่มีแบบการคิดแบบโยงความสัมพันธ์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 4. นักเรียนที่มีแบบการคิดแบบวิเคราะห์เชิงบรรยายมีสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ไม่แตกต่างจากนักเรียนที่มีแบบการคิดแบบจำแนกประเภทเชิงอ้างอิง และแบบโยงความสัมพันธ์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 5. นักเรียนที่มีแบบการคิดแบบวิเคราะห์เชิงบรรยายมีระดับสติปัญญาสูงกว่านักเรียนที่มีแบบการคิดแบบจำแนกประเภทเชิงอ้างอิง และแบบโยงความสัมพันธ์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 และ .01 ตามลำดับ 6. นักเรียนที่มีแบบการคิดแบบจำแนกประเภทเชิงอ้างอิง มีระดับสติปัญญาไม่แตกต่างจากนักเรียนที่มีแบบการคิดแบบโยงความสัมพันธ์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 7. แบบการคิดแบบวิเคราะห์เชิงบรรยายมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ และระดับสติปัญญาที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 (r= 0.458 และ r= 0.427 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนความสัมพันธ์กับสัมฤทธิผลทางการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ เป็นไปในทางบวกเช่นกัน แต่ไม่ถึงระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 (r=0.181)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to make comparisons of the ability in mathematic problem-solving, mathematic achievement, and intelligence of secondary school students with different cognitive styles. The subjects were 100 boy and girl students in Mathayom two in the academic year of 1980, and random-sampled from 3 schools in Bangkok. The students were 13-15 years old. The research instruments were the Cognitive Styles Test, the Mathematic Problem-Solving Ability Test, the Intelligence Test, and the mathematic achievement in the first semester. The procedures of data analysis were three-way analysis of variance, one-way analysis of variance, Scheffeˊ's method for testing differences between groups, and Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient. The major findings were as follows: 1. The students with descriptive-analytic cognitive style were higher in the ability in mathematic problem solving than the students with relational cognitive style at .01 significant level. 2. The students with categorical-inferential cognitive style were not different in the ability in mathematic problem-solving from the students with descriptive-analytic cognitive style and the students with relational cognitive style at .01 significant level. 3. The students with categorical-inferential cognitive style were higher in mathematic achievement than the students with relational cognitive style at .05 significant level. 4. The students with descriptive-analytic cognitive style were not different in mathematic achievement from the students with categorical-inferential cognitive style and the students with relational cognitive style at .05 significant level. 5. The students with descriptive-analytic cognitive style were higher in intelligence than the students with categorical-inferential cognitive style and the students with relational cognitive style at .05 and .01 significant levels, respectively. 6. The students with categorical-inferential cognitive style were not different in intelligence from the students with relational cognitive style at .05 significant level. 7. There were positive relationships between descriptive analytic cognitive style and the ability in mathematic problem-solving and between descriptive-analytic cognitive style and intelligence at .01 significant level (r = 0.458 and r = 0.427₁ respectively). The correlation between descriptive-analytic cognitive style and mathematic achievement was also positive but was not statistically significant at .01 level (r = 0.181).
Share
COinS