Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพสะท้อนความเป็นเควียร์ในภาพยนตร์ของ อีซงฮีอิล ผ่านมุมมองปฏิภาคภาวะ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.214
Abstract
This research investigates the representation of queerness and how individuals' different social identities produce different kinds of tensions among queer people through the concept of intersectionality. The research analyzes the film No Regret, White Night and Night Flight. The analysis includes two themes: 1) The Violence and Harassment against Queer and 2) The Representation of Gender and Sexuality. The study seeks to understand how intersecting components are represented along with the two themes. The result of the study reveals that queers who have a good academic performance or high SES seem to bear much pressure and high expectation to maintain their status or achieve upward social mobility, so it is difficult for them to express their identities freely, because queerness is in conflict with Korea’s traditional gender norms. Besides, queers who are considered as less masculine are targeted to be sexual assault victim. This leads to the difficulty of identity expression among queers and some of them have to act differently from who they are, to avoid being victims of dehumanization. In conclusion, this study argues that social status and hegemonic masculinity lead to different levels of intolerance of queerness in the context of Korean society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำเสนอความเป็นเควียร์ (Queerness) และศึกษาว่าองค์ประกอบทางสังคมที่แตกต่างกันของแต่ละบุคคลนั้นทำให้เควียร์ประสบปัญหาแตกต่างกันอย่างไร ผ่านแนวคิดปฏิภาคภาวะ (Intersectionality) การวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง No Regret, White Night และ Night Flight โดยการวิเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย 2 หัวข้อหลัก คือ 1) ความรุนแรงและการล่วงละเมิดเควียร์ และ 2) การนำเสนอและการแสดงออกทางเพศสภาพและเพศวิถี การศึกษาดังกล่าวมีความพยายามที่จะทำความเข้าใจว่าองค์ประกอบที่ทับซ้อนกันถูกนำเสนอผ่านหัวข้อดังกล่าวอย่างไร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเควียร์ที่มีผลการศึกษาที่น่าพึงพอใจหรือมีสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในระดับสูงจะแบกรับแรงกดดันและความคาดหวังในระดับสูง เพื่อรักษาสถานภาพของตนหรือยกระดับสถานะทางสังคมของตนให้สูงขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงเป็นเรื่องยากสำหรับพวกเขาที่จะแสดงออกถึงตัวตนได้อย่างเสรี เพราะความเป็นเควียร์ขัดกับบรรทัดฐานทางเพศแบบดั้งเดิมของสังคมเกาหลี นอกจากนี้ เควียร์ที่มีลักษณะของความเป็นชายน้อยกว่าจะตกเป็นเหยื่อของการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ สิ่งนี้นำไปสู่ความยากลำบากในการแสดงออกถึงตัวตนของเควียร์ และบางคนต้องแสดงออกให้แตกต่างจากที่เป็นอยู่ เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการตกเป็นเหยื่อของการลดทอนความเป็นมนุษย์ โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสถานะทางสังคมและอำนาจของความเป็นชายนำไปสู่ระดับของการไม่ยอมรับเควียร์ที่แตกต่างกันในบริบทของสังคมเกาหลี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.