Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการและวิธีการแสวงหาบุคลากรในอุตสาหกรรมโรงแรม ของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Personnel requirements and recuitment in the hotel industry of Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี เอกะหิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.458
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องความต้องการและวิธีการแสวงหาบุคลากรในอุตสาหกรรมโรงแรมของกรุงเทพมหานครนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะค้นคว้าว่า ความต้องการในการแสวงหาบุคลากรในอุตสาหกรรมดังกล่าวนั้น เป็นไปในลักษณะใด สอดคล้องกับการสนองตอบของสถาบันการศึกษาที่สอนวิชาการโรงแรมหรือไม่เพียงใด และความต้องการดังกล่าวก็ยังครอบคลุมทั้งในด้านปริมาณ ประเภทของบุคลากร คุณวุฒิ และคุณสมบัติของบุคลากรที่อุตสาหกรรมโรงแรมต้องการ อีกทั้งยังจะได้ทราบว่าวิธีการในการแสวงหาบุคลากรที่ใช้กันอยู่ส่วนใหญ่ในอุตสาหกรรมโรงแรมนั้นเป็นอย่างไร เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับนโยบาย ตลอดจนทฤษฎีในเรื่องนี้หรือไม่อย่างไร ส่วนวิธีการที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการค้นคว้านั้น ใช้ทั้งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิแลข้อมูลปฐมภูมิประกอบกัน ข้อมูลทุติยภูมินั้นได้ศึกษาถึงหลักการ ทฤษฎีและแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับวิธีการแสวงหาบุคลากรจากหนังสือ วารสารและเอกสารต่าง ๆ จากบรรดาแหล่งข้อมูลหลายแห่ง เช่น ห้องสมุดการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย ศูนย์เอกสารแห่งประเทศไทย คณะรัฐศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ห้องสมุดกลางมหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ ฯลฯ เป็นต้น ส่วนการวิจัยจากข้อมูลปฐมภูมินั้นได้จากการออกแบบสอบกับผู้บริหารในอุตสาหกรรมโรงแรม และผู้บริหารสถาบันการศึกษาและได้ใช้การสัมภาษณ์กับผู้ว่าการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทยซึ่งถือว่าเป็นตัวแทนฝ่ายรัฐบาล ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า จากผลการพยากรณ์ความต้องการบุคลากรในช่วง พ.ศ. 2523 – 2525 หรือนัยหนึ่งอุปสงค์ของอุตสาหกรรมโรงแรมนั้น ไม่สอดคล้องกับการสนองตอบหรืออุปทานของสถาบันการศึกษา สำหรับวิธีการที่ใช้ในการแสวงหาบุคลากรนั้น โดยเฉพาะนโยบายที่ใช้ในการแสวงหาบุคลากรทั้งในระดับพนักงานปฏิบัติการและระดับพนักงานบริหารนั้น สอดคล้องกับในทางทฤษฎี และมุ่งเฉพาะแหล่งกำลังคนจากภายในอุตสาหกรรมโรงแรมเป็นอันดับแรก ส่วนวิธีการที่ใช้ในการแสวงหาจากแหล่งภายนอกโรงแรมนั้นในระดับพนักงานบริหารนั้น ส่วนใหญ่นิยมใช้การประกาศรับสมัครโดยทั่วไปก่อนจะใช้วิธีการอื่นต่อไป ในระดับพนักงานปฏิบัติการก็นิยมใช้วิธีคัดเลือกจากบุคคลที่มาสมัครเองก่อน การเสนอแนะได้กระทำต่อบุคคลทั้งสามฝ่าย คือ ฝ่ายรัฐบาล ฝ่ายบริหารอุตสาหกรรมโรงแรม และฝ่ายสถาบันการศึกษาที่สอนวิชาเกี่ยวกับการโรงแรม ซึ่งประกอบทั้งฝ่ายผู้บริหารอุตสาหกรรมโรงแรมและสถาบันการศึกษา ก็ต้องร่วมมือประสานประโยชน์ซึ่งกันและกันด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this present thesis is to study the personnel requirement and recruitment in the hotel industry of Bangkok metropolis. The objective to examine is whether the personnel requirement and recruitment of the hotel industry is coincoided with the supply of the Education Institution, including the characteristics of need and the methods of finding personnel with regard to types, quantity, quality and qualification. Besides, this research aims to point out the methods of personnel recruitment in the hotel industry whether it is appropriate with the policy and the theory in this case or not. The method of finding of evidences consists of primary data and secondary data. Secondary data is derived from studying theory and ideas of personnel recruitment from text book, documents and other cources from example, Tourism Authority of Thailand library, Thailand Information Center, Faculty of Political Science of Chulalongkorn University, Thummasat University Library etc. The primary data were obtained by sending the questionnaires to the hotel managers and the education Institution managers as well as interviews with the Director of Tourism Authority of Thailand who is a government representative. The research concluded that the prediction in 2523-2525 of the personnel’s requirement or the demand of the hotel industry is not coincided with the supply of such personnel from the educational institutions. The methods of personnel recruitment especially the policy for operating personnel and personnel management corresponds with the theory and give priority to the human resources within the hotel industry. However the method of personnel management recruiting from outside the industry is done by using general application announcement, whereas the operating employees seem to be recruited from walk-in-application. The recommendations are presented to three parties:- the government; the hotel industry management and the education institution. Most important, the government should give priority to the prevent in of problems concerning with Tourism Authority of Thailand. Furthermore, the co-operation from both the hotel industry and the education institution will be needed for the success of the hotel industry.
Share
COinS