Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคาทองรูปพรรณ ณ ตลาดกรุงเทพฯ กับตัวแปรต่าง ๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of the relationship between ornament gold prices at Bangkok market and determining variables
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพ เดชะรินทร์
Second Advisor
บุญยง ทิพยโส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.286
Abstract
ทองคำโลหะที่ยอมรับกันทั่วโลกว่าเป็นสิ่งที่มีค่า ดังนั้น จึงได้ถูกนำมาประดิษฐ์เป็นเครื่องประดับเพื่อความสวยงามและแสดงถึงฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้เป็นเจ้าของด้วย เครื่องประดับประเภทนี้เรียกว่า ทองรูปพรรณ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันมีระดับราคาเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทางเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเรื่อยๆ แต่ก็มิได้ทำให้ความนิยมต่อทองรูปพรรณลดลงเพราะฉะนั้นการศึกษาค้นคว้าเพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปของราคาทองรูปพรรณจึงเป็นวิถีทางหนึ่งที่จะอำนวยประโยชน์ต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อหรือขายทองรูปพรรณให้เป็นไปในทางที่มีเหตุผลยิ่งขึ้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการทำวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ก็เพื่อวิเคราะห์ราคาทองรูปพรรณ ณ ตลาดกรุงเทพฯ ว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัมพันธ์ไปกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัจจัยที่กำหนดขึ้น 4 ตัวต่อไปนี้อย่างไรหรือไม่ คือ 1. ราคาทองแท่งโดยเฉลี่ย ณ ตลาดต่างประเทศ 2. ปริมาณเงินในมือประชาชน 3.ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 4. ค่ากำเหน็จ สำหรับเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เป็นวิธีทางสถิติในเรื่องการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยและสหสัมพันธ์เชิงซ้อนในแบบขั้นบันได (Step-wise Multiple Regression and Correlation) โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่เกิดขึ้นจริงระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2511 ถึง พ.ศ. 2520 เข้าไปเป็นตัวแปรอิสระเพื่อคำนวณหาสมการถดถอย สัญญาลักษณ์ที่ใช้ตัวแปรต่างๆ เป็นดังนี้ Y = ราคาทองรูปพรรณ ณ ตลาดกรุงเทพฯ x_1= ราคาทองแท่งโดยเฉลี่ย ณ ตลาดต่างประเทศ x_2 = ปริมาณเงินในมือประชาชน x_3 = ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครฯ x_4 = ค่ากำเหน็จ ผลของการวิเคราะห์ปรากฏว่าปัจจัยมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปของราคาทองรูปพรรณ ณ ตลาดกรุงเทพฯ มี 2 ตัว คือ ราคาทองแท่งโดยเฉลี่ย ณ ตลาดต่างประเทศและดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ส่วนสมการการถดถ่อยที่คำนวณได้มีรูปแบบดังนี้ Y = - 213.045 + 0.7674236 x_1+ 3.074886 x_3 สมการนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างราคาทองรูปพรรณ ณ ตลาดกรุงเทพฯ กับตัวแปรอิสระดังนี้คือ 1. ถ้าราคาทองแท่งโดยเฉลี่ย ณ ตลาดต่างประเทศเปลี่ยนแปลงไป 100 บาท ราคาทองรูปพรรณ ณ ตลาดกรุงเทพฯ จะเปลี่ยนแปลงไป 76.74 บาท 2. ถ้าดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคเปลี่ยนแปลงไปร้อยละ 1 ราคาทองรูปพรรณ ณ ตลาดกรุงเทพฯ จะเปลี่ยนแปลงไป 3.07 บาท อย่างไรก็ตามการนำผลจากการวิเคราะห์นี้ไปใช้ประโยชน์จะต้องคำนึงถึงข้อจำกัดบางประการต่อไปนี้ด้วย คือ 1. การวิเคราะห์นี้มิได้นำปัจจัยที่ไม่สามารถวัดเป็นตัวเลขได้เข้ามาเป็นตัวแปรอิสระด้วย เช่น ความผันผวนทางการเมือง และการคาดคะเนเกี่ยวกับภาวะสงคราม เป็นต้น ปัจจัยเหล่านี้อาจมีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปของราคาทองรูปพรรณ ณ ตลาดกรุงเทพฯ ด้วยก็ได้ 2. ค่าต่างๆ ทีคำนวณได้จากการวิเคราะห์อาจคลาดเคลื่อนไปบ้างเนื่องจากในความเป็นจริง อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างเงินดอลล่าร์สหรัฐกับเงินบาทมิได้คงที่ แต่ในการคำนวณของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เทียบค่าเงินดอลล่าร์สหรัฐกับค่าเงินบาทโดยถือว่า 1 ดอลล่าร์สหรัฐเท่ากับ 20.00 บาท และในการเทียบน้ำหนักทองคำได้อนุโลมเทียบทองคำหนัก 1 บาท เท่ากับทองคำหนัก 0.5 ออนซ์ ทั้งนี้เพื่อความสะดวกในการคำนวณ 3. เนื่องจากสมการที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นผลจากข้อมูลระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2511 ถึง 2520 การนำสมการนี้ไปใช้การพยากรณ์ราคาทองรูปพรรณ ณ ตลาดกรุงเทพฯ จึงมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องระยะเวลา กล่าวคือ สมการที่ใช้ได้ดีในระยะสั้น ซึ่งเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นใกล้เคียงกับเหตุการณ์ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2511 ถึง 2520 หากเป็นระยะยาวซึ่งเหตุการณ์เปลี่ยนแปลงไปแล้ว สมการนี้ก็อาจจะใช้ไม่ได้ผลเท่าที่ควร 4. การนำสมการถดถอยที่หาได้ไปใช้ในการพยากรณ์ จะทำได้ก็ต่อเมื่อสามารถทราบค่าของตัวแปรอิสระที่เข้าอยู่ในสมการเสียก่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gold is world-widely accepted to be a precious metal. Ornament made from gold is used not only for its beauty but also as a significant monetary standard indicating both economic and financial status. At present the price level of an ornament gold seems to be higher and higher.. However, the increase of price has no effect on public favour of an ornament gold. Studying what factors affecting on the movement of ornament gold prices will be useful in making intelligent decision on buying or selling ornament gold. The objective of this thesis is to analyse the relation¬ship between the movement of ornament gold prices at Bangkok Market and four determining factors. These four factors are as follows:-1. The average price of bullion gold at foreign markets. 2. Money supply. 3. Consumers' price index in Bangkok Metropolis. 4. service charges. Statistical tools, step-wise multiple regression and correlation analysis, are used in analysing these relationships. The data collected from 1968 to 1977 is used to be the dependent and independent variables in finding regression equation: The symbol given for each variable is as follows: Y = The ornament gold prices at Bangkok Market. X_1 = The average price of bullion gold at foreign market. X_2 = Money supply. X_3 = Consumers' price index in Bangkok. Metropolis. X_4 = Service charges. Final result shows that there are two factors related to the movement of ornament gold prices, the average price of bullion gold at foreign market and the consumers' price index in .Bangkok metropolis. The regression equation showing the relationship is:- Y = - 213.045 + 0.7674236 X_1 + 3.074886 X_3 This equation indicates the relationship between ornament gold price and independent variables as follows:- 1. If there is ฿100 change in the average price of bullion gold at foreign market, there will be ฿76.74 change in an ornament gold price at Bangkok Market. 2. If there is 1 percent change in the consumers price index in Bangkok Metropolis, there will be ฿3.07 change in an ornament gold price at Bangkok Market. However, the usefulness of the result of this analysis, is limited by the following restrictions:- 1. No consideration is taken into account for non-numeric factors, such as the uncertainty of political situation and the anticipation of war, etc.. These non-numeric factors may also affect the movement of the ornament gold price at Bangkok Market. 2. For convenience, the exchange rate used in this thesis for U.S. $1 is approximately ฿20.00. In fact, the rate never stays at ฿20.00 constantly. Apart from this, it is assumed that one baht of gold weight is equal to 0.5 ounce. As a consequence, the final result of the analysis may be affected by a small margin of error. 3. The regression equation used is based on the data collected from 1968 to 1977. It is advisable to be careful in using this equation in forecasting, especially in the long run, since the effect of each related independent variable to the ornament gold price may differ from the finding of this thesis. 4. For effective use of the regression equation in forecasting, the value of each related independent variable must at first be ascertained.
Share
COinS