Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิธีการปรับตัวเลขสถิติของท้องที่ขนาดเล็ก ที่ได้จากการสำรวจตัวอย่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of methods for adjusting small area statistics from sample survey
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา กีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.284
Abstract
ตัวเลขสถิติของลักษณะต่างๆที่น่าสนใจศึกษาของท้องที่ขนาดเล็ก เช่น ตัวเลขสถิติเกี่ยวกับอัตราการไม่รู้หนังสือ อัตราการว่างงาน อัตราการผลิตของพืชเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญในระดับอำเภอ นับว่ามีความสำคัญสำหรับที่จะใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพิจารณาวางแผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่นชนบทในการเก็บรวบรวมตัวเลขสถิติของท้องที่ขนาดเล็กต้องใช้กำลังคนและงบประมาณจำนวนมาก และไม่สามารถที่จะเก็บตัวเลขข้อมูลที่ทันสมัยเพื่อสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้ตัวเลขสถิติได้ทุกปี การศึกษาวิธีปรับตัวเลขของท้องที่ขนาดเล็กที่ได้จากการสำรวจตัวอย่างเพื่อนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ เป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่จะแก้ปัญหาการขาดแคลนตัวเลขสถิติของท้องที่ขนาดเล็กได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการใช้วิธี Synthetic Estimate มาประยุกต์ปรับตัวเลข อัตราการไม่รู้หนังสือของหัวหน้าครัวเรือนเกษตรในระดับอำเภอจากงานสำรวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจการเกษตรของครัวเรือนเกษตร ปีเพาะปลูก ๒๕๒๑/๒๒ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธี Synthetic Estimate ให้ความแม่นยำและถูกต้องมากกว่าการประมาณผลตามขั้นตอนของการสำรวจด้วยตัวอย่าง กล่าวคือ ค่าตัวเลขสถิติที่ประมาณโดยวิธี Synthetic Estimate จะใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้จากงานสำมะโนเกษตรในปีเดียวกันมากกว่าค่าที่ประมาณได้จากการสำรวจด้วยตัวอย่างตามปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Small Area statistical data such as illiteracy rates, unemployment rates and crops productivity rates are necessary for rural development planning. However, the collection of these statistical data for all small areas requires a great deal of manpower and monetary budget as well as time. The data available are often not up-to-date. Since sample survey data can be collected more frequently but may not give good estimate for small areas, methods for adjusting small area statistical data from survey data may help in solving the problem. This thesis has applied the “Synthetic Estimate’ method to adjust the Amphoe illiteracy rates of agricultural householders obtained from the National Agricultural Economics Survey in the crop year 1978-1979. It is found that synthetic estimates are more precise and accurate than the estimate provided by the sampling procedure of the survey.
Share
COinS